1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Pedro wants to put on his re…

"Pedro wants to put on his red coat."

Translation:Pedro quiere ponerse su abrigo rojo.

March 7, 2018

24 Comments


Feral_Pug

someone please explain why and when to use ponerse or se pone. I am very comfused and the hints do not explain this well.


ConnieJeanB

Jeff - I have the same question. Wondering, though, since the sentence already has the verb quiere, do we use "poner-se" to indicate Pedro wants to put (poner) the coat on himself (se). Hence, ponerse. Would love to have someone explain and also offer a reference source so I can learn .


tessbee

CONNIE693624, you seem to have already nailed it :) -- the main verb quiere is already conjugated, so ponerse has to stay in its infinitive form. (Have a lingot! Heck, have five!)

But if you still want to read on verbs like ponerse (pronominal verbs), here's one place to go (there are many). Have fun! :)
https://www.lawlessspanish.com/grammar/verbs/pronominal-verbs/


Traci116

Hi! So is the form "ponerse" the same type of verb as "visitar?"

If the 1st verb is conjugated, one of these two forms---plus the os, as endings--are found after the first verb, and often after a pronoun. Please, let me know if i have this right, and if i have it wrong---it would be extremely helpful if you would tell me which part. Thank you, so Very much!


SusanTroeger

Thank you for the website. Have a lingot.


BrandiGarn

Ponerse is if a verb has already been used before it. Like "Él quiere ponerse". Se pone is when no other verb was used first. Like "Él se pone esa camisa".


Ralph37

El niño quiere ponerse en la noche If a verb goes before ex. to put on then use ponerse If not, go with se pone


eloiserealtor

Thanks...that helps!


Luchita347407

Perhaps in this example, the hover hint should show 'ponerse' as an solution, which is not shown.


Ria266270

Why ponerse, why not poner?


Yleexot406

"ponerse" is a reflexive verb meaning to put on oneself. Reflexive verbs are those in which one performs an action on oneself. "Me llamo" = "I call myself" (my name is); "se levanta" = "he/she gets (oneself) up"; "nos duchamos" = "we shower (ourselves)".

"Me puse mi abrigo" = "I am putting my coat on (myself)". "Él se pone mi abrigo" = "He is putting my coat on (himself).

"poner" means to put something somewhere. "Élla pone los platos sobre la mesa" = "She is putting the dishes on the table"; "Por favor, ponga el teléfono al lado de la lámpara" = "Please put the telephone next to the lamp."


tessbee

"Me pongo" (perhaps a typo?) since it's in present tense ("me puse" is past), but otherwise, great explanation!


MJzv76

I wrote "Pedro quiere se poner su abrigo rojo" and it was wrong. It is my understanding that "se poner" and "ponerse" are synonymous. Am I wrong?


tessbee

No, you don't detach the se from ponerse (the infinitive) unless it is conjugated (or in a gerund form, or if the sentence is a positive command). You already have conjugated the main verb querer into quiere, so ponerse must stay in its infinitive form.

Pedro quiere ponerse su abrigo rojo.
(There are two verbs here: querer and ponerse. The main verb querer is conjugated into quiere; ponerse remains in its base form)

Pedro se pone su abrigo rojo. (ponerse is the only verb here, so it [the poner part] must be conjugated [and the se part goes before the conjugated verb] = se pone.)


hellabryan

To expand on this a bit, it is acceptable to put 'se' before the first conjugated verb.

In this case 'pedro se quiere poner su abrigo rojo' is acceptable. I just learned this in the Spanish class I'm taking.


jackpot57

Why not, A Pedro quiere ponerse su abrigo rojo. Not sure when I need to use the A or not.


Robin541706

Good question. I thought it's not needed because quiere is the main verb, but I think it would still be correct. I don't really know though


BrandiGarn

I have that same question.


CrashCrazE

Complicated question: If you were speaking to someone formally and, for instance, this sentence was actually saying Pedro wants the señor/señora's red coat, how would you distinguish "su" for "Pedro's" from "su" for "yours?" Would you say "abrigo rojo de usted?"


Robin541706

Tu is yours, su is his/hers/formal yours.


63JMHqg1

Why isn't it "el abrigo" since ponerse implies the "su"?


Robin541706

Because su means he his putting it on himself, he can still put on somebody else's coat. But in this case he is putting on his own.


Ana622231

I was marked wrong only because of 'su'. I write 'tu' instead. How can i determine which one to use. Or how will i know if the sentence is formal? please help.


Yleexot406

You need to learn the differences between "su" and "tu". While "tu (abrigo)" means "your (coat)", "tu" is the familiar or informal "your". "su" on the other hand, can mean "your" (formal), "his", "her" or "its" depending on context. In Duo's sentence "Pedro wants to put on his red coat.", you translate "his" as "su", i.e., "Pedro quiere ponerse su abrigo rojo." If the sentence was "You want to put on your red coat", that would be either "Usted quiere ponerse su abrigo rojo" (if you were speaking formally) or "Tú quieres ponerte tu abrigo rojo" (if you were speaking informally).

Remember that Spanish has two forms of "you": "usted" (the formal form) and "tú" (the informal or familiar form). When using the "usted" form, you would use "su" for "your" ("su abrigo" = "your coat"). When using the "tú" (with the accent) form, you use "tu" (without the accent) for "your" ("tu abrigo" = "your coat").

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.