"Pedro wants to put on his red coat."

Translation:Pedro quiere ponerse su abrigo rojo.

March 7, 2018

15 Comments


jeff274352

someone please explain why and when to use ponerse or se pone. I am very comfused and the hints do not explain this well.

February 15, 2019

CONNIE693624

Jeff - I have the same question. Wondering, though, since the sentence already has the verb quiere, do we use "poner-se" to indicate Pedro wants to put (poner) the coat on himself (se). Hence, ponerse. Would love to have someone explain and also offer a reference source so I can learn .

February 22, 2019

tessbee

CONNIE693624, you seem to have already nailed it :) -- the main verb quiere is already conjugated, so ponerse has to stay in its infinitive form. (Have a lingot! Heck, have five!)

But if you still want to read on verbs like ponerse (pronominal verbs), here's one place to go (there are many). Have fun! :)
https://www.lawlessspanish.com/grammar/verbs/pronominal-verbs/

April 15, 2019

RArVfC

El niño quiere ponerse en la noche If a verb goes before ex. to put on then use ponerse If not, go with se pone

March 17, 2019

Luchita347407

Perhaps in this example, the hover hint should show 'ponerse' as an solution, which is not shown.

March 7, 2018

Ria266270

Why ponerse, why not poner?

February 19, 2019

Yleexot406

"ponerse" is a reflexive verb meaning to put on oneself. Reflexive verbs are those in which one performs an action on oneself. "Me llamo" = "I call myself" (my name is); "se levanta" = "he/she gets (oneself) up"; "nos duchamos" = "we shower (ourselves)".

"Me puse mi abrigo" = "I am putting my coat on (myself)". "Él se pone mi abrigo" = "He is putting my coat on (himself).

"poner" means to put something somewhere. "Élla pone los platos sobre la mesa" = "She is putting the dishes on the table"; "Por favor, ponga el teléfono al lado de la lámpara" = "Please put the telephone next to the lamp."

July 9, 2019

tessbee

"Me pongo" (perhaps a typo?) since it's in present tense ("me puse" is past), but otherwise, great explanation!

July 13, 2019

MJzv76

I wrote "Pedro quiere se poner su abrigo rojo" and it was wrong. It is my understanding that "se poner" and "ponerse" are synonymous. Am I wrong?

April 7, 2019

tessbee

No, you don't detach the se from ponerse (the infinitive) unless it is conjugated (or in a gerund form, or if the sentence is a positive command). You already have conjugated the main verb querer into quiere, so ponerse must stay in its infinitive form.

Pedro quiere ponerse su abrigo rojo.
(There are two verbs here: querer and ponerse. The main verb querer is conjugated into quiere; ponerse remains in its base form)

Pedro se pone su abrigo rojo. (ponerse is the only verb here, so it [the poner part] must be conjugated [and the se part goes before the conjugated verb] = se pone.)

April 15, 2019

Mark359873

I wrote: Pedro quiere se pone su abrigo rojo" and was marked wrong. Have reviewed the Q & A's below but still confused. Am I wrong or is Duo?

May 25, 2019

tessbee

Duo was not wrong. "Se pone" is a conjugated form; it needs to stay in its base form (ponerse) because "querer" is already conjugated into "quiere". This is just the same as in English:
• "Pedro wants to put on his red coat" ("wantS" is conjugated; "to put on" stays in the infinitive form)
• "Pedro puts on his red coat" (there's only one verb, "putS on", which is conjugated [= se pone])

June 10, 2019

Mark359873

Got it. Makes sense. Thanks.

June 12, 2019

marsha128267

It would not let me put the word rojo it would frozen!!!

July 20, 2019

Kitalexi

I think either way is fine and if you're in Mexico, they'll get what you're saying. Duolingo isn't the gospel truth of Spanish.

March 14, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.