"Pedro usually puts on a T-shirt."

Translation:Pedro usualmente se pone una camiseta.

11 months ago

6 Comments


Luchita347407

I put 'usualmente Pedro ponerse una camiseta', which was a sentence given earlier, and I was marked wrong; showed 'suele'? Reported.

11 months ago

Luchita347407

Some of these lessons need to be reviewed more carefully.

11 months ago

Luchita347407

Same comment as below.

11 months ago

DamenLucier

"Pedro usualmente ponerse una camiseta" Was marked wrong. It said put "se pone"..... Same thing right?

11 months ago

jborgj

Hmm

1 day ago

Charmy_

I could be wrong, but I think 'ponerse' is supposed to go after an already conjugated verb to express what the person is going to do and 'se pone' is what is already happening. i.e.: Pedro quiere ponerse una camiseta = Pedro wants to put on a t-shirt Pedro se pone una camiseta = Pedro puts on (or is putting on) a t-shirt.

I hope this helps! :)

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.