1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Pedro usually puts on a T-sh…

"Pedro usually puts on a T-shirt."

Translation:Pedro usualmente se pone una camiseta.

March 7, 2018

34 Comments


Charmy_

I could be wrong, but I think 'ponerse' is supposed to go after an already conjugated verb to express what the person is going to do and 'se pone' is what is already happening. i.e.: Pedro quiere ponerse una camiseta = Pedro wants to put on a t-shirt Pedro se pone una camiseta = Pedro puts on (or is putting on) a t-shirt.

I hope this helps! :)


Patrick379958

Yep it does, thankyou


SilviaGamb18

Camiseta and not camisa because it is t-shirt? Shirt= camisa T-shirt= camiseta Is it this way?


EdNed2

Yes, camiseta is a diminutive of camisa. It means T-shirt and can also mean some other shirts.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/camiseta


Luchita347407

I put 'usualmente Pedro ponerse una camiseta', which was a sentence given earlier, and I was marked wrong; showed 'suele'? Reported.


EdNed2

There is no way that sentence was given earlier.

You need to conjugate the verb. It's third person singular. So it should be pone. In these exercises, Duo is mixing up the verbs so they are conjugated at times, and infinitives at other times. This is a great way to learn verb usage, and also how Spanish uses the reflexive pronoun. Take the opportunity to let Duo teach you, instead of arguing that Duo is wrong.

"Pedro puts" - 3rd person singular - "Pedro pone"

"Pedro wants to put" - 3rd person sing + infinitive - "Pedro quiere poner"

For the conjugated form, the reflexive pronoun goes before the verb - "se pone". For the infinitive, attach the reflexive pronoun to the end of the infinitive - "ponerse".

Yes, it can be confusing. That is why Duo is doing these exercises for you!

Think, learn, be accurate.


nora563430

Brilliant. Gracias


jmodjeska

Thank you! This was so helpful. I was getting one after another wrong because I couldn't figure out this rule. Read your post and got them all right on the next try. :)


Donna570975

Great explanation, but now I need to learn verb conjugation :( I should have paid more attention to that in shcool!


Anne-MariaRobson

Thank you. I will try to remember


kwoonsam

I put usualmente at the end as DL does so many times. Pedro se pone una camiseta usualmente. What's wrong with that?


TheGEICOgecko

When is le used and when is se used?


Sharon28194

EdNed2 Thank you so much for the clear concise explanation. This has been driving me nutty!


rainfeller

Duo seems to have stopped wanting us to say "a Pedro" or "a Fernanda" when talking about a third person. In fact when I added the "a" in a sentences it was marked wrong. Does anyone know why?


demckee

Why is this "se pone" instead of "ponerse"


TheGEICOgecko

"ponerse" is an infinitive, which is uncalled for in this sentence.


JessicaDia947232

What is the rules on se?


Luchita347407

Some of these lessons need to be reviewed more carefully.


DamenLucier

"Pedro usualmente ponerse una camiseta" Was marked wrong. It said put "se pone"..... Same thing right?


L3kR3w

why cant you use ponese/???


EdNed2

Because the reflexive pronoun goes before a conjugated verb.

It is best to read first before posting.


billyoung656238

Whats wrong with "usualmente pedro pone una camiseta"?


NeelaLahir

Need help with understanding the verb ponerse


YoteCai

Can suele mean usually?


stevenoxley

What if duo taught what singular and third person and all these terms were? Thatbwould help me. Maybe i can just google them


Minecraft868668

Help i need somebody


Kezbil

Sick of this pedantacism duo. UNFUN


Luchita347407

Same comment as below.


ishibashisutecki

pedro usualmente pone una camaisa porque malo

]


GeanneRake

there is some sort of glitch in my lessons-can't figure out what they want

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.