1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Pedro usually puts on a T-sh…

"Pedro usually puts on a T-shirt."

Translation:Pedro usualmente se pone una camiseta.

March 7, 2018

52 Comments


Charmy_

I could be wrong, but I think 'ponerse' is supposed to go after an already conjugated verb to express what the person is going to do and 'se pone' is what is already happening. i.e.: Pedro quiere ponerse una camiseta = Pedro wants to put on a t-shirt Pedro se pone una camiseta = Pedro puts on (or is putting on) a t-shirt.

I hope this helps! :)


Patrick379958

Yep it does, thankyou


brendarikn

Thanks. That helps!


Terry51744

My god what an help thx!!!


SilviaGamb18

Camiseta and not camisa because it is t-shirt? Shirt= camisa T-shirt= camiseta Is it this way?


EdNed2

Yes, camiseta is a diminutive of camisa. It means T-shirt and can also mean some other shirts.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/camiseta


TheGEICOgecko

When is le used and when is se used?


rainfeller

Duo seems to have stopped wanting us to say "a Pedro" or "a Fernanda" when talking about a third person. In fact when I added the "a" in a sentences it was marked wrong. Does anyone know why?


Luchita347407

I put 'usualmente Pedro ponerse una camiseta', which was a sentence given earlier, and I was marked wrong; showed 'suele'? Reported.


EdNed2

There is no way that sentence was given earlier.

You need to conjugate the verb. It's third person singular. So it should be pone. In these exercises, Duo is mixing up the verbs so they are conjugated at times, and infinitives at other times. This is a great way to learn verb usage, and also how Spanish uses the reflexive pronoun. Take the opportunity to let Duo teach you, instead of arguing that Duo is wrong.

"Pedro puts" - 3rd person singular - "Pedro pone"

"Pedro wants to put" - 3rd person sing + infinitive - "Pedro quiere poner"

For the conjugated form, the reflexive pronoun goes before the verb - "se pone". For the infinitive, attach the reflexive pronoun to the end of the infinitive - "ponerse".

Yes, it can be confusing. That is why Duo is doing these exercises for you!

Think, learn, be accurate.


Donna570975

Great explanation, but now I need to learn verb conjugation :( I should have paid more attention to that in shcool!


NoraRavensdale

Brilliant. Gracias


jmodjeska

Thank you! This was so helpful. I was getting one after another wrong because I couldn't figure out this rule. Read your post and got them all right on the next try. :)


Anne-MariaRobson

Thank you. I will try to remember


EilaGoss

My brain hurts! As you say practice (may) make(s) perfect


Andreaja69

'Pedro suele....' can also mean 'Pedro usually....', followed by the infinitive, 'ponerse', which is the construction to which I believe Luchita is referring.


demckee

Why is this "se pone" instead of "ponerse"


TheGEICOgecko

"ponerse" is an infinitive, which is uncalled for in this sentence.


EilaGoss

How many of us don't know what an infinitive is? Sorry, need more assistance


Andreaja69

The infinitive is the basic version of a verb, from which all the other parts derive. In Spanish, infinitives end in '-ar/-er/-ir', as in 'hablar/comer/vivir'. There are also what are called reflexive verbs, where the infinitive ends in the reflexive pronoun 'se', as in 'ponerse'. In English the infinitive is 'to speak/to eat/to live', with the 'to' being omitted according to the construction of a particular sentence.


HarshitMat

Why do we have to put a "se" before pone? Won't "Pedro usualmente pone una camiseta" be right? Sorry if this sounds like a dumb question.


Krayon96

"pone" means "put". "Se pone" means "put on (himself)". The sentence you suggested "pedro usualmente pone una camiseta" would translate to "pedro usually puts a tshirt.". You need to use se pone to indicate he puts ON a tshirt.


delly787444

What happened to A pedro?


Andreaja69

The personal 'a' is only used then the object of the sentence is a person or a pet. In this sentence, 'Pedro' is the subject and the object is 'a T-shirt'.


billyoung656238

Whats wrong with "usualmente pedro pone una camiseta"?


Krayon96

The issue I see with your sentence is that you've used "pone" instead of "se pone". "Pone" means "put". "Se pone" means "put ON (himself)". As you have written it, your spanish sentence sentence would be "usually, pedro puts a shirt".


NihongoKi

So, is it OK to place "usualmente" at the beginning of this statement, as in, "Usualmente, Pedro se pone una camiseta." ?


Mya460999

I DONT GET THIS.. why the "se"???? why PONERSE??? I feel so dumb


Andreaja69

'Poner' = to put; 'ponerse' = to put on. The 'se' refers back to the person doing the action, so Pedro is putting something on himself.


L3kR3w

why cant you use ponese/???


Krayon96

You use "poneRse" or "se pone." As far as i know "ponese" is not a valid spanish word. I can't help with the "why" other than to say that's just how it is in spanish. Good luck!


EdNed2

Because the reflexive pronoun goes before a conjugated verb.

It is best to read first before posting.


YoteCai

Can suele mean usually?


Andreaja69

Yes, it can. But as it's a verb, 'suele' would be 'he/she usually......': 'Pedro suele ponerse....'


Meg67096

How do you use se and te before the verb?


Andreaja69

The reflexive pronouns are 'me/te/se/nos/os/se', so 'te' is used when the subject is 'you' and 'se' when it is 'he/she/it/you (usted)/they'. Pedro is 'he', so the verb is 'se pone'.


judithhannant

is it also correct to say pone without the se? i don't understand when to use se or not to use it.


Andreaja69

'Poner' and 'ponerse' are two different verbs, the first meaning just 'to put' and the second 'to put on'.


StephenBro775386

Why do we need "se" when Pedro is already named?


Andreaja69

The 'se' is part of the reflexive verb 'ponerse'. It can't be omitted.


Sahra950942

why not ' pedro suele se pone una camiseta'


Andreaja69

'Suele' is a verb, so you could say 'Pedro suele ponerse....', but you don't conjugate both verbs.


doris548020

Thanks, that was helpful. Doris


Haziqerz

Why we have to put 'se' before pone. Why we can't just put pone.


ph.zIUvkI

Why se, le why not


TomOslo

Was marked wrong with this.

Normalmente Pedro pongo una camiseta


Andreaja69

'Pongo' is 'I put', but what you need here is 'Pedro (he) puts on...', which is 'Pedro se pone.....

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.