"我总是在星期六去游泳。"

Translation:I always go swimming on Saturdays.

March 8, 2018

15 Comments


Tim728458

I always go swimming on Saturday.

March 13, 2018

LuizGomesBR

I wrote the same and it wasn't accepted :(

March 14, 2019

migueljuradomj

I always go to swim on Saturday should be accepted

March 8, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I don't understand why "在" is used here. It's not modifying a verb, not part of a verb, or marking a location.

March 22, 2018

Dr_Jerry

You're right, it's not a verb. It functions as a preposition, in this case indicating when.

May 13, 2018

cafe_disco

So, is 在 needed when we're talking about something taking place habitually on a certain day (every week), instead of just once on a specific day? In other words, would 在星期六 mean "on Saturdays" whereas just 星期六 would mean "on Saturday"?

May 14, 2018

Dr_Jerry

Don't overthink it; in this context 在 is being used in the same way that we use "on" in English. You could probably construct the sentence this way to say the same thing: 我每个星期六去游泳 -- Every Saturday I go swimming. You don't need 在 there just like you don't need "on" in English for that formation. But since we're practicing "always" (总是) and they wanted to add "on Saturday" we throw in the 在. Here's another example just to help you see how it's used: 在我的生日我总是吃蛋糕 -- On my birthday I always eat cake.

May 14, 2018

RobinThor

Is the 在 necessary when there is a 总是 in the sentence?

February 20, 2019

cafe_disco

Cool, thanks

May 14, 2018

Peter519121

I'm also not sure about the zong shi zai structure. I think zong shi is a set structure meaning "always is/am". I think zai makes it "on saturdays".

May 9, 2018

HannahBanana427

I thought "always" was "一直"?

July 21, 2018

Dr_Jerry

I get the feeling that 一直 is typically used the way we use "constantly" in English, while 总是 is more like "always."

July 21, 2018

KX3.

That's the general rule, yes.

October 23, 2018

AlexanderK218814

I also think that after "always" no need in multiple "Saturdays"

March 1, 2019

Jacques439990

Putting Saturday at beginning of the sentence doesn't make it a "wrong" sentence at all. Review please...

December 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.