"You have to turn to the right."

Translation:Usted tiene que girar a la derecha.

9 months ago

5 Comments


dmouille
dmouille

Seems to be a problem here - If I answer : "Usted tiene que girar a la derecha" the answer is marked wrong and the correct response provided is "Usted debe que girar a la derecha". If I answer: "Usted debe que girar a la derecha" the answer is marked wrong and the correct response provided is "Usted tiene que girar a la derecha"

9 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Fortunately, this problem has now been corrected! July 2018.

5 months ago

samantp

Why is it wrong to say tienes girar a la derecha? The correction said I had to use deber instead of tener. I had assumed that they were interchangeable?

4 months ago

hellocma

I think because you needed to use ´tienes que´ which means ´you have to´. Where has ´tienes´ means ´you have´ as in you own something.

3 months ago

JOHNDUEGAW

I agree with the dmouille comment Insofar as you say the right or correct translation is the same as as the one I provided. Please respond and provide a proven correct answer that is able to get me out of this loop!!!

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.