"You have to turn to the right."

Translation:Usted tiene que girar a la derecha.

March 8, 2018

9 Comments


dmouille

Seems to be a problem here - If I answer : "Usted tiene que girar a la derecha" the answer is marked wrong and the correct response provided is "Usted debe que girar a la derecha". If I answer: "Usted debe que girar a la derecha" the answer is marked wrong and the correct response provided is "Usted tiene que girar a la derecha"

March 8, 2018

elizadeux

Fortunately, this problem has now been corrected! July 2018.

July 14, 2018

samantp

Why is it wrong to say tienes girar a la derecha? The correction said I had to use deber instead of tener. I had assumed that they were interchangeable?

July 19, 2018

hellocma

I think because you needed to use ´tienes que´ which means ´you have to´. Where has ´tienes´ means ´you have´ as in you own something.

September 10, 2018

Bruce768614

Because one uses the formal you (usted) with adult strangers on the street.

The informal you "tú" is for co-workers, friends, family, and children.

December 25, 2018

AVAX3M

Actually, the source language above in this discussion is English, and since "you" can refer to either the formal or the friendly one, and that there's no hint of either anywhere in the sentence, then the destination translation in Spanish can be either as well.

Without context, the sentence "You have to turn to the right." can be translated either as "(Usted) tiene que girar a la derecha." or as "(Tú) tienes que girar a la derecha."

As to why their answer got marked wrong, they simply missed "que" for the verb phrase "tener que".

January 6, 2019

el-Canguro

estoy de acuerdo 26 Mar 2019

March 26, 2019

calicat64

In school we always learned to use doblar instead of girar. Are these jus dialectic differences?

June 19, 2019

JOHNDUEGAW

I agree with the dmouille comment Insofar as you say the right or correct translation is the same as as the one I provided. Please respond and provide a proven correct answer that is able to get me out of this loop!!!

June 9, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.