1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You have to turn to the righ…

"You have to turn to the right."

Translation:Usted tiene que girar a la derecha.

March 8, 2018

13 Comments


samantp

Why is it wrong to say tienes girar a la derecha? The correction said I had to use deber instead of tener. I had assumed that they were interchangeable?


hellocma

I think because you needed to use ´tienes que´ which means ´you have to´. Where has ´tienes´ means ´you have´ as in you own something.


Dave_AM

Seems to be a problem here - If I answer : "Usted tiene que girar a la derecha" the answer is marked wrong and the correct response provided is "Usted debe que girar a la derecha". If I answer: "Usted debe que girar a la derecha" the answer is marked wrong and the correct response provided is "Usted tiene que girar a la derecha"


elizadeux

Fortunately, this problem has now been corrected! July 2018.


chavuelo

Why is it wrong to say 'gire' instead of 'girar'? It's 'Usted gire' right?


AVAX3M

chavuelo, please compare the following phrases:

  • you turn to the right - usted gira/gire a la derecha
  • you have to turn to the right - usted tiene que girar a la derecha

In the first phrase, the verb is "turn". In the second phrase, the verb is "have (to)", and "turn" is a verb infinitive. The verb is conjugated to the subject; the verb infinitive is left as is.


calicat64

In school we always learned to use doblar instead of girar. Are these jus dialectic differences?


Rigel868908

Both 'doblar' and 'girar' are correct in this context*** (to turn to some direction), but 'girar' is more often used in Spain whereas 'doblar' can be heard in some countries in LATAM (not sure if many or just a few). But in the hispanic context, everybody understands the point.

*** These verbs, however, have their own individual meaning (when not 'to turn to' - direction). Doblar means 'to bend' or 'to fold', also 'duplicate'. Girar means 'to spin' or 'to rotate'.


detonate

Can this sentence be an imperative sentence? Telling someone they "have to" sounds imperative.

I put "tenga que girar a la derecha" and it was marked wrong.


Bruce768614

The English Imperative never states the subject of the sentence.

One might say "Hey you, get over here!" But the "Hey you" is just a way to get the attention of the person you are instructing--not really a part of the sentence.


JOHNDUEGAW

I agree with the dmouille comment Insofar as you say the right or correct translation is the same as as the one I provided. Please respond and provide a proven correct answer that is able to get me out of this loop!!!


patricia327241

Why can we not use "doble" here?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.