"Are you ready?"

Translation:你准备好了吗?

March 8, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnneBuchan5

In an earlier exercise 准备好了吗 was given as the correct answer, now it is classed as incorrect.


telepuz_ne_arbuz

Yes, use flag to report it


VaVuthea

Can i say "你准备了吗"? or 好 is important here?


KaiTengChi

你准备了嗎is like saying,"did you prepare?"


KaiTengChi

我准备了= i have prepared, 我准备好了= i am done preparing, imply => i am ready


CinnamonTe1

"I have prepared" and "I am done preparing" have the same meaning in English. Still not sure what the difference is between those two phrases in Chinese.

Are you trying to say that 好 indicates the level of preparedness?

If you said 好 means "I am very / well prepared" and without it means "I am prepared", that would be understandable.


Gabrielle145359

好 here is a resultative complement, and indicates that the preparing is complete.


dafadllyn

I thought that 了 indicates a completed action. Why is 好 also needed?


Semeltin

I think the English sentence does not imply 准备. I feel, 好了吗 would suffice.


IanMcFarla17

好了 just means 'okay' and so doesn't carry enough sense of having done something beforehand (which 'ready', and thus 准备, does.


Tim728458

I feel like if you're going to be so strict on other questions, you might as well add a "ni" here for the "you". Otherwise it could just be "ready?" or "done preparing?"


NasuSamaruk0

Context, context. Even though 你 is not explicitly used here, it is common to say this in conversation as it refers to another person other than the speaker.


Gabrielle145359

In all honesty I have heard Chinese people use this sentence so many times with no subject, and I actually can't recall an instance of hearing this sentence with the subject. However, I just entered it with 你 and it was accepted.


mdln_

Why would simply 你准备吗? be a valid translation?


Tim450080

Why is it incorrect to skip "ni" this time but correct in the earlier example of the same lesson?????


Rku5A4GF

Do we need to include 你 here. Why not just 准备好了吗?


Jos907263

Why 你 is omitted?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.