1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ni vigumu"

"Ni vigumu"

Translation:It is difficult

March 8, 2018

6 Comments


aboutpurpo

Isnt vigumu assuming a plural noun?


Catriona28475

I don't get it either. Do they mean "They (things in the vi- class) are difficult"? I know "vigumu" can be used as an adverb, but does that apply here?


Angela53250

In the last lesson I got a sentence wrong for writing 'difficult' instead of hard and now I write hard and get it wrong because the answer is 'difficult' There are so many inconsistencies in the translations that it can truly frustrate us


Catriona28475

Just report that your answer should have been accepted and they will (eventually) add it.


Pawel814604

"it is hard" should be also accepted


PeterGauli

Hey Pawel, how is Poland?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.