"Ni vigumu"

Translation:It is difficult

March 8, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aboutpurpo

Isnt vigumu assuming a plural noun?


Catriona28475

I don't get it either. Do they mean "They (things in the vi- class) are difficult"? I know "vigumu" can be used as an adverb, but does that apply here?


Angela53250

In the last lesson I got a sentence wrong for writing 'difficult' instead of hard and now I write hard and get it wrong because the answer is 'difficult' There are so many inconsistencies in the translations that it can truly frustrate us


Catriona28475

Just report that your answer should have been accepted and they will (eventually) add it.


Pawel814604

"it is hard" should be also accepted


chartsman

Is this usage of vigumu supposed to be adverbial?


Catriona28475

Hard to tell without any context for this sentence.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.