Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A veces yo estoy enojado con mi padre."

Translation:Sometimes I am angry at my father.

6 months ago

38 Comments


DamenLucier

"At times, I am angry with my father." seems a little more straight forward to me.

6 months ago

Nissou452570

Yes, I'm looking what happen with duelango English

3 weeks ago

Ex3mity
Ex3mity

They should remove "at"

2 days ago

StikbotCha

So "Sometimes I angry my father"? That does not sound right.

1 day ago

Madison358260

I said " I am sometimes angry with my father" That should be accepted. Reported 5/22/18

3 months ago

Roy685800
Roy685800

Accepted 18/7/18

2 months ago

PetersenTur

you're salty

2 days ago

Marie271319

Not accepted 9/16/18. "Con" means "with". Reported.

2 days ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

What was your entire sentence because “with” is accepted as correct.

2 days ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

I agree with the previous posters. 'Angry with...' makes more sense.

3 months ago

KarlLeonha1

to be angry with somebody, not at somebody!

2 months ago

AeF9FWYe

If we can be "mad at" someone, can't we also be "angry at" someone? Is this person angry "at" the father, or is the father angry and this person is angry along "with" him? Without context, "with" and "at" are both valid.

1 month ago

JH959
JH959

The Oxford dictionary lists the term "mad at" as informal and gives examples where it can be used with both prepositions _ "with" or "at". But just because you can say "mad at", it doesn't necessarily follow that "angry at" is correct. Replace "angry" with "happy" and it's clear that it's not right. Happy at my father? Don't think so. Happy with or happy for, depending on context. For what it's worth, my opinion is that "angry with" is if not more correct, then definitely more commonly used than "angry at".

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

In the USA, it has become acceptable to use “angry at” though “angry with” continues to be slightly more common. https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/43671/angry-with-vs-angry-at-vs-angry-on

3 weeks ago

mongkingco

Why is it "yo estoy"? Shouldn't 'yo' be omitted because estoy refers to yourself anyway?

2 months ago

JeffgoDai

It can be, but it doesn't have to be.

2 months ago

Marie271319

Yes, both are accepted. Yo estoy is redundant. Estoy is sufficient, and is very often accepted in duo lingo, as well it should be. Ask any of you Spanish speaking friends or co workers and they will tell you the same thing.

2 days ago

eldorado686677

I hope you work it out soon.

2 months ago

JosRossi2

Q for the group. Should not a female speaker be "enojada" and not "enojado"?

1 month ago

robert.bowman
robert.bowman

I don't know why anyone voted this question down. I came here with the exact same thought. I suspect this was just an oversight, and that, indeed, a female speaker should use "enojada" to describe themselves. It's just that this wouldn't prevent a speech synthesizer of any gender from saying exactly what you tell it to say, even if it isn't correctly paying attention to gender agreement. I think this is all that's happened here. I might be incorrect, but I think I've seen this addressed in other discussions, and some comments noted that occasionally they missed some of these. Hope this helps!

4 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

You are correct, each voice says every sentence regardless of gender. So. we have to pay attention to what was said and not by which synthesizer voice. Sometimes one voice is clearer than the other and other times it is the opposite, so they continue to use both.

3 weeks ago

lacanterie

Angry with my father is correct english in this context

1 month ago

brackenwood3

Not good English to say "angry at", it should be angry with. DL please note!

4 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3
3 weeks ago

dendoc49

I agree with DamenLucier

5 months ago

Caroline237678

Jaja, a veces...

2 months ago

BlueBlazar

I just said every word correctly and it still marked it wrong. Is this a common bug?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Hard for us to know if you said every word correctly, because we didn't hear you. That being said pronunciation is difficult yet there is also the possibility of something not working with the microphone or the program that "hears" you.

3 weeks ago

stinkstonk

Please................ I am angry with my father

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Did you put “sometimes” ?

2 days ago

Amber705564

¿A veces o siempre? (Mi vida)

1 month ago

StikbotCha

Papa = Dad. Padre = Father.

1 day ago

skfarouk

This is getting Freudian

32 minutes ago

Lisa386735

I said sometimes I get mad at my dad. Why would that be marked wrong?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"dad" is "papá"

"father" is "padre"

3 weeks ago

JeffgoDai

No one seems to know how to reply, so I'll start my own chain. "Angry with my father" Is similar, but not accepted in Spanish. It would be "Enojado con mi papa", which can have different meanings. Spanish has different grammar, so it doesn't work.

2 months ago

CajunCoding

Maybe the literal translation is "angry at" but it's at least more grammatically common, if not exclusively correct, to be "angry with" in English.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, the literal translation is "angry with" and now both are accepted. "con" means "with".

3 weeks ago