"Avecesyoestoyenojadoconmipadre."

Translation:Sometimes I am angry at my father.

10 months ago

100 Comments


DamenLucier

"At times, I am angry with my father." seems a little more straight forward to me.

10 months ago

Ex3mity
Ex3mity

They should remove "at"

4 months ago

StikbotCha

So "Sometimes I angry my father"? That does not sound right.

3 months ago

TaylorCunn12

Did you forget the "estoy" and "con"?

2 months ago

TaylorCunn12

If they remove at: Sometimes I am angry my father.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I think the person meant to remove “at” and use “with” instead?

2 months ago

TaylorCunn12

Hopefully, that's what they meant. In my opinion, this sentence is 100% correct. However, the first comment in this chain provides a good idea. If you would like to include "with," it should replace "sometimes" with "at times." Seems more natural for the word.

1 month ago

hlV68Gev

Maybe Ex3mity meant replace ‘at’ with ‘with’.

3 weeks ago

Nissou452570

Yes, I'm looking what happen with duelango English

4 months ago

Madison358260

I said " I am sometimes angry with my father" That should be accepted. Reported 5/22/18

7 months ago

Roy685800
Roy685800

Accepted 18/7/18

6 months ago

Marie271319

Not accepted 9/16/18. "Con" means "with". Reported.

4 months ago

Robert338583

"Con" can mean more than just "with", depending on how the word is used in a sentence.

3 months ago

Charmy_

I answered "Sometimes I am mad with my father" and was marked incorrect (10/11/18)

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, the original two answers use “mad at” or “angry with” and “angry at” was added, so you can try reporting this version to see if it will also be added as an alternative correct answer.

3 months ago

AdamariLuna101

Same I typed mad and it said incorrect when in fact that was another word to use .(11/21/18)

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

There is more informaton, please indicate entire answers. Did you type a different preposition than the answer which was accepted?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

What was your entire sentence because “with” is accepted as correct.

4 months ago

MichaelSchmoo

"Sometimes I am angry with my father" was wrong for me

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Please report it as also correct, but first double check that it was not the multiple choice with more than one correct answer, because then it is wrong unless you choose all correct answers and also it cannot be the Listen to Spanish and write what you hear...in Spanish.

2 months ago

PetersenTur

you're salty

4 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

I agree with the previous posters. 'Angry with...' makes more sense.

7 months ago

KarlLeonha1

to be angry with somebody, not at somebody!

6 months ago

AeF9FWYe

If we can be "mad at" someone, can't we also be "angry at" someone? Is this person angry "at" the father, or is the father angry and this person is angry along "with" him? Without context, "with" and "at" are both valid.

5 months ago

JH959
JH959

The Oxford dictionary lists the term "mad at" as informal and gives examples where it can be used with both prepositions _ "with" or "at". But just because you can say "mad at", it doesn't necessarily follow that "angry at" is correct. Replace "angry" with "happy" and it's clear that it's not right. Happy at my father? Don't think so. Happy with or happy for, depending on context. For what it's worth, my opinion is that "angry with" is if not more correct, then definitely more commonly used than "angry at".

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

In the USA, it has become acceptable to use “angry at” though “angry with” continues to be slightly more common. To me “at” sounds more aggressive. I wouldn’t say it about my father, but maybe if I were really angry with my brother.... No, I am really rather a pacifist. We must keep on reporting it. https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/43671/angry-with-vs-angry-at-vs-angry-on

4 months ago

mongkingco

Why is it "yo estoy"? Shouldn't 'yo' be omitted because estoy refers to yourself anyway?

6 months ago

JeffgoDai

It can be, but it doesn't have to be.

6 months ago

Marie271319

Yes, both are accepted. Yo estoy is redundant. Estoy is sufficient, and is very often accepted in duo lingo, as well it should be. Ask any of you Spanish speaking friends or co workers and they will tell you the same thing.

4 months ago

eldorado686677

I hope you work it out soon.

6 months ago

lacanterie

Angry with my father is correct english in this context

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It is now accepted as correct.

3 months ago

JosRossi2

Q for the group. Should not a female speaker be "enojada" and not "enojado"?

5 months ago

robert.bowman
robert.bowmanPlus

I don't know why anyone voted this question down. I came here with the exact same thought. I suspect this was just an oversight, and that, indeed, a female speaker should use "enojada" to describe themselves. It's just that this wouldn't prevent a speech synthesizer of any gender from saying exactly what you tell it to say, even if it isn't correctly paying attention to gender agreement. I think this is all that's happened here. I might be incorrect, but I think I've seen this addressed in other discussions, and some comments noted that occasionally they missed some of these. Hope this helps!

4 months ago

skepticalways

Josrossi2, try thinking of it this way: what if a woman Spanish teacher needs to teach you the Star Wars sentence, *Luke, I am your father." The voice of the teacher does not matter in the learning of putting a sentence together at all.

Funny little sentences used to be in the older version of the app (before the change to crown system) that said things like "I am a penquin," but I'm sure the teacher did not have to go get a penguin to do the speaking!

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

You are correct, each voice says every sentence regardless of gender. So. we have to pay attention to what was said and not by which synthesizer voice. Sometimes one voice is clearer than the other and other times it is the opposite, so they continue to use both.

4 months ago

KevinBedward

Tricky one. As an English speaker, I think normally we'd say '..angry with my' - but on reflection, I do find '...angry 'at'_' as being more contextually correct. Who am I angry at? 'With' perhaps suggesting you are both angry.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Well that is the difference between “talking with” (two-way conversation) and “talking to”. “Angry with” was the original version and the Oxford dictionary does not show any examples for “angry at”. In America “mad at” is another popular expression and over time “angry at” has come to also be accepted though it was originally considered wrong.

3 months ago

dendoc49

I agree with DamenLucier

9 months ago

Caroline237678

Jaja, a veces...

6 months ago

stinkstonk

Please................ I am angry with my father

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Did you put “sometimes” ?

4 months ago

Amber705564

¿A veces o siempre? (Mi vida)

4 months ago

brackenwood3

Not good English to say "angry at", it should be angry with. DL please note!

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3
4 months ago

StikbotCha

Papa = Dad. Padre = Father.

3 months ago

skfarouk

This is getting Freudian

3 months ago

DouglasDod10

"At my father " is not a good translation. Better English would be "with my father. "

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Not enough information, “Sometimes I am angry with my father.” is also accepted as correct.

3 months ago

Sidney369633

This is true duo lady!

3 months ago

Tuqa88344

At my father! It should be with.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Angry with” should also be accepted as correct. Did you report it?

3 months ago

brackenwood3

Why not"annoyed with"?

3 months ago

BethanyZmu

I think this is valid answer as well. In my experience people use "molesto" to mean "annoyed" too.

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, in Spain “enfadado” means either angry or annoyed, but “enojado” means angry and “molesto” is used instead for annoyed.

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/Annoyed

3 weeks ago

BethanyZmu

I definitely am not a native speaker or anything, but SpanishDict, Word Reference, and Cambridge Dictionary say that "annoyed" is a valid translation of "enojado" (http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/enojado, http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=enojado, & https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/spanish-english/enojado). What do you think? Are these bad dictionaries to rely on?

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I think it depends on how you use the word annoyed. If you are annoyed enough to be angry, it could work. You could try reporting it and include the dictionary link.

3 weeks ago

thesummerdancer

I thought con meant with, not at! Confused

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

In Spanish it is always “con” with enojado, but in English you can say “angry with” or “mad at” and over time “angry at” and “mad with” have also come to be accepted.

3 months ago

Eysan629

Is ''Estoy enojado con su'' suitable too?

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“mi” means “my”, so “su” could not be used for this particular sentence since it means “his”, “her”, “your” (for usted or ustedes), or “their”.

3 months ago

Mohankumar810386

Duolingo spied on me

2 months ago

Eysan629

I think ''mad'' would be more suitable rather than ''angry''.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Mad is not more suitable than angry. Both should be accepted as correct.

2 months ago

BenThackra

agreed

2 months ago

TaylorCunn12

However, angry is the most used term in this sentence. That's Duolingo's idea; not to teach you everything, but teach you common phrases.

1 month ago

Hawk-D
Hawk-DPlus

"Mad at" is American. "Angry with" is English

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Both are used in US English.

1 month ago

Linda851792

I answered "....angry WITH" but it did not accept. Suggestion was to use "...angry AT..."

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Please report it as also correct if everything else in your sentence is exactly like the answer above.

1 month ago

war2007

I typed 'I sometimes am angry at my father' and It got counted as wrong. is there something wrong with that???!!!

1 month ago

TaylorCunn12

As you can see clearly from the sentence, "I" comes after "A veces."

1 month ago

Dee-A-Go
Dee-A-Go

I believe this Spanish sentence makes no sense. "A veces yo me quedo enojado con mi padre".

1 month ago

maria84895

I wrote sometimes i am mad at my dad, which should be correct too

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Padre = father Papá = dad Papí = daddy

1 month ago

bagardbdot

more usual in English for this to be I am angry WITH my father

4 weeks ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Both at and with are common. Neither is "more usual". It's regional.

2 weeks ago

hlV68Gev

One sentence I said con mi padre and it was with my father. Another sentence it said con su trabajo. I wrote in English at his job. They wanted with his work. I have seen duolingo use con to mean at and with but yet I got it wrong when I tried it.

3 weeks ago

BethanyZmu

I would say it more commonly means "with" so I would try sticking with that.

2 weeks ago

hlV68Gev

I guess so but if you ask yourself, “What are you mad at?” Or, “Who are you mad at?” You can actually say, “At my dad.” You are mad at someone or something. You can be mad with his performance. Just as an example. Either way, should have gotten it correct.

2 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Both “at” and “with” are correct, but “padre” means “father” and “dad” is “papá” and “daddy” is “papí”.

2 weeks ago

hlV68Gev

Thanks

2 weeks ago

BruceBarlow

I don't understand why "Sometimes I am angry with my father" is wrong but "Sometimes I am angry at my father is correct". Don't both statements convey the same meaning?

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Both are correct, so please report it.

1 week ago

v.ivanova12

Is there a specific sentence order for words like "a veces", "siempre", etc.? I thought they should always come after the subject..?

4 days ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Don’t be confused with English adverb placement: https://www.thoughtco.com/adverb-placement-in-english-1211117

Spanish has its own rules: https://www.thoughtco.com/keep-adverbs-close-what-they-modify-3078169

In Spanish, the adverb that modifies the verb is more likely to come after the verb than before it, unless it is a negative adverb which must come before the verb.

This adverb modifies the entire sentence, so it can go at the beginning of the sentence. We actually can do that in English also.

3 days ago

Lisa386735

I said sometimes I get mad at my dad. Why would that be marked wrong?

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"dad" is "papá"

"father" is "padre"

“Get mad” means “become mad” which is not correct, though “Sometimes I am mad at my father.” is correct.

4 months ago

Hawk-D
Hawk-DPlus

In English, madness is insanity rather than anger, which is an emotion. Insanity tends to be more permanent.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It is the more common meaning in British English, but check meaning 3 https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/mad

1 month ago

BlueBlazar
BlueBlazar

I just said every word correctly and it still marked it wrong. Is this a common bug?

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Hard for us to know if you said every word correctly, because we didn't hear you. That being said pronunciation is difficult yet there is also the possibility of something not working with the microphone or the program that "hears" you.

4 months ago

Hawk-D
Hawk-DPlus

"Angry at" is American. "Angry with" is English

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It is not that dialect specific. Both are used with a slightly different nuance. https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/43671/angry-with-vs-angry-at-vs-angry-on

1 month ago

JeffgoDai

No one seems to know how to reply, so I'll start my own chain. "Angry with my father" Is similar, but not accepted in Spanish. It would be "Enojado con mi papa", which can have different meanings. Spanish has different grammar, so it doesn't work.

6 months ago

CajunCoding

Maybe the literal translation is "angry at" but it's at least more grammatically common, if not exclusively correct, to be "angry with" in English.

6 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, the literal translation is "angry with" and now both are accepted. "con" means "with".

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.