1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A veces yo estoy enojado con…

"A veces yo estoy enojado con mi padre."

Translation:Sometimes I am angry at my father.

March 8, 2018

183 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JosRossi2

Q for the group. Should not a female speaker be "enojada" and not "enojado"?


WOOD40

I agree. It was a female speaker. It should have been enojada, but she said enojado.


ALLintolearning3

The sentences do not apply to the tts voices which are just reading them all, like we would read books.


WOOD40

Thank you for letting me know that. I was not aware that everything was 'neuter' in the delivery. I shall keep this in mind. Definitely explains why 'she' read it as 'enojado.' Thank you for the tip.


ALLintolearning3

Yes, the tts voices come from a company out of house, while, of course, the sentences are created in house.


robert.bowman

I don't know why anyone voted this question down. I came here with the exact same thought. I suspect this was just an oversight, and that, indeed, a female speaker should use "enojada" to describe themselves. It's just that this wouldn't prevent a speech synthesizer of any gender from saying exactly what you tell it to say, even if it isn't correctly paying attention to gender agreement. I think this is all that's happened here. I might be incorrect, but I think I've seen this addressed in other discussions, and some comments noted that occasionally they missed some of these. Hope this helps!


skepticalways

Josrossi2, try thinking of it this way: what if a woman Spanish teacher needs to teach you the Star Wars sentence, *Luke, I am your father." The voice of the teacher does not matter in the learning of putting a sentence together at all.

Funny little sentences used to be in the older version of the app (before the change to crown system) that said things like "I am a penquin," but I'm sure the teacher did not have to go get a penguin to do the speaking!


ALLintolearning3

You are correct, each voice says every sentence regardless of gender. So. we have to pay attention to what was said and not by which synthesizer voice. Sometimes one voice is clearer than the other and other times it is the opposite, so they continue to use both.


KarlLeonha1

to be angry with somebody, not at somebody!


AeF9FWYe

If we can be "mad at" someone, can't we also be "angry at" someone? Is this person angry "at" the father, or is the father angry and this person is angry along "with" him? Without context, "with" and "at" are both valid.


JH959

The Oxford dictionary lists the term "mad at" as informal and gives examples where it can be used with both prepositions _ "with" or "at". But just because you can say "mad at", it doesn't necessarily follow that "angry at" is correct. Replace "angry" with "happy" and it's clear that it's not right. Happy at my father? Don't think so. Happy with or happy for, depending on context. For what it's worth, my opinion is that "angry with" is if not more correct, then definitely more commonly used than "angry at".


ALLintolearning3

In the USA, it has become acceptable to use “angry at” though “angry with” continues to be slightly more common. To me “at” sounds more aggressive. I wouldn’t say it about my father, but maybe if I were really angry with my brother.... No, I am really rather a pacifist. We must keep on reporting it. https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/43671/angry-with-vs-angry-at-vs-angry-on


wiiildfire

Nuances make the difference here. "With" implies a relational usage, "at" implies an impersonal or objectifying usage.

I wouldn't contend that Duo take "angry at" out of the bank of correct translations, but it shouldn't be shown as the correct translation.


John511437

Please remember that English dictionaries are descriptive and not proscriptive. A common usage may be rare without being wrong. Where I am from (Midwest) being angry "at" seems as common as being angry "with." As for "happy," I've been "happy at" all kinds of things. It may not be common where you are (or "you are at" or "you are from"), but that doesn't make it wrong.


mongkingco

Why is it "yo estoy"? Shouldn't 'yo' be omitted because estoy refers to yourself anyway?


JeffgoDai

It can be, but it doesn't have to be.


Marie271319

Yes, both are accepted. Yo estoy is redundant. Estoy is sufficient, and is very often accepted in duo lingo, as well it should be. Ask any of you Spanish speaking friends or co workers and they will tell you the same thing.


holiday94

Putting "yo" is optional, and it mean I


Flummoz

June.7.2020 still happens that wrong when i dont put 'yo'


ateef63

Why "A" is using before "veces"? Cannot I start the sentence with "Veces"?


ALLintolearning3

This is literally “at times”, but we usually say “sometimes.”


wiiildfire

Thank you. More literal translations would help sometimes.


Thiru123

No, because 'A veces' has to always be written together for the meaning to be 'sometimes'. For example, in English, 'Ice cream' is not the same as just 'cream', you need both words 'ice' and 'cream' together for the meaning to be 'ice cream'.


BruceBarlow

I don't understand why "Sometimes I am angry with my father" is wrong but "Sometimes I am angry at my father is correct". Don't both statements convey the same meaning?


ALLintolearning3

Both are correct, so please report it.


Lynne650325

In US English, 'angry with' and 'angry at' should both be accepted as they are both used in English and are equivalent. (But 'mad' takes 'at', but not 'with'. Go figure.


brackenwood3

Not good English to say "angry at", it should be angry with. DL please note!


KevinBedward

Tricky one. As an English speaker, I think normally we'd say '..angry with my' - but on reflection, I do find '...angry 'at'_' as being more contextually correct. Who am I angry at? 'With' perhaps suggesting you are both angry.


ALLintolearning3

Well that is the difference between “talking with” (two-way conversation) and “talking to”. “Angry with” was the original version and the Oxford dictionary does not show any examples for “angry at”. In America “mad at” is another popular expression and over time “angry at” has come to also be accepted though it was originally considered wrong.


Queen-Victoria

I thought con meant with, not at! Confused


ALLintolearning3

In Spanish it is always “con” with enojado, but in English you can say “angry with” or “mad at” and over time “angry at” and “mad with” have also come to be accepted.


DerekSimms

The question is asking for a use of 'with', so the appropriate translation should normally be used to avoid the confusion one sees here. I would have thought that was obvious to anyone.


mexicansnowbird

I don't understand why "yo estoy" yo=I estoy=I am why not just estoy?


ALLintolearning3

Estoy = am, but in Spanish you can omit the subject.


BluesMan888

I am confused! Doesn't "enojado" apply to a male speaker? Why is it a female voice? Shouldn't it be "enojada" instead?


ALLintolearning3

The tts voices ( not live people) read all sentences as if from a book. The sentences do not apply to the reader of the sentences, but to the writer of the sentences.


VUEo21

It is confusing when Duo has a wrong gender make statements like Estoy enojado and it's a woman reader. Adjective agreement!


ALLintolearning3

The tts voices are text to speech synthesizers they read all sentences as one reads a book. The sentences do not pertain to them as they are not the ones who wrote them.


Paul188218

enojada female talking


ALLintolearning3

No, “enojado”, because tts voice that sounds like a female reading what a male wrote. Both tts voices read all sentences as though reading a book.


PhoebeMall1

The voice is female, so why is it enojado and not enojada


ALLintolearning3

The voices are tts and read all sentences regardless of gender which actually has to do with the writer and not the reader.


syCLieGd

a female voice is recorded - and the pas participle is masculine - shouldn't it be enjoada? using traditional m or f terms.


ALLintolearning3

These are not actual recordings of people. These are tts and both say all sentences. So, ignore the sound being possibly male or female and just listen to what is being said.


fr.gerber

Goodness sakes! When there is a feminine speaker talking about herself, it is so confusing to have masculine endings!


brackenwood3

Why not"annoyed with"?


BethanyZmu

I think this is valid answer as well. In my experience people use "molesto" to mean "annoyed" too.


ALLintolearning3

No, in Spain “enfadado” means either angry or annoyed, but “enojado” means angry and “molesto” is used instead for annoyed.

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/Annoyed


BethanyZmu

I definitely am not a native speaker or anything, but SpanishDict, Word Reference, and Cambridge Dictionary say that "annoyed" is a valid translation of "enojado" (http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/enojado, http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=enojado, & https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/spanish-english/enojado). What do you think? Are these bad dictionaries to rely on?


ALLintolearning3

I think it depends on how you use the word annoyed. If you are annoyed enough to be angry, it could work. You could try reporting it and include the dictionary link.


Eysan629

Is ''Estoy enojado con su'' suitable too?


ALLintolearning3

“mi” means “my”, so “su” could not be used for this particular sentence since it means “his”, “her”, “your” (for usted or ustedes), or “their”.


Linda851792

I answered "....angry WITH" but it did not accept. Suggestion was to use "...angry AT..."


ALLintolearning3

Please report it as also correct if everything else in your sentence is exactly like the answer above.


bagardbdot

more usual in English for this to be I am angry WITH my father


Danielconcasco

Both at and with are common. Neither is "more usual". It's regional.


hlV68Gev

One sentence I said con mi padre and it was with my father. Another sentence it said con su trabajo. I wrote in English at his job. They wanted with his work. I have seen duolingo use con to mean at and with but yet I got it wrong when I tried it.


BethanyZmu

I would say it more commonly means "with" so I would try sticking with that.


hlV68Gev

I guess so but if you ask yourself, “What are you mad at?” Or, “Who are you mad at?” You can actually say, “At my dad.” You are mad at someone or something. You can be mad with his performance. Just as an example. Either way, should have gotten it correct.


ALLintolearning3

Both “at” and “with” are correct, but “padre” means “father” and “dad” is “papá” and “daddy” is “papí”.


v.ivanova12

Is there a specific sentence order for words like "a veces", "siempre", etc.? I thought they should always come after the subject..?


ALLintolearning3

Don’t be confused with English adverb placement: https://www.thoughtco.com/adverb-placement-in-english-1211117

Spanish has its own rules: https://www.thoughtco.com/keep-adverbs-close-what-they-modify-3078169

In Spanish, the adverb that modifies the verb is more likely to come after the verb than before it, unless it is a negative adverb which must come before the verb.

This adverb modifies the entire sentence, so it can go at the beginning of the sentence. We actually can do that in English also.


shannon565108

Wow this is frustrating, it says to translate 'con' which translates to 'with'. But the answer says 'AT'. Am i seeing this wrong?


ALLintolearning3

In English both with and at are possible, but the Spanish typically uses “con”.


ArchanaDes7

Sometime i am angry with my father con means with. Mostly En is used for at. Why con is used for at?


ALLintolearning3

In Spanish this verb is used with “en”, but in English we can use “with” or “at”. Prepositions are often different from one language to another, so you may want to start translating expression for expression, instead of word by word.


professorcoffee

Perfectly acceptable in colloquial and formal English to be angry "with" someone. This should be corrected.


Danielconcasco

I agree, it is most certainly correct. Be sure to report it with the Report Button.


keithfrancis

Angry with still not accepted. 29/9/19. What is wrong with that? Everybody uses angry with!


RajivAhuja2

Could it just have been asked,

A veces estoy enojado .............

Instead of asking

A veces yo estoy enojado........


RajivAhuja2

Can i use Yo Soy instead of Yo Estoy


Maria33214

no, because ser and estar are used in different circumstances. i suggest finding a good website that explains it well, or ask a teacher or friend who kniows the difference.


nelda807475

I wrote: "A veces estoy enojado con mi padre" and it was wrong. Is it a must to put "Yo" before "Estoy"? (In many exercises I saw that it wasn't.. What is the rule?)


ALLintolearning3

No that should be accepted if you were supposed to translate fromit in Spanish, but sometimes they want you to write in English. Doublecheck the instructions you were given, If you were supposed to write what you hear, then you have to include it if they said it.


Lisa386735

I said sometimes I get mad at my dad. Why would that be marked wrong?


ALLintolearning3

"dad" is "papá"

"father" is "padre"

“Get mad” means “become mad” which is not correct, though “Sometimes I am mad at my father.” is correct.


Hawk-D

In English, madness is insanity rather than anger, which is an emotion. Insanity tends to be more permanent.


ALLintolearning3

It is the more common meaning in British English, but check meaning 3 https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/mad


Hao806696

Same here, I guess duolingo does not accept papa or dad for padre.


ALLintolearning3

dad" is "papá"

"father" is "padre"


DiegoFacchini

I believe this Spanish sentence makes no sense. "A veces yo me quedo enojado con mi padre".


maria84895

I wrote sometimes i am mad at my dad, which should be correct too


ALLintolearning3

Padre = father Papá = dad Papí = daddy


Cuji

I used mad instead of angry. They don't understand how these words are used somewhat interchangeably in English.


ALLintolearning3

What was your entire sentence?


Val572575

You are correct. Another example is I'm going to have "a coffee" w/my father. 99% of the time we just have coffee in America, not 'a coffee'. These are some quirks DL needs to work out. Just as they push that in Spanish you never say this or that, or you always say this or that. Well, the same is true in English! Even the British don't say "a tea". They just have tea. :- )


Stanford157795

Why does dad not work as a substitute for padre here?


ALLintolearning3

Duolingo also teaches “papá” which means “dad”. So, no, “padre” means “father”.


Stanford157795

But I checked the definitions of "papá" and "padre" on the Duolingo website itself and it says dad or father works for both of them...


anthony139761

When i press on a word for example........CON.......and they give other meanings to that word.....in this case.....for CON.....they have... (At.....with.....and.)......i chose "with" and i was wrong?.....wth lol


shelly235480

With my father should be accepted. Maybe it is a regional thing but it is correct.


ALLintolearning3

So you should report it then.


mo0sic

"Sometimes i am mad with my father" was labeled incorrect. Why can't that work?


ALLintolearning3

We are likely to say “angry with” or “mad at”, but you could try reporting it.


Ary506973

Angry with not accepted, 31.08. 2019. Reported


AhmetAydog13

Did not accept estoy without yo as in "A veces estoy. . . "


ALLintolearning3

If everything else was exactly the same then report it as also correct, but you should always put your entire answer here, just in case there was something else that you didn’t notice.


TyrusHaley

why does is have to be "Yo estoy enojado"? Can it be just "A veces Estoy enojdado con mi parde?"


ALLintolearning3

Report it as also correct.


RodneePowe

I can't believe this program teaches so many languages and doesn't know synonyms


Danielconcasco

Most sentences have at least 20 alternatives. Some have hundreds. If an answer is missing you can suggest it with the Report Button.


TomasDonal

Sure would like to know what's under all thoe "deleted" comments...


Danielconcasco

It's mostly people posting duplicate questions and not reading the posts to see the answer.


CherylFont1

If "veces" means you see, can someone explain how ''a veces '' means sometimes.


ALLintolearning3

It doesn’t mean “you see”, “a veces” is literally “at times”.

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/veces

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/you+see

The verb “to see” is “ver” and “veces” is not a conjugation of that verb though it is a present subjunctive form of the verb “vezar”.

http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-ver.html

http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-vezar.html

“veces” is the plural of the noun “vez”.

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/vez

https://dle.rae.es/vezar#biRakst

https://dle.rae.es/vez


NickGrimsh

In english you can sat angry with or angry at but with is better.


nikky2905

This sentence is not even correct, you'll never see a native using this grammar because it's just plain wrong


GaryIrwin2

'with' dad should be accepted.


Melanie521779

When do i use yo soy, estoy and yo estoy??


JayTee458

So is "Yo" necessary in this example since it uses "estoy" ?


Sofia181516

"With" should be accepted. It is correct.


sazhal

I put "A veces estoy enojado con mi padre" (missing the yo) - is this not correct?


ALLintolearning3

It should also be correct if you were supposed to translate from English to Spanish, but there are other exercises where it could be wrong.


RajivAhuja2

The question is to do with the Spanish asked. Could it just have been - A veces estoy enojado....... without the 'yo'. Would that also have been correct


VirginiaHo531212

I wrote "angry with my father," and it was counted as incorrect. In English this would be perfectly fine.


kderoo2

Do I have to put the "yo" before "estoy?" I thought i could just say "a veces, Estoy enojado con mi padre"


RajivAhuja2

Instead of Estoy can i say Yo soy


RajivAhuja2

How about A veces yo soy .....


lilith.am

How did Duo know this about me? Is Duo is still following me?


HeatherEss1

Shouldn't it be "a mi padre" not "con mi padre". Con I thought meant with not at


Mathieu86077

Shouldn't it be"sometimes I am angry with my father"


ALLintolearning3

"Sometimes I am angry with my father." should also be correct and could be reported if not accepted.


Neville626780

Why not "angry with my father" rather than "angry at my father"?


ALLintolearning3

Please report it as also correct.


thefinalman

Same. Except siempre.


JohnBraman1

Earlier in the lesson the words for "the father", "el padre" is offered... and yet "el padre" is so easy to translate. I'm not sure about the science of offering such simple translations, you are the experts. However, I think that many of the students will value more challenging phrases... so that we may better tune our ears to your beautiful language.... as an example, one of those challenging phrases is the rapid annunciation of "yo estoy enojado"..... Please, Please, Please, Duolingo editors. Offer up more really hard to understand alliterations of spanish words or phrases, so that we can better atune our inexperienced ears to these most challenging phrases. Thank you. I love Duolingo.


Danielconcasco

This is a user forum, so the course contributors and staff won't likely see your post. You would need to post it in the main forum.


nicolaharr5

In English you NEVER say I am angry AT something - it is incorrect. You are angry WITH something or somebody. This needs correcting.


Danielconcasco

You might want to read the link ALLintolearning3 posted. Just because you aren't familiar with it doesn't mean it isn't used that way. Angry at is common and correct.


JeffgoDai

No one seems to know how to reply, so I'll start my own chain. "Angry with my father" Is similar, but not accepted in Spanish. It would be "Enojado con mi papa", which can have different meanings. Spanish has different grammar, so it doesn't work.


ALLintolearning3

Mi papá = my dad

Mi padre = my father


CajunCoding

Maybe the literal translation is "angry at" but it's at least more grammatically common, if not exclusively correct, to be "angry with" in English.


ALLintolearning3

No, the literal translation is "angry with" and now both are accepted. "con" means "with".


Hawk-D

"Angry at" is American. "Angry with" is English


ALLintolearning3

It is not that dialect specific. Both are used with a slightly different nuance. https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/43671/angry-with-vs-angry-at-vs-angry-on

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.