"La niña no empieza las clases hoy."

Translation:The girl does not begin classes today.

March 8, 2018

19 Comments


Beto330368

The girl doesn't start the classes today. Had the girl started "the" classes today, would they not be her classes? Oh, I see, now it's, Meaning: The girl does not begin classes today. OK, Whatever, please make up our minds. Please, And, Thank You.

March 8, 2018

PhillipMcN2

I reported an error because my solution was rejected. I agree with Beto330368.

"The girl doesn't start her classes today." ...rejected by Duo today!

The point is that the addition of the word, her, is optional. It should be optional.

February 12, 2019

fedor-A-learner

i find it funny how tricky it can be to settle on one translation for certain things, and with more downvoting duo staff keep on changing i guess.

July 8, 2018

RuturajVai

The girl is not starting the class today. Is this wrong?

November 17, 2018

RuturajVai

Nevermind i used 'class' instead of 'classes'

November 17, 2018

Kristi158287

I am glad the "official" answer does not say "the classes." This just does not sound right (although that is what I put and I did get credit for it. Next time I can leave off "the," but then maybe not).

March 3, 2019

bgwmson

You cannot begin someting without starting it.

April 9, 2019

bgwmson

The specific classes or subjects and yes she did not start her classes or as I put the classes.Should be accepted.

April 9, 2019

PhillipMcN2

@bgwmson

I am not sure if you intended to use the past tense or the present tense. I sometimes use the past tense by accident when I am doing Duolingo exercises.

This Duolingo exercise is the kind of exercise that catches me when I am sleepy or when I am not paying attention. This kind of error is something I have done a lot. Duo marks me wrong when I accidently use the past tense.

May 11, 2019

bgwmson

Let's begin this lesson so we can get started. Let's get started so things can begin happening. Or so we can begin this class.

April 9, 2019

bgwmson

How can we begin unless we get started?

April 9, 2019

Beto330368

The teacher begins/starts the class/es (calls it/them to order) but the student begins/starts her classes by attending/ participating in the class/es.

If it is in the negative she doesn't start her classes. And why should she? I mean, it's Saturday morning! ;-)

April 9, 2019

FernandoMa335165

The girl does not start classes today ... was wrong?!

May 9, 2019

PhillipMcN2

@FernandoMa335165

Your answer is correct.

If Duo does not accept this answer in the future, then we need to report this as a missing solution.

June 6, 2019

SweenCat

Just so I know, is "The girl will not start classes today." acceptable. Duo said I used the wrong word. Thanks.

May 10, 2019

PhillipMcN2

@SweenCat

This Duolingo exercise is a Spanish sentence written in the present tense. But even so, we (students) might second guess this exercise by wondering if there is a way to use the future tense to create an English solution to this Duolingo exercise.

English simple future:
The girl will not start classes today.

There are two ways to form the future tense in Spanish: the informal future (ir + a + infinitive) and the simple future (el futuro simple)

La chica no empezará las clases hoy. (the simple future)
La chica no va a empezar las clases hoy. (the informal future)

The Spanish simple future is used to talk about what will or shall happen. And besides this, it is also used to express the possibility of what someone might or may be doing in the present.

But the question at hand is actually about the English sentence. Our question that I am answering in this post is can the English simple future tense be used to express the possibility of what someone might or may be doing in the present?

After studying this article, it appears to me that the answer depends on whether an additional clause is added.

I think that it will...
I think that she will...
I think that he will...

May 11, 2019

AnneZimmer6

On the audio you can barely hear the "no"

August 7, 2019

motismile1

Check my solution pls. Whats wrong?

August 9, 2019

PhillipMcN2

@motismile1

Next time, if you want to write a post for the purpose of pasting your solution into your post, then your answer will probably be reviewed by another forum member, (assuming that you post to the right forum web page).

If you are doing Duolingo exercises on a PC, then you will probably find that it is easy to copy your solution to the internal clipboard. If you are using an Android device, such as a mobile phone, then you will probably need to install the Universal Copy app before you will be able to copy your solutions to the internal clipboard.

August 9, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.