1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros bebemos diferentes …

"Nosotros bebemos diferentes vinos."

Translation:We drink different wines.

March 8, 2018

47 Comments


birgit72635

Why does the adjective come before the noun here? In all the other sentences (which I had before) the adjective always came after the noun. Are there certain adjectives which follow a noun and others which come after nouns?


elizadeux

According to this diferentes means various before the noun but different after the noun.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement

"Various adj (of diverse kinds, types) = diferente adj"

"There were various responses - everything from denial to anger. = Había diferentes respuestas, desde la negación hasta la ira."


wordwing

07/15/18. You are correct, elizadeux! "Diferente" is one of a little over 20 chameleon-like Spanish adjectives whose meaning changes depending on whether it is placed before or after the noun it modifies. [And, of course, there are also a minority of Spanish adjectives which are only placed before the noun they modify (e.g. bastante, tanto/a, etc.).]

For "diferente," it means "several" or "various" when placed before a noun and means "different" when placed after the noun. Thus, the English translation "different" for "diferente" (before noun) provided by DL in the headnote for this discussion is actually inaccurate.

In addition to the excellent article you cited (www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement), there is another interesting article about this and other such meaning-changing Spanish adjectives (see http://spanishlinguist.us/2014/11/do-spanish-adjectives-usually-follow-nouns/#comment-675951).


MLCBernard

Links above are valuable. Thanks!


Maureen539126

Thanks to you both.


petehemenway

In this sentence “diferentes” is before “vinos” but Duo’s preferred answer is different, not various or some or several. Any thoughts on this? BTW thanks for the link, I thought it was quite helpful


Mike739565

Duo marked me wrong for using various, so I reported it on 5-12-20. We'll see if anything comes of it.


Emma127792

Sorry to say it but this doesn´t make any sense when you look at the translation from duolingo: "We drink different wines."


MisterEspy84

Just for the record, I gave "various" a shot to see if it was accepted and it came back wrong. Definitely understand what you mean, but was curious if Duolingo granted that interpretation as well.


Erica897063

Me too - does not accept "various wines" as of 12/30/2019


SoyMahesh1234

Why duoling is not teaching "vosotros" form?


Danielzabuski

Nice question, maybe the only reason is because that form is only used in Spain, in latin america for example you will never listen that form.

Just for fun: Vosotros bebeis diferentes vino. It really sound very weird to me ;) (Argentina)


blueboyns

Option to choose Castellano would be much appreciated though. I'm from Europe and would like to learn European Spanish.


Jim8161

On Duolingo, you'll learn a version of Spanish closer to what you'd hear in Latin America than in Spain, but the differences are relatively small and everybody will be able to understand you.

enroll/es/en/Learn-Spanish

Although you probably will not see them used in any of the displayed answers, Duo does accept answers using all Spanish forms of "you" including vosotros/as and vos


Danielconcasco

Castellano simply means Spanish (not European Spanish). About half of Spanish speaking countries in Latin America call it Castellano and not Español.

With that said, the majority of what you learn here is applicable in Spain too. You just need to practice vosotros and swap a few words (coche for carro, zumo for jugo, etc.)


SoyMahesh1234

Muchas gracias


RobinBeech

I answered, "We drink various wines" and was marked as incorrect. It said that the correct answer was we drink different wines.


DrPappa

There are, and some that can appear before or after. However, they can sometimes have different meanings when used before the noun. Unfortunately, I can't think of a good example right now.


steven13245

When it comes before a noun I believe it becomes a determiner, not an adjective. For example, other determiners that come before nouns are este, unos, qué, un, etc. Diferente seems like a special word that can be used as both


Danielzabuski

I will try to make a simple explanation for most of the case without a context. Bebemos vinos diferentes = for example, you are speaking to a third guy OUT of your group, that you and your friend are drinking different kinds of wine (but a small number of them) he/she white and you red. The second case, bebemos diferentes vinos can be used for example in a tasting experience, where you and your friend/couple... are trying a bigger number of them in small quantity, maybe 8 different kinds of wine.


MaryEllen246097

by the way Danielzabuski, in America, we say "different kinds of wine" not, "different kind of wines". Sorry to interject, thought you might like to know since you are learning English American style. Otherwise your English is excellent! And thank you for your Spanish explanation!


reedbook36

I totally read the sentence as we are drinking different kinds of wines--I drink sweet, he drinks dry. So I guess you just have to memorize which way Duo wants and know that the other one exists.


Diane15491

However, when you translate it as "various," Duo marks it wrong. Oh well . . .


Jane821964

I just used loads of variations - different types of wine, different sorts of wine etc. But it would only take "different wines". Really poor English!


Danielconcasco

Wines is correct. It means different types of wines.

The shop stocks three French wines

They have more than three bottles, but three different types. This is common and grammatically sound. Proof is the amount of books with "wines" in the title.


lotty786050

It never said what: nosotros, diferentes and vinos meant so i was confused when i got to this question


JonasEvant2.0

You need to click on or hover over the words to see what they mean. These are all words that were first taught in various earlier lessons, so you might want to go back and repeat some of those. Spaced repetition is the key to learning with Duolingo!


KaitlynBer545738

Bro I've been saying all of them right (I have spoken Spanish my entire life) why does the site not accept any of my audios?


JuanaVillanueva

When do we use "i am/we are/he is ... drinking" vs "drink/drink/drinks"? I often revert to "drink/drinks" rather than the "I am" form of the verb


HCL970279

Why not showing typed translation.


Sanat349251

'We drink different wines.' If asked to translate this in Spanish. How would you do it? Nosotros bebemos los vinos diferentes. Or Nosotros bebemos diferentes vinos.


Danielzabuski

The second one is more accurate in this case, you also can use the first sentence but will be in a very strange case, maybe a group of people who like to try exotic things. (We drink THE different wines).


Maryam456488

Why don't we say vinos diferentes?


Harimbawa2

Confusing. It would be better if there is a formal explanation about it


KarenLouis587342

Why use bebemos, instead of bebe


RobertStew949868

Different wines would in American English somehow something was bad or wrong with the wines. Trying a variety of wines is the actual intent here.


ScoCoda

No, I don't have a typo in my answer. "We drink different wine" is how normal people talk.


Danielconcasco

It doesn't matter if people may say that, it's not an accurate translation of the Spanish.

The Spanish says different wines, plural.


Katieqww

how am i supposed to know what the sentence means? im only A Beginner


Fillmoe

One can learn a lot by making mistakes in the exercises and coming to these discussions.


JonasEvant2.0

You're not expected to know what a sentence means when you see it for the first time. When you come across a new sentence, you're able to click on or hover over individual words to see the translations for those you don't know. It's by seeing these words, sentences and phrases for the first time, and learning them by repeating the exercises, that things gradually begin to stick. In addition, most (if not all) versions of Duolingo will highlight words it's never shown you before in orange. Be sure to also check the tips and notes before starting a lesson where they're available! They're super helpful, and often explain pretty much everything you need to know about a certain lesson.

Like Fillmoe said, making mistakes is actually a key word here. It may sound odd, but our brains often learn things more easily by having to correct a mistake. And, if there's ever anything you need to know about the language, there are plenty of people on these forums happy to help! :)


DimpleMalv

What is the meaning of this sentence btw


lotty786050

It means: we drink different wines

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.