1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros bebemos diferentes …

"Nosotros bebemos diferentes vinos."

Translation:We drink different wines.

March 8, 2018

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

birgit72635

Why does the adjective come before the noun here? In all the other sentences (which I had before) the adjective always came after the noun. Are there certain adjectives which follow a noun and others which come after nouns?

March 8, 2018

elizadeux

According to this diferentes means various before the noun but different after the noun.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement

"Various adj (of diverse kinds, types) = diferente adj"

"There were various responses - everything from denial to anger. = Había diferentes respuestas, desde la negación hasta la ira."

June 19, 2018

wordwing

07/15/18. You are correct, elizadeux! "Diferente" is one of a little over 20 chameleon-like Spanish adjectives whose meaning changes depending on whether it is placed before or after the noun it modifies. [And, of course, there are also a minority of Spanish adjectives which are only placed before the noun they modify (e.g. bastante, tanto/a, etc.).]

For "diferente," it means "several" or "various" when placed before a noun and means "different" when placed after the noun. Thus, the English translation "different" for "diferente" (before noun) provided by DL in the headnote for this discussion is actually inaccurate.

In addition to the excellent article you cited (www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement), there is another interesting article about this and other such meaning-changing Spanish adjectives (see http://spanishlinguist.us/2014/11/do-spanish-adjectives-usually-follow-nouns/#comment-675951).

July 15, 2018

MLCBernard

Links above are valuable. Thanks!

October 16, 2018

Maureen539126

Thanks to you both.

July 3, 2019

petehemenway

In this sentence “diferentes” is before “vinos” but Duo’s preferred answer is different, not various or some or several. Any thoughts on this? BTW thanks for the link, I thought it was quite helpful

August 12, 2019

MisterEspy84

Just for the record, I gave "various" a shot to see if it was accepted and it came back wrong. Definitely understand what you mean, but was curious if Duolingo granted that interpretation as well.

September 17, 2019

DrPappa

There are, and some that can appear before or after. However, they can sometimes have different meanings when used before the noun. Unfortunately, I can't think of a good example right now.

May 22, 2018

Danielzabuski

I will try to make a simple explanation for most of the case without a context. Bebemos vinos diferentes = for example, you are speaking to a third guy OUT of your group, that you and your friend are drinking different wines (but a small number of them) he/she white and you red. The second case, bebemos diferentes vinos can be used for example in a tasting experience, where you and your friend/couple... are trying a bigger number of them in small quantity, maybe 8 different kind of wines.

August 26, 2018

MaryEllen246097

by the way Danielzabuski, in America, we say "different kinds of wine" not, "different kind of wines". Sorry to interject, thought you might like to know since you are learning English American style. Otherwise your English is excellent! And thank you for your Spanish explanation!

December 4, 2018

feih12

Nosotros is...

September 29, 2018

JonasEvant2.0

nosotros = we

December 24, 2018

lotty786050

It never said what: nosotros, diferentes and vinos meant so i was confused when i got to this question

October 31, 2018

JonasEvant2.0

You need to click on or hover over the words to see what they mean. These are all words that were first taught in various earlier lessons, so you might want to go back and repeat some of those. Spaced repetition is the key to learning with Duolingo!

December 24, 2018

Diane15491

However, when you translate it as "various," Duo marks it wrong. Oh well . . .

April 12, 2019

Jane821964

I just used loads of variations - different types of wine, different sorts of wine etc. But it would only take "different wines". Really poor English!

October 27, 2018

Danielconcasco

Wines is correct. It means different types of wines.

The shop stocks three French wines

They have more than three bottles, but three different types. This is common and grammatically sound. Proof is the amount of books with "wines" in the title.

November 4, 2018

MichaelSty4

I'd say number of books, unless you mean that there are so many that you measure their amount by weight or freight containers.

March 1, 2019

Katieqww

how am i supposed to know what the sentence means? im only A Beginner

August 10, 2018

Fillmoe

One can learn a lot by making mistakes in the exercises and coming to these discussions.

October 3, 2018

JonasEvant2.0

You're not expected to know what a sentence means when you see it for the first time. When you come across a new sentence, you're able to click on or hover over individual words to see the translations for those you don't know. It's by seeing these words, sentences and phrases for the first time, and learning them by repeating the exercises, that things gradually begin to stick. In addition, most (if not all) versions of Duolingo will highlight words it's never shown you before in orange. Be sure to also check the tips and notes before starting a lesson where they're available! They're super helpful, and often explain pretty much everything you need to know about a certain lesson.

Like Fillmoe said, making mistakes is actually a key word here. It may sound odd, but our brains often learn things more easily by having to correct a mistake. And, if there's ever anything you need to know about the language, there are plenty of people on these forums happy to help! :)

December 24, 2018

DimpleMalv

What is the meaning of this sentence btw

July 28, 2018

lotty786050

It means: we drink different wines

October 31, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.