"Nosotros bebemos diferentes vinos."

Translation:We drink different wines.

8 months ago

18 Comments


birgit72635
birgit72635

Why does the adjective come before the noun here? In all the other sentences (which I had before) the adjective always came after the noun. Are there certain adjectives which follow a noun and others which come after nouns?

8 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

According to this diferentes means various before the noun but different after the noun.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement

"Various adj (of diverse kinds, types) = diferente adj"

"There were various responses - everything from denial to anger. = Había diferentes respuestas, desde la negación hasta la ira."

4 months ago

wordwing

07/15/18. You are correct, elizadeux! "Diferente" is one of a little over 20 chameleon-like Spanish adjectives whose meaning changes depending on whether it is placed before or after the noun it modifies. [And, of course, there are also a minority of Spanish adjectives which are only placed before the noun they modify (e.g. bastante, tanto/a, etc.).]

For "diferente," it means "several" or "various" when placed before a noun and means "different" when placed after the noun. Thus, the English translation "different" for "diferente" (before noun) provided by DL in the headnote for this discussion is actually inaccurate.

In addition to the excellent article you cited (www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement), there is another interesting article about this and other such meaning-changing Spanish adjectives (see http://spanishlinguist.us/2014/11/do-spanish-adjectives-usually-follow-nouns/#comment-675951).

4 months ago

MLCBernard

Links above are valuable. Thanks!

1 month ago

DrPappa
DrPappa

There are, and some that can appear before or after. However, they can sometimes have different meanings when used before the noun. Unfortunately, I can't think of a good example right now.

5 months ago

Danielzabuski
Danielzabuski

I will try to make a simple explanation for most of the case without a context. Bebemos vinos diferentes = for example, you are speaking to a third guy OUT of your group, that you and your friend are drinking different wines (but a small number of them) he/she white and you red. The second case, bebemos diferentes vinos can be used for example in a tasting experience, where you and your friend/couple... are trying a bigger number of them in small quantity, maybe 8 different kind of wines.

2 months ago

Katieqww

how am i supposed to know what the sentence means? im only A Beginner

3 months ago

Fillmoe
Fillmoe

One can learn a lot by making mistakes in the exercises and coming to these discussions.

1 month ago

feih12

Nosotros is...

1 month ago

lotty786050

It never said what: nosotros, diferentes and vinos meant so i was confused when i got to this question

2 weeks ago

Jane821964
Jane821964

I just used loads of variations - different types of wine, different sorts of wine etc. But it would only take "different wines". Really poor English!

3 weeks ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Wines is correct. It means different types of wines.

The shop stocks three French wines

They have more than three bottles, but three different types. This is common and grammatically sound. Proof is the amount of books with "wines" in the title.

2 weeks ago

DimpleMalv

What is the meaning of this sentence btw

3 months ago

lotty786050

It means: we drink different wines

2 weeks ago

Jane821964
Jane821964

She's drinking one sort of wine and I'm drinking another sort, for example one is drinking white and the other red, or drinking different grape varieties. In English "different wine" not "different wines" unless you say it differently in the US

3 weeks ago

KellyHagge

Would like to know too

3 months ago

sqeeezy

We drink various wines

1 month ago

ekihoo

SOO O. I lack the word to say about this... Distasteful! The thing is, that now, as I've learned to put the adjective to it's proper place there pops up an example of the opposite - a peculiarity without any warning of some 'different adjectives' that have different meaning in different places. One thing I've learned during my teacher years was: never fool a student by their ignorance - that only makes them insecure and you lose their trust > any true learning gets impossible.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.