"我们想投资你的公司。"

Translation:We would like to invest in your company.

March 8, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


markstphns

we would like to invest in your firm


Levi

Could be acceptable. Did you report it?
2018.10.19


ZF2fJ1

Bruh moement (plus 600 points for moneys)


john27rg

Reported that "we are thinking of investing in your company" should be accepted.


Fiyalka2

I don't think so. That would rather be "我们在想,要不要投资你的公司。" or "我们考虑投资你的公司。"
"我们想投资你的公司" means that they already have decided that they want to. In this sentence, 想 means "to want" and not "to think".


KX3.

That´s right.


LiliJane1

I heard “我没想投资你的公司” in woman's audio.


Fiyalka2

Right, it is not completely clear to hear, but this sentence would not be correct in Chinese. You would either say:
"我不想投资你的公司。= I do not want to invest in your company."
or: "我没有投资你的公司。= I did not invest in your company."
or something like: 我没想到我能投资你的公司。 = I did not think of investing into your company/I did not think I could invest in your company./It did not occur to me I could invest in your company.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.