"È tuo?"

Translation:Is it yours?

3/21/2013, 4:34:38 AM

66 Comments


wiplala

I think you use masculine when you don't know whether it is feminine or not. You also use masculine when the plural is both masculine and feminine. My friends (masc. and fem.) will be than: i miei amici. my friends (only girls) will be: le mie amiche.

5/26/2013, 6:44:44 AM

Funest

True for most, if not all, of the romance languages.

9/2/2015, 12:16:50 AM

mellykim

Grazie! That has clarified it for me.

1/10/2014, 3:24:00 PM

MostafaMoh255431

Grazie

3/22/2015, 6:37:25 PM

Bilal398066

Thanks

12/14/2017, 7:12:51 PM

zhangjiahao

I honestly couldn't even tell that was supposed to be a question. Shouldn't there be an inquisitive inflection at the end?

3/21/2013, 4:34:38 AM

kfechner

I agree. I can never hear an inquisitive inflection on either the fast or slow audio. At least I am not marked incorrect for missing it.

6/9/2014, 10:03:42 PM

wiplala

I suppose so

3/21/2013, 11:34:17 AM

GuerraAmanda

I heard the inquisitive inflection... but maybe im only going crazy lol

1/29/2014, 11:46:08 PM

Meeeruh

I heard it, but I speak a language in which, like Italian, you don't always use a question word.

12/22/2014, 9:48:23 AM

meshkat

I think the question shoul be " È il tuo?" just if we are talking about sb's close relative we can cut the article, am I right?

10/10/2013, 8:26:42 PM

moxiemeg23

No. You don't use the article if the predicate is the possessive adjective.

11/12/2014, 3:28:20 AM

Carahence

Why is there no il here... When they put il everywhere else

7/19/2014, 5:44:05 PM

moxiemeg23

You do not use the article if the only predicate is the possessive adjective.

11/12/2014, 3:30:31 AM

wiplala

I think both are correct. Here it is as in English: is it (è) yours (tuo)?, but normally you put the article before, unless it is family singular. (mia madre, tuo padre, suo fratello, tua nonna etc. BUT... when it is plural there is always an article: le mie sorelle, i tuoi fratelli le sue nonne etc.)

8/13/2014, 7:08:06 AM

juanpablob217877

Why is "e tuo" instead "e il tuo"

6/13/2014, 8:48:18 PM

TobyBartels

How would I say "Is yours?" that's different from this?

7/28/2014, 5:10:59 AM

meandmyshadow0

Why does this not translate as " it is yours" as 'e translates as is or it is. can someone explain please

5/17/2017, 4:30:30 PM

Che-Figata

In Italian, the only way to make something a question is to add a question mark in writing, or add an inquisitive inflection on to the end when speaking. È tuo (It is yours). È tuo? (Is it yours?) In English, when forming questions, we swap the 'it' and the 'is' around, but not so for Italian.

8/30/2018, 11:35:16 PM

stephaniro

'E' meaning 'is', and 'tuo' meaning 'yours'. Using proper English, we can tell the word 'it' is missing. So I do not understand why this question would have been complicated. I got it

7/20/2013, 6:27:16 PM

jfd134

what is the difference between È and É? I talked to an Italian teacher and she was not aware of the character È

5/9/2013, 2:32:30 PM

Rik_84

If you mean the use of the two different kinds of accent (grave = è ò; acuto = é ó) in Italian, they sound slightly different. If you write by hand you could mark both accents in the same way (although it's considered a little rough), but if you are typing using a phone or a computer you should use the appropriate one.

If you mean the use of the two different accent in this case, the third singular person of the present indicative of the verb "essere" is always "è", with the grave accent, capitalized in "È" when it's used at the beginning of a sentence.

8/7/2015, 12:39:10 PM

djemellow

è is pronounced like the e in 'hell' and é is like the e in 'gourmet'.

1/1/2017, 2:19:02 AM

wiplala

my teacher says there is no difference between è and é, they mostly use è. She is Italian so she should know. ;-)

5/10/2013, 5:46:59 PM

GuerraAmanda

I think that the difference between è and é is that when the è is used the phoneme of the letter becomes something like the "e" in "very", while with the é the phoneme doesn't change... I think that's it.

For example, the words "tè" and "perché"

1/7/2014, 12:04:50 AM

Joan.Gopin

If I hold the key longer on my Samsung phone it will give me optional letters with accents, for example : èêëē

8/15/2015, 11:05:08 AM

ryfredette

From what I have been reading, the article "the" (e.g. il, la) is used in front of the noun with the possessive squeezed in between. For example, il tuo gatto beve acqua i.e. "your cat drinks water." However, where the possessive goes can change based on what you are trying to say. For example, if you wanted to say, "The cat is yours," the possessive would no longer go in between the article and noun e.g. il gatto è tuo. If you no longer have a noun with your possessive like in the case above, you no longer have an article either. So, in my example above "the" and "cat" are dropped, and "it is yours" is simply "è tuo" NOT " è il tuo."

Is this a good rule of thumb?

5/2/2017, 1:28:50 PM

Ciaobellaariella

How do you decide which ending to use when you don't know what "it" is and so don't know if "it" is masculine or feminine?

5/25/2013, 9:33:43 PM

Ciaobellaariella

Thank you Wiplala!

5/26/2013, 1:19:26 PM

eqiequeoqeuqueo

I never learned this sort of idiom when I did the lessons.

6/15/2013, 5:44:20 AM

Thaudias

"This is yours" does not work.

6/1/2014, 11:56:33 AM

uroshu

Well I thought that "Is this yours?" would be correct. But it wasn't either.

9/12/2014, 6:14:58 PM

wiplala

nope! Because there is a question mark at the end of the sentence.

6/1/2014, 3:01:57 PM

Thaudias

Correto !

6/2/2014, 11:31:02 AM

Christinegiraffe

Why isn't it :and yours?

8/13/2014, 5:52:48 AM

wiplala

because "and" is "e" without an accent. "è" with accent means "is"

8/13/2014, 7:00:45 AM

bonnieramone

Why is "is this yours?" Not correct?

10/13/2014, 1:07:54 AM

wiplala

that would be: "questo è (il) tuo?"

10/13/2014, 11:57:54 AM

Dguy

Yes! Of course it's mine!

10/20/2014, 10:05:18 PM

gotzda

I think that this could also have been "and you?" Why is that not an acceptable answer?

12/12/2014, 11:16:15 PM

wiplala

That would be: "e tu?" (without the accent and not the possessive form tuo, but tu.)

12/13/2014, 7:19:14 AM

gotzda

I understand but that was an audio question. I think that both answers should be considered acceptable. You need context to understand if it is "and you?" or "is it you?"

12/15/2014, 3:51:42 PM

GinL11

There is a slight difference in the way the audio pronounces the tu and tua which should give you a clue

2/24/2015, 7:12:14 PM

JessicaMor91014

How do you add the accent mark?

4/4/2015, 1:19:41 PM

AlicePilusova

If I wanted to just say: "It is yours.", I would say it the same way, just without questionmark?

4/28/2015, 5:54:10 PM

OwlGolD623

How do you put accents on top of letters? I can never figure it out.

6/13/2015, 12:43:28 PM

sharkbbb

You can use the web version at duolingo.com where you are presented with all possible accented letters. Otherwise you can install an Italian keyboard layout, a US international keyboard or similar.

6/26/2015, 11:09:58 PM

MichaelFrags

Why am i not able to get the E (with the ` above) on the keyboard?

1/7/2016, 3:01:34 PM

Tony550880

Why no "il"?

3/31/2016, 6:57:13 AM

sharkbbb

When used after essere (è), definite articles (il) before possessive pronouns (tuo alone, without a noun) are optional, with a slightly different meaning:

  • È tuo? = Is it owned by you?
  • È il tuo? = Is it the one that you own?
3/31/2016, 9:06:38 AM

FernandoPe596028

When do you use: "è il tuo?" And è tuo?

5/19/2016, 2:09:44 PM

saeedaz

what should be said for "is it you?"?

5/29/2016, 10:02:44 PM

wiplala

"sei tu?"

5/30/2016, 3:06:41 PM

KGBhe

Could you also spell " E' " instead of " È "?

8/3/2016, 4:38:25 PM

kingjules420

I always think it means "and you?" Or "what about you?" Because it reminds me of the french "et toi?" ^^

9/3/2016, 10:44:26 PM

sweetpea8908

Why does this example use "tuo" instea of "tuoi" for the plural "yours?"

10/4/2016, 6:02:47 AM

Che-Figata

"Yours" is not plural. It is used for singular and plural. The choice is yours. The cats are yours. The Italian "tuo" is used for a singular, masculine object, while "tuoi" is for plural, masculine objects.

8/30/2018, 11:39:20 PM

Rosemari113793

How do I put the accent on the 'E' using the phone keyboard ?

11/1/2016, 10:12:31 AM

DalilahQui

Yes why

3/7/2017, 9:01:42 PM

StefLingua

Why not "e' il tuo"?

4/12/2017, 2:48:23 AM

wilfriede3

Is it yours

5/4/2017, 3:56:26 PM

Roachster1
Plus

Oiy! I answered "Is it yours?" And it came back incorrect, telling me the answer is "Is it yours?" I can't make it any more correct.

9/6/2017, 1:16:35 PM

Ohad123456

This is the most useful phrase so far... Thanks duo

11/24/2018, 5:03:11 PM

karina1918

Si, si es mio!!!!

2/20/2015, 9:03:24 PM

jossulipossuli

Gracie

3/25/2015, 10:40:01 AM

sousan9

No

3/26/2016, 2:08:04 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.