"È tuo?"

Translation:Is it yours?

March 21, 2013

48 Comments


wiplala

I think you use masculine when you don't know whether it is feminine or not. You also use masculine when the plural is both masculine and feminine. My friends (masc. and fem.) will be than: i miei amici. my friends (only girls) will be: le mie amiche.


Funest

True for most, if not all, of the romance languages.


mellykim

Grazie! That has clarified it for me.


zhangjiahao

I honestly couldn't even tell that was supposed to be a question. Shouldn't there be an inquisitive inflection at the end?


kfechner

I agree. I can never hear an inquisitive inflection on either the fast or slow audio. At least I am not marked incorrect for missing it.


GuerraAmanda

I heard the inquisitive inflection... but maybe im only going crazy lol


Meeeruh

I heard it, but I speak a language in which, like Italian, you don't always use a question word.


meshkat

I think the question shoul be " È il tuo?" just if we are talking about sb's close relative we can cut the article, am I right?


moxiemeg23

No. You don't use the article if the predicate is the possessive adjective.


yyq9bu

Can you please explain this for a non-English native speakers?


coledanielj

You can use the article but it is optional if the possessive is alone in the predicate.


Carahence

Why is there no il here... When they put il everywhere else


moxiemeg23

You do not use the article if the only predicate is the possessive adjective.


Kate3010

I don't even know what a predicate is. No hope for me then!


grainemhaol

Can you please explain what is meant by the term 'predicate' here? Some examples would be very helpful too.


Arbitrarity

A predicate is the object of a sentence: the thing that the verb acts on. For example, in the sentence "He kicks the ball," the predicate is the ball, since it is the thing being kicked. On the other hand, the "subject" is "He," who is the person doing the action. In this case, where we have the sentence "Is it yours?", the subject is "it" and the predicate is "yours", which is a possessive adjective. According to moxiemeg, when the possessive adjective is the predicate, you do not use the article. Or rather, you do not need to use the article.


wiplala

I think both are correct. Here it is as in English: is it (è) yours (tuo)?, but normally you put the article before, unless it is family singular. (mia madre, tuo padre, suo fratello, tua nonna etc. BUT... when it is plural there is always an article: le mie sorelle, i tuoi fratelli le sue nonne etc.)


juanpablob217877

Why is "e tuo" instead "e il tuo"


TobyBartels

How would I say "Is yours?" that's different from this?


meandmyshadow0

Why does this not translate as " it is yours" as 'e translates as is or it is. can someone explain please


Che-Figata

In Italian, the only way to make something a question is to add a question mark in writing, or add an inquisitive inflection on to the end when speaking. È tuo (It is yours). È tuo? (Is it yours?) In English, when forming questions, we swap the 'it' and the 'is' around, but not so for Italian.


stephaniro

'E' meaning 'is', and 'tuo' meaning 'yours'. Using proper English, we can tell the word 'it' is missing. So I do not understand why this question would have been complicated. I got it


Joan.Gopin

If I hold the key longer on my Samsung phone it will give me optional letters with accents, for example : èêëē


SteveCarterfun

That works on all phones and tablets. It is the duolingo app doing it. It took me 30 days to realise that i could touch the underlined italian to get a translation. I had been using a paper dictionary. Ha ha.


FernandoPe596028

When do you use: "è il tuo?" And è tuo?


[deactivated user]

    From what I have been reading, the article "the" (e.g. il, la) is used in front of the noun with the possessive squeezed in between. For example, il tuo gatto beve acqua i.e. "your cat drinks water." However, where the possessive goes can change based on what you are trying to say. For example, if you wanted to say, "The cat is yours," the possessive would no longer go in between the article and noun e.g. il gatto è tuo. If you no longer have a noun with your possessive like in the case above, you no longer have an article either. So, in my example above "the" and "cat" are dropped, and "it is yours" is simply "è tuo" NOT " è il tuo."

    Is this a good rule of thumb?


MrsMixMusic

    Booboo.... This one, E tuo said it means the same thing as "E il tuo" do we use the article or not? Confusing


Anna591186

    The first time I saw this question it said additional translation was È il tuo, but then I had it again where I typed that in and it said i was wrong


kawh1

    "E tuo?" ... is this ok in formal situations? If not, what should it be?


jfd134

    what is the difference between È and É? I talked to an Italian teacher and she was not aware of the character È


Rik_84

    If you mean the use of the two different kinds of accent (grave = è ò; acuto = é ó) in Italian, they sound slightly different. If you write by hand you could mark both accents in the same way (although it's considered a little rough), but if you are typing using a phone or a computer you should use the appropriate one.

    If you mean the use of the two different accent in this case, the third singular person of the present indicative of the verb "essere" is always "è", with the grave accent, capitalized in "È" when it's used at the beginning of a sentence.


djemellow

    è is pronounced like the e in 'hell' and é is like the e in 'gourmet'.


Ciaobellaariella

    How do you decide which ending to use when you don't know what "it" is and so don't know if "it" is masculine or feminine?


Christinegiraffe

    Why isn't it :and yours?


wiplala

    because "and" is "e" without an accent. "è" with accent means "is"


KemiDaniel1

    I wrote "It's yours?" and surprisingly I was correct


Jacqueline214086

    The question is "to type what you hear". It must be the speakers on my phone but none of the choices sounded quite right. Or perhaps the difference is very subtle.


LiatKirby

    Hearing 'E tuo' [without being able to see a question mark], with no upward tonal inflection indicating a question, how to distinguish between 'It is yours' and 'Is it yours?'


MadhuRengarajan

    Shouldn't it be E il tuo? Why is it correct to skip thr il here?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.