"九時九分です。"

Translation:It is 9:09.

March 8, 2018

30 Comments


Barbaras15

Thanks to naruto and the kyuubi

March 8, 2018

Jeremy918229

I know that 九 can be pronounced as either く or きゅう, but is there a reason for pronouncing it one way or the other? For instance, would it be correct if, instead of ”く時きゅう分です“, as in the recording, I said, ”きゅう時く分です”?

March 18, 2018

RVJioWts

It's just something that you have to remember. 九 is read く with 時 and きゅう with 分. The reasons are basically just historical.

きゅう時く分 is incorrect.

July 27, 2018

SergioAndr658303

Thanks a lot buddie

January 20, 2019

NekoKittyK

There's no "logical" answer to this but from what I understand in Japanese each number can be pronounced/said 2 waya depending on context. Like for example numer 4 can be "shi" when you are just counting, but it's "yon" when you say you want 4 pieces. I am hoping we will learn the rules of it eventually in later lessons.

April 30, 2018

dmitriy.mi1

Shi sounds like japanese "death" so they prefer not to use it.

May 12, 2018

kidkuma

Yes but that doesn't explain nana and shichi, or ku and kyu

May 29, 2018

GlaucoAbil

It's historical and there isn't a rule to say when to use what. It's like to know the difference s between chief and chef in english, cartoon and carton, ward and guard, wheel, cycle and chakra, cave and cavern, clock, cloche, cloak and glockenspiel. Sometimes your only option is to memorize. It happens a lot when the same word is introduced twice in different times or when people stop saying a word for some reason.

I've ever heard a native japanese speaker saying "shichi ji" (he was about 21yo), I guess it is more "rebel", did you get it? Generally people think it may lure the death because it has a similar sound.

December 28, 2018

Ilovecheddar123

Similar to how 4 can be pronounced 'yon' or 'shi' but the latter is avoided because it sounds like the Japanese word for death, the 'ku' pronunciation of 9 is avoided because it sounds like the word for 'suffer' (苦).

January 26, 2019

GlaucoAbil

Of course that doesn't explain nana, shichu, ku, kyu. He is talking about the number 4 and not teaching the usage of all japanese numbers.

December 28, 2018

GlaucoAbil

and he said the kanji for SHI means death, so they prefer to not use it. So it explains why they use "nana" instead "SHIchi". Try to read the comment before reply it.

December 28, 2018

Mikketo

The English language is the same. This language has incoherent rules. Omits sounds, letters and words for unknown reasons. It's so ridiculous and hateful! But all languages have the same problem.

July 2, 2018

SherylHohman

English is ridiculous.

Japanese seems difficult too, pronunciation wise. And then kanji aren't even phonetic. yikes. Plus, it's difficult to know rise and fall (or where the accent falls) within words and sentences.

Spanish, on the otherhand is super easy. Pronunciation and placement of accents within any word is straightforward, and consistent.
(I'm not talking conjugation - which has many exceptions, or gender which must also be memorized - just pronunciation of written words, and correct spelling of most words you hear).

Once you know the Spanish pronunciation and accent rules (a very short, easy list), you can ostensibly "read" anything in Spanish. Meaning you can correctly pronounce almost anything you see in print, whether or not you have any idea what it means!

The tougher languages have lots of rules, with lots exceptions, and little consistency amongst the rules.
Then it's pure memorization.

August 31, 2018

Claire611

You can learn the accent by watching anime or jdramas or even just listening to their music

September 3, 2018

SergioAndr658303

Great idea, every language source you can use ,i like reading jokes in English

January 20, 2019

Yunqi4

It's not ridiculous, it's often based on pronunciation (to soften the sound) or a change in the spoken language but not in the writing. #LearnTheRules

July 23, 2018

pinkfungi
November 26, 2018

pinkfungi

it appears when you add emojis it makes your comment blank sad

November 26, 2018

ClaraUniverse

No, there's no logical reason. It's just historically used this way. The 9 for hours is く and the 9 of minutes is きゅう, there's a video on youtube that explains all the exceptions in pronunciation of time numbers. https://youtu.be/ER2-vesv8NQ Really good

June 22, 2018

pinkaze

Ku-ji kyuu-fun desu

March 15, 2018

lalsaf

I'm wondering why the first 9 is pronounced differently from the second nine here?

March 20, 2018

Nick161030

Why is the second 九 pronounced differently?

April 4, 2018

kanji_ninja

I'm no Japanese expert but it seems that it's pronounced differently when there's an additional word attached - "9 minutes" as opposed to just "9".

May 25, 2018

JennaBurns1

Here's an explanation I found when researching the two different pronunciations for 7:

"よん is a 訓読み(kunyomi) reading of 4 and し is a 音読み(onyomi). なな is a kunyomi reading of 7 and しち is a onyomi.

To make a long story short kunyomi is a native Japanese pronunciation and onyomi are pronunciation that were derived from classical Chinese.

In the case of numbers shi and shichi (onyomi) is used when you are counting things. For example, ichi ni san shi go, ... It is also used in months, like 四月(shigatsu) and 七月(shichigatsu)

When you point out that you have 70 yen you say nana juu en. (In this case use kunyomi) Kunyomi is typically used in cases where you point out you have X of some item. Counting in kunyomi is very unnatural so you almost never hear people say ichi ni san yon go, ... but it is used when you count backwards.

These are just basic rules, there is one exception I can think of and that is people, sometimes you do hear 七人(shichi-nin) when you talk about people. However, as far as I know, it is very unnatural for people to use shi and shichi used when talking about large numbers in the 10's, 100's, etc so use the kunyomi (yon and nana) for that."

July 21, 2018

diegoperezmesa

Why for "it is nine past nine" it says is wrong?

March 23, 2018

janet58ott

You're not wrong in your translation, but I guess the program didn't add that as an option four months ago. It works now.

July 22, 2018

PriMieon

Apparently "It's 09:09 o'clock." is just straight up wrong.

August 17, 2018

SherylHohman

yep. English uses: it's 9 o'clock.
it's 9 o'clock am. it's 9 o'clock pm.
it's 9:09.
it's 9:09AM. it's 9:09pm.

in English it's NOT correct to say
it's 9:09 o'clock.
So yea, that would be a bad translating.

August 31, 2018

P_Pigly_Hogswine

I said the same thing with the 七時七分です question, but having each 九 both pronounced く just makes it inconsistent.

It would make more sense to have one 九 with the く sound bite, and the other with the きゅう sound bite so people can better understand the uses and assemble answers consistent with the questions.

October 16, 2018

Mateus_Bert

why is it ku and not kyuu?

June 4, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.