1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "九時九分です。"

"九時九分です。"

Translation:It is 9:09.

March 8, 2018

53 Comments


Barbaras15

Thanks to naruto and the kyuubi


Jeremy918229

I know that 九 can be pronounced as either く or きゅう, but is there a reason for pronouncing it one way or the other? For instance, would it be correct if, instead of ”く時きゅう分です“, as in the recording, I said, ”きゅう時く分です”?


RVJioWts

It's just something that you have to remember. 九 is read く with 時 and きゅう with 分. The reasons are basically just historical.

きゅう時く分 is incorrect.


Thomas321700

I would give you some lingots but there is no option on the android app.. Sry.. Great help though...

(Like they matyer anyways lol)


Dominonium

It is not only historical. In my language when you tell what time it is, you use ordinal numbers for hours and cardinal numbers for minutes. It might be simmilar in Japanese, but with numbers used for counting instead of ordinal ones for hours.


NekoKittyK

There's no "logical" answer to this but from what I understand in Japanese each number can be pronounced/said 2 waya depending on context. Like for example numer 4 can be "shi" when you are just counting, but it's "yon" when you say you want 4 pieces. I am hoping we will learn the rules of it eventually in later lessons.


d.keyten

Shi sounds like japanese "death" so they prefer not to use it.


kidkuma

Yes but that doesn't explain nana and shichi, or ku and kyu


Ilovecheddar123

Similar to how 4 can be pronounced 'yon' or 'shi' but the latter is avoided because it sounds like the Japanese word for death, the 'ku' pronunciation of 9 is avoided because it sounds like the word for 'suffer' (苦).


GlaucoAbil

It's historical and there isn't a rule to say when to use what. It's like to know the difference s between chief and chef in english, cartoon and carton, ward and guard, wheel, cycle and chakra, cave and cavern, clock, cloche, cloak and glockenspiel. Sometimes your only option is to memorize. It happens a lot when the same word is introduced twice in different times or when people stop saying a word for some reason.

I've ever heard a native japanese speaker saying "shichi ji" (he was about 21yo), I guess it is more "rebel", did you get it? Generally people think it may lure the death because it has a similar sound.


Brandon306210

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E-o-S2aGnVY&feature=youtu.be&t=177

This teacher explains all of the different usages and why they exist. I found it rather helpful and interesting.


GlaucoAbil

Of course that doesn't explain nana, shichu, ku, kyu. He is talking about the number 4 and not teaching the usage of all japanese numbers.


GlaucoAbil

and he said the kanji for SHI means death, so they prefer to not use it. So it explains why they use "nana" instead "SHIchi". Try to read the comment before reply it.


Mikketo

The English language is the same. This language has incoherent rules. Omits sounds, letters and words for unknown reasons. It's so ridiculous and hateful! But all languages have the same problem.


SherylHohman

English is ridiculous.

Japanese seems difficult too, pronunciation wise. And then kanji aren't even phonetic. yikes. Plus, it's difficult to know rise and fall (or where the accent falls) within words and sentences.

Spanish, on the otherhand is super easy. Pronunciation and placement of accents within any word is straightforward, and consistent.
(I'm not talking conjugation - which has many exceptions, or gender which must also be memorized - just pronunciation of written words, and correct spelling of most words you hear).

Once you know the Spanish pronunciation and accent rules (a very short, easy list), you can ostensibly "read" anything in Spanish. Meaning you can correctly pronounce almost anything you see in print, whether or not you have any idea what it means!

The tougher languages have lots of rules, with lots exceptions, and little consistency amongst the rules.
Then it's pure memorization.


Claire611

You can learn the accent by watching anime or jdramas or even just listening to their music


SergioAndr658303

Great idea, every language source you can use ,i like reading jokes in English


chetlin

I thought the kanji wouldn't be too hard because I studied Chinese for a while and know a lot of them but it seems the Japanese just pronounce a lot of them however they want. Chinese is nice in that usually there's just one pronunciation (maybe a tone change variant but that's it). Thankfully the meaning is usually the same in both languages at least for the easy words.


Yunqi4

It's not ridiculous, it's often based on pronunciation (to soften the sound) or a change in the spoken language but not in the writing. #LearnTheRules


pinkfungi

it appears when you add emojis it makes your comment blank sad


ClaraUniverse

No, there's no logical reason. It's just historically used this way. The 9 for hours is く and the 9 of minutes is きゅう, there's a video on youtube that explains all the exceptions in pronunciation of time numbers. https://youtu.be/ER2-vesv8NQ Really good


pinkaze

Ku-ji kyuu-fun desu


Nick161030

Why is the second 九 pronounced differently?


kanji_ninja

I'm no Japanese expert but it seems that it's pronounced differently when there's an additional word attached - "9 minutes" as opposed to just "9".


lalsaf

I'm wondering why the first 9 is pronounced differently from the second nine here?


JennaBurns1

Here's an explanation I found when researching the two different pronunciations for 7:

"よん is a 訓読み(kunyomi) reading of 4 and し is a 音読み(onyomi). なな is a kunyomi reading of 7 and しち is a onyomi.

To make a long story short kunyomi is a native Japanese pronunciation and onyomi are pronunciation that were derived from classical Chinese.

In the case of numbers shi and shichi (onyomi) is used when you are counting things. For example, ichi ni san shi go, ... It is also used in months, like 四月(shigatsu) and 七月(shichigatsu)

When you point out that you have 70 yen you say nana juu en. (In this case use kunyomi) Kunyomi is typically used in cases where you point out you have X of some item. Counting in kunyomi is very unnatural so you almost never hear people say ichi ni san yon go, ... but it is used when you count backwards.

These are just basic rules, there is one exception I can think of and that is people, sometimes you do hear 七人(shichi-nin) when you talk about people. However, as far as I know, it is very unnatural for people to use shi and shichi used when talking about large numbers in the 10's, 100's, etc so use the kunyomi (yon and nana) for that."


diegoperezmesa

Why for "it is nine past nine" it says is wrong?


janet58ott

You're not wrong in your translation, but I guess the program didn't add that as an option four months ago. It works now.


GeraldMath4

But "nine after nine" still doesn't work 10 months later.


--Monalisa--

九時九分です (kuji kyuu fun desu)


GeraldMath4

But if it is 9:09, then it IS "nine after nine." Duolingo doesn't know how to tell time.


Sherry725864

I typedくじきゅうふです。why it's not being accepted?


GeraldMath4

Did you really leave out the ん?


Sherry725864

oh right! thanks so much, I just can't check it out by myself after so many reviewing it saved me!


101AustinTech

I accidentally pressed enter before my finger hit the key


Jarek463578

Is there any general rule to differentiate when 分 is pronounced as ふん and when as ぷん. I know that 1, 6 and 8 undergo a short transformation and are followed by ぷん ( いっぷん etc.).


GeraldMath4

Only when it means "minute(s)," ぷん after 1, 3, 4 (よん), 8, and 10 (rather, 十). For some strange reason, 七分 stays しちふん.


ToddWilson443799

Was wondering about this, too - thx!


GeraldMath4

The secret is that after an original consonant the original "p" was preserved. After a vowel it became "h." it-pun, ni-hun, sam-pun, yon-pun, go-hun, rok-pun, sit (oops!), hat-pun, kiu-hun, zip-pun. A consonant before a "p" turned into the beginning of a long "[p:]."


ToddWilson443799

That makes it far easier to remember - thanks!


joci139682

Is sort of confusing when the isolated sound is different from the one in the sentences/context.


Vinan3

it said i had a typo because i didn't include the "o" in "o'clock" but the "o" was never available in the list of options. Grrrrr


JeanneCenNi

Why is the fun here sounds like hun?


GeraldMath4

Japanese doesn't have a real "f" made with the teeth. "Fu" is just a funny spelling for Japanese "hu" of the kana line "ha, hi, 'fu,' he, ho." Whether it sounds a little bit like "f" or not depends on how close the lips are to each other. If you hear "hun" it has to be that phony "fun" with relaxed lips.


Mateus_Bert

why is it ku and not kyuu?


PriMieon

Apparently "It's 09:09 o'clock." is just straight up wrong.


SherylHohman

yep. English uses: it's 9 o'clock.
it's 9 o'clock am. it's 9 o'clock pm.
it's 9:09.
it's 9:09AM. it's 9:09pm.

in English it's NOT correct to say
it's 9:09 o'clock.
So yea, that would be a bad translating.


P_Pigly_Hogswine

I said the same thing with the 七時七分です question, but having each 九 both pronounced く just makes it inconsistent.

It would make more sense to have one 九 with the く sound bite, and the other with the きゅう sound bite so people can better understand the uses and assemble answers consistent with the questions.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.