1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quiero quedarme en esta alde…

"Quiero quedarme en esta aldea."

Translation:I want to stay in this village.

March 8, 2018

30 Comments


Zeus288068

I am similarly confused as my reading tells me aldea refers to a really small village & pueblo to a town so why does DL insist on switching these around? Is it idiomatic? Is it regional? How are these words used in Spain?


EvgeniyChe3

What's the difference between "aldea" and "pueblo"?


SaraGalesa

An aldea is actually a small village/hamlet. A pueblo is a village or town (more translations http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pueblo ).


spiceyokooko

I want to stay in this small village, rejected!


SaraGalesa

It shouldn't have been.


Madhav_Malhotra

Do you not need to include a in between a conjugated verb and an infinitive one, when the infinitive verb is reflexive?


RyagonIV

Whether you add an a (or any other preposition) or not between two verbs only depends on the first of those verbs. Querer doesn't use a preposition, so quedarse follows directly. If the first verb were comenzar, "to begin", instead, you would add an a.


Ymeagain

I would say no, not always. Lingée returns a variety of infinitives directly after the conjugated form of querer, anyway, if you input I want to stay here. This seems to me to be like the French vouloir faire construction.


akandula

I put "I want to stay back in this village." If this is wrong, what would my sentence be in Spanish?


RyagonIV

How does "stay back in some place" differ from "stay in some place". It sounds like everyone else would be leaving. You could add atrás in that case.


akandula

Thanks for the clarification. Here's a lingot!


Amol62014

Why is reflexive used here.."quedo" has been used so often earlier in duolingo..why here we can't say quedo?


tolunayo

To Stay = quedarse
To Meet, To remain = quedar

There are other meanings of the verb quedar(se). Look in a dictionary for more details.


arno962572

aldea = hamlet and village = pueblo


emma.all

If I wanted to say "I want US to stay in this village" can I say quiero quedarnos? Or would I say Quiero nosotros quedarnos? Or neither.


RyagonIV

Emma, Spanish cannot make this construction as simple as English. It would rather be:

  • Quiero que nos quedemos en esta aldea. - I want that we stay in this village.

"Nos quedemos" is the Subjunctive form.


BlAckMAgic383600

I used aldea as town in the very previous sentence. Then it rejected it??


natashareidnine

In English, there is no difference between "I want" and "I would like." So my translation, "I would like to stay in this village," is correct but it was marked wrong.


Danielconcasco

There is a difference between the two. I would like is considered more polite. Spanish has a form for this, quisiera. Since the sentence says quiero, it needs to be I want.


GrahamFlet4

"I would like to stay in this village" . In my humble opinion this is the same, albeit more polite. Rejection is so harsh....


Danielconcasco

It's not the same. You changed the verb.

Quiero - I want

Quisiero - I would like


tolunayo

It is the same verbo but in different tense. But, I agree, we are doing a translation here so I would not change the tense.

BTW, quisiero is not correct. You probably meant: quisiera (imperfect subjunctive). Other polite forms: quería (imperfect), querría (conditional)


[deactivated user]

    Pueblo is the xord used for village in Spain. Aldea though is the word used in Portugal.


tolunayo

    Aldea is definitely a frequently word frequently in Spain. In fact, it is used more in Spain than other Spanish speaking countries.


JuriyaSan

    Could you please tell where in Spain? Which region?


JuriyaSan

    Thank you very much!


ManuelVale311147

    That's interesting. This is my first time I've heard "aldea." I'm use to using "pueblo" for village, and my mom is Mexican.


Danielconcasco

    This isn't Portuguese, it's Spanish. Aldea is a Spanish word too.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.