"Quiero quedarme en esta aldea."

Translation:I want to stay in this village.

7 months ago

7 Comments


Zeus288068

I am similarly confused as my reading tells me aldea refers to a really small village & pueblo to a town so why does DL insist on switching these around? Is it idiomatic? Is it regional? How are these words used in Spain?

3 months ago

EvgeniyChe3
EvgeniyChe3

What's the difference between "aldea" and "pueblo"?

7 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

An aldea is actually a small village/hamlet. A pueblo is a village or town (more translations http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pueblo ).

7 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

I want to stay in this small village, rejected!

2 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

It shouldn't have been.

2 months ago

Madhav_Malhotra
Madhav_Malhotra

Do you not need to include a in between a conjugated verb and an infinitive one, when the infinitive verb is reflexive?

2 months ago

Amol62014

Why is reflexive used here.."quedo" has been used so often earlier in duolingo..why here we can't say quedo?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.