"Quiero quedarme en esta aldea."

Translation:I want to stay in this village.

March 8, 2018

21 Comments


Zeus288068

I am similarly confused as my reading tells me aldea refers to a really small village & pueblo to a town so why does DL insist on switching these around? Is it idiomatic? Is it regional? How are these words used in Spain?

July 4, 2018

EvgeniyChe3

What's the difference between "aldea" and "pueblo"?

March 8, 2018

SaraGalesa

An aldea is actually a small village/hamlet. A pueblo is a village or town (more translations http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pueblo ).

March 8, 2018

spiceyokooko

I want to stay in this small village, rejected!

August 1, 2018

SaraGalesa

It shouldn't have been.

August 3, 2018

Madhav_Malhotra

Do you not need to include a in between a conjugated verb and an infinitive one, when the infinitive verb is reflexive?

August 17, 2018

Ymeagain

I would say no, not always. Lingée returns a variety of infinitives directly after the conjugated form of querer, anyway, if you input I want to stay here. This seems to me to be like the French vouloir faire construction.

November 2, 2018

Madhav_Malhotra

Thank you!

November 2, 2018

RyagonIV

Whether you add an a (or any other preposition) or not between two verbs only depends on the first of those verbs. Querer doesn't use a preposition, so quedarse follows directly. If the first verb were comenzar, "to begin", instead, you would add an a.

January 26, 2019

akandula

I put "I want to stay back in this village." If this is wrong, what would my sentence be in Spanish?

April 7, 2019

RyagonIV

How does "stay back in some place" differ from "stay in some place". It sounds like everyone else would be leaving. You could add atrás in that case.

April 7, 2019

akandula

Thanks for the clarification. Here's a lingot!

April 7, 2019

Amol62014

Why is reflexive used here.."quedo" has been used so often earlier in duolingo..why here we can't say quedo?

September 16, 2018

tolunayo

To Stay = quedarse
To Meet, To remain = quedar

There are other meanings of the verb quedar(se). Look in a dictionary for more details.

December 14, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Pueblo is the xord used for village in Spain. Aldea though is the word used in Portugal.

    February 19, 2019

tolunayo

    Aldea is definitely a frequently word frequently in Spain. In fact, it is used more in Spain than other Spanish speaking countries.

    February 19, 2019

JuriyaSan

    Could you please tell where in Spain? Which region?

    February 27, 2019

JuriyaSan

    Thank you very much!

    May 3, 2019

ManuelVale311147

    That's interesting. This is my first time I've heard "aldea." I'm use to using "pueblo" for village, and my mom is Mexican.

    April 8, 2019

Danielconcasco

    This isn't Portuguese, it's Spanish. Aldea is a Spanish word too.

    February 19, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.