Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuándo vas a ponerte tu camisa nueva?"

Translation:When are you going to put on your new shirt?

7 months ago

5 Comments


EvgeniyChe3
EvgeniyChe3

What's the difference here between "ponerte" and "llevarte"?

7 months ago

lv2jft8s

I think "ponerte" is used for "put on" and "llevarte" is used for "wear".

4 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Ponerse = to put on (an item of clothing)

Llevar or llevar puesto = to wear an item of clothing

Llevarse an item of clothing = To steal it!

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=llevar

2 months ago

MamaLori5-30
MamaLori5-30

Very unclear diction! Even in slow mode, there was no sound that resembled P...it sounded like "conerse" which makes no sense!

2 weeks ago

learnerbeginner

poner sounded like coner. it changes when I get my ears close to the speaker or stay away.

1 day ago