"¿Cuándo vas a ponerte tu camisa nueva?"

Translation:When are you going to put on your new shirt?

8 months ago

8 Comments


EvgeniyChe3

What's the difference here between "ponerte" and "llevarte"?

8 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Ponerse = to put on (an item of clothing)

Llevar or llevar puesto = to wear an item of clothing

Llevarse an item of clothing = To steal it!

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=llevar

4 months ago

lv2jft8s

I think "ponerte" is used for "put on" and "llevarte" is used for "wear".

6 months ago

MamaLori5-30
MamaLori5-30

Very unclear diction! Even in slow mode, there was no sound that resembled P...it sounded like "conerse" which makes no sense!

2 months ago

learnerbeginner

poner sounded like coner. it changes when I get my ears close to the speaker or stay away.

1 month ago

Aidanmartin3

It sounds weird to say put on in this context, I would use to wear your instead of to put on your.

3 months ago

DavidMoore622957

What context?

2 months ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

Except "wear your" is not what the Spanish sentence says.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.