1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuándo vas a ponerte tu cam…

"¿Cuándo vas a ponerte tu camisa nueva?"

Translation:When are you going to put on your new shirt?

March 8, 2018

32 Comments


SoyCortez

As a non native speaker of Spanish, it seems to flow better to say "cuando te vas a poner tu camisa nueva". Is this acceptable proper Spanish grammar?


DavidMoore622957

Yes, you can say it either way.


EvgeniyChe3

What's the difference here between "ponerte" and "llevarte"?


elizadeux

Ponerse = to put on (an item of clothing)

Llevar or llevar puesto = to wear an item of clothing

Llevarse an item of clothing = To steal it!

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=llevar


lv2jft8s

I think "ponerte" is used for "put on" and "llevarte" is used for "wear".


Seaquaker2

I would say "When are you going to put your new shirt on?" Will report as an alternative translation.


MamaLori5-30

Very unclear diction! Even in slow mode, there was no sound that resembled P...it sounded like "conerse" which makes no sense!


CarolChris9

There was NO English word "New" in my choices. My sentence, "When are going to put on your shirt?" was correct because there wasn't the word "new' in the list of words to put in the English sentence.


Bishop6

Sorry, that doesn't make your sentence correct. It means you need to notify Duolingo that their list of words was incomplete.


Jane922001

Ggrrr. When it suits Duo, ponerse means try on, other times it means put on. How are we supposed to tell the difference?!


DavidMoore622957

Maybe when it's actually "probarse," rather than "ponerse"?


sach0311

i put "when do you go to put on your new shirt" and it was marked incorrect


JessicaSte554038

In English it is always "I am going to do something", one never says "I am go to do something".


learnerbeginner

poner sounded like coner. it changes when I get my ears close to the speaker or stay away.


ClarkAllen

It might be just me, but when you want the voice to repeat slowly, the voice sounds irritated.


[deactivated user]

    I have seen poner used for to wear as well. Either one of them should be correct.


PeterJSydo

    I answered correctly and got red "fail"


mj6B5E

    I wrote exactly that, and it was rejected..wtf?


Gilda200932

    I said that and it said I was wrong


GregWilks

    She normally speaks too fast but this one sounded like the playback was accelerated!


xavierplat5

    Can I also say - "Cuando vas a ponerse tu camisa nueva?" ?


Bishop6

    Nope. The se pronoun ending does not go with 2nd person singular, which you used for the verb and the possessive (tu). Remember that the infinitive of the verb if you look it up in the dictionary always ends in se but that ending has to change to match the rest of the sentence. So this has to be ponerte.

    BUT... if you want to use the formal "you" then you could say Cuándo usted va a ponerse su camisa nueva.


antoni785764

    Misleading I think.


Bishop6

    Not sure what you are claiming is "misleading".


ejmarquez530

    No i will bot put a shirt on thank you very much!


Aidanmartin3

    It sounds weird to say put on in this context, I would use to wear your instead of to put on your.


Bishop6

    Except "wear your" is not what the Spanish sentence says.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.