"¿Cuándo vas a ponerte tu camisa nueva?"

Translation:When are you going to put on your new shirt?

March 8, 2018

17 Comments


EvgeniyChe3

What's the difference here between "ponerte" and "llevarte"?

March 8, 2018

elizadeux

Ponerse = to put on (an item of clothing)

Llevar or llevar puesto = to wear an item of clothing

Llevarse an item of clothing = To steal it!

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=llevar

July 17, 2018

lv2jft8s

I think "ponerte" is used for "put on" and "llevarte" is used for "wear".

May 28, 2018

MamaLori5-30

Very unclear diction! Even in slow mode, there was no sound that resembled P...it sounded like "conerse" which makes no sense!

September 28, 2018

JamalZakar1

Totally agree!

June 15, 2019

CarolChris9

There was NO English word "New" in my choices. My sentence, "When are going to put on your shirt?" was correct because there wasn't the word "new' in the list of words to put in the English sentence.

January 16, 2019

Bishop6

Sorry, that doesn't make your sentence correct. It means you need to notify Duolingo that their list of words was incomplete.

January 16, 2019

lmitch821

same.

April 27, 2019

learnerbeginner

poner sounded like coner. it changes when I get my ears close to the speaker or stay away.

October 11, 2018

SoyCortez

As a non native speaker of Spanish, it seems to flow better to say "cuando te vas a poner tu camisa nueva". Is this acceptable proper Spanish grammar?

December 14, 2018

DavidMoore622957

Yes, you can say it either way.

December 14, 2018

Seaquaker2

I would say "When are you going to put your new shirt on?" Will report as an alternative translation.

December 22, 2018

CandySpani1

I have seen poner used for to wear as well. Either one of them should be correct.

February 20, 2019

Jane922001

Ggrrr. When it suits Duo, ponerse means try on, other times it means put on. How are we supposed to tell the difference?!

March 12, 2019

DavidMoore622957

Maybe when it's actually "probarse," rather than "ponerse"?

March 13, 2019

sach0311

i put "when do you go to put on your new shirt" and it was marked incorrect

May 7, 2019

PeterJSydo

I answered correctly and got red "fail"

August 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.