1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Velké ryby žerou malé."

"Velké ryby žerou malé."

Translation:Big fish eat small ones.

March 8, 2018

6 Comments


edjrbm

wouldn't "big fishes eat the small ones" be acceptable too?


VladaFu

It is an idiom or proverb in this way with fish. "Fishes" refers to species of fish and it is probably possible to say it this way as well. But I am not sure if it should be accepted so I won't do that now.


Takis007

Proč je tam dodáno to "ones" na konci věty? Šlo by to i bez toho slova?


VladaFu

Doslova to je jako Velké ryby žerou TY malé". Bez toho to nejde, to přídavné jméno potřebuje podstatné jméno nebo zájmeno.


Roman-br1

Why not "Big fish eatS small one" ?


VladaFu

This is plural fish, not a single fish.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.