"Velké ryby žerou malé."

Translation:Big fish eat small ones.

March 8, 2018

6 Comments


edjrbm

wouldn't "big fishes eat the small ones" be acceptable too?

March 8, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It is an idiom or proverb in this way with fish. "Fishes" refers to species of fish and it is probably possible to say it this way as well. But I am not sure if it should be accepted so I won't do that now.

March 8, 2018

Takis007

Proč je tam dodáno to "ones" na konci věty? Šlo by to i bez toho slova?

June 13, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Doslova to je jako Velké ryby žerou TY malé". Bez toho to nejde, to přídavné jméno potřebuje podstatné jméno nebo zájmeno.

June 13, 2018

Roman-br1

Why not "Big fish eatS small one" ?

January 16, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

This is plural fish, not a single fish.

January 16, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.