1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mangi presto o tardi?"

"Mangi presto o tardi?"

Translation:Do you eat early or late?

March 21, 2013

11 Comments


MelodyDodd

Is it wrong to say sooner or later?


SporadicAspirant

That would have ambiguity (at the least) from the idiom "sooner or later" meaning something like "eventually". I don't think I would say it.

Q: Do you eat sooner or later? ( = Do you eat eventually?)
A: Yes.


susanellermann

It's a different translation that can be construed. The DL intent seems to be if the adressee generally eats early or late.


KarlYoung2

I was wondering this too.


Elena18

Excellent sentence for an Italian cruise :)


Karmaria

It sounds like a different computer is saying this. She actually sounds pleasant.


PippaJJ

Is 'now or later' incorrect?


Pauline._.

does anyone year "prAsto" or is it just me? ><


Richard78640

It's OK. Just that an "e" sounds like ay when pronounced correctly

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.