"Das Mädchen sieht einen Hund."

Translation:The girl sees a dog.

3/8/2018, 12:48:13 PM

4 Comments


AliN11

Why einen ? Isn't Hund masculine ?

3/8/2018, 12:48:13 PM

az_p
Mod

Hund is masculine. That's why it's einen.

See here

3/8/2018, 1:16:27 PM

Gervasillo

Why "the girl is seeing a dog" isn't accepted? is it because it's not how it's said in English? English is not my native language but I thought that phrase would be also correct.

5/14/2018, 3:51:07 PM

PhasmaPhasmatis

"Is seeing" is usually used when you are unofficially dating someone. You wouldn't use it this way.

5/18/2018, 1:59:50 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.