1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Mädchen sieht einen Hund…

"Das Mädchen sieht einen Hund."

Translation:The girl sees a dog.

March 8, 2018

9 Comments


AliN11

Why einen ? Isn't Hund masculine ?


az_p
Mod

    Hund is masculine. That's why it's einen.

    See here


FatBOIII9000

    why is sieht used and not siehst?


Gervasillo

    Why "the girl is seeing a dog" isn't accepted? is it because it's not how it's said in English? English is not my native language but I thought that phrase would be also correct.


Dendrocitta

    "Is seeing" is usually used in English when you are unofficially dating someone, such as "Alice is seeing Paul". You wouldn't use it this way.


Becky210565

    I wrote the exact words in German and program would not accept it


PopSixSquish

    I thought Madchen meant girl and Mädchen meant girls, but this says otherwise. What's the difference between the two? And how can we hear the difference?


chcallag

    Das Mädchen = girl

    Die Mädchen = girls

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.