1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is it spicy?"

"Is it spicy?"

Translation:からいですか?

March 8, 2018

27 Comments


Nicki961

Why does the voice pronounce 辛い as tsurai? Is it a voice error or is it because its another way to pronounce the kanji


Alex718868

From my quick search, tsurai means painful while karai means spicy. Both use the same kanji.


Alan946894

2020.4.30 If I remember correctly からい and つらい do share the same kanji, but つらい is normally written in hiragana


344bc028-46b5-4f

Caray, esta picante!


dorffmeisterr

That's how I remember the meaning of that word [:


Danmoller

HueBR detected.


Alan946894

soy de los estados unidos


Smilez221

So 辛い is read からい and means spicy, so why is 辛いですか incorrect?


RVJioWts

Report it. Duo just hasn't added it to the list of accepted answers yet.


francisdavey

I've certainly done so.


RamenDutchman

Yeah that should be correct, as well as 辛いだか and からいだか, means exactly the same.


Estel785882

It's accepted now in the translation question. (Not sure about the listening question, those seem to be extra picky.)


vdmascarenhas

karai sakana... Haha that speel sounds like "wtf bro!" in Portuguese


Akatsha

Carai, sacana kkkj


ZelieZazou

辛いですか?


RamenDutchman

I chat a lot with people in Japanese and I use informal language there since... Well since they're friends, lol.

So occasionally I use some informal language in duo (からいだか) and Duo keeps taking my xp away for that. Really freaking annoying every time!


awelottta

I suppose it's a good opportunity to practice both formal and informal? Do you use formal Japanese much?


trishka9

How do you know Duo is taking your xp away?


Alan946894

2020.4.30 lol, just gotta keep it formal then. At least Duo isn't asking for the humble or honorific answers


jordana_santos

☆ 辛い (つらい) = hard, tough

Example: このスーパーマリオレベルは辛い(つらい) (This Super Mario level is hard)

☆ 辛い (からい) = spicy, hot

Example: この肉は辛い(からい) (This meat is spicy)


Patrickfkp

Why tsurai and karai is the same thing?


mommarigo

According to another poster above, tsurai means painful while karai means spicy. Both use the same kanji.


Dylan_Nicholson

Doesn't seem to accept it in casual form (without ですか)?


Julia543869

I would use the spelling からい , it's less confusing.


mamajelli

それは辛いですか should be accepted. "It" can be それin this situation.


ant1597

「それはからいですか」 was marked as a wrong translation to this now in March 2021. It should be accepted, right?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.