"Is it spicy?"

Translation:辛いですか?

March 8, 2018

21 Comments


Phantom961

Why does the voice pronounce 辛い as tsurai? Is it a voice error or is it because its another way to pronounce the kanji

March 1, 2019

Alex718868

From my quick search, tsurai means painful while karai means spicy. Both use the same kanji.

March 5, 2019

bisobo

Caray, esta picante!

March 8, 2018

dorffmeisterr

That's how I remember the meaning of that word [:

June 27, 2019

Danmoller

HueBR detected.

March 9, 2018

bisobo

im from argentina

March 13, 2018

Smilez221

So 辛い is read からい and means spicy, so why is 辛いですか incorrect?

March 10, 2018

RVJioWts

Report it. Duo just hasn't added it to the list of accepted answers yet.

March 15, 2018

francisdavey

I've certainly done so.

March 27, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

Yeah that should be correct, as well as 辛いだか and からいだか, means exactly the same.

August 5, 2018

Estel785882

It's accepted now in the translation question. (Not sure about the listening question, those seem to be extra picky.)

November 24, 2018

vdmascarenhas

karai sakana... Haha that speel sounds like "wtf bro!" in Portuguese

March 15, 2018

Akatsha

Carai, sacana kkkj

May 22, 2019

ZelieZazou

辛いですか?

July 13, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

I chat a lot with people in Japanese and I use informal language there since... Well since they're friends, lol.

So occasionally I use some informal language in duo (からいだか) and Duo keeps taking my xp away for that. Really freaking annoying every time!

August 5, 2018

trishka9

How do you know Duo is taking your xp away?

March 5, 2019

awelottta

I suppose it's a good opportunity to practice both formal and informal? Do you use formal Japanese much?

September 5, 2018

JojoLovesSNO

☆ 辛い (つらい) = hard, tough

Example: このスーパーマリオレベルは辛い(つらい) (This Super Mario level is hard)

☆ 辛い (からい) = spicy, hot

Example: この肉は辛い(からい) (This meat is spicy)

August 7, 2019

Patrickfkp

Why tsurai and karai is the same thing?

June 26, 2019

mommarigo

According to another poster above, tsurai means painful while karai means spicy. Both use the same kanji.

July 13, 2019

Julia543869

I would use the spelling からい , it's less confusing.

July 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.