"Stanotte mangiamo nel ristorante."

Translation:Tonight we eat in the restaurant.

March 21, 2013

10 Comments


bilboburgler

I hear "s notte" there is no "ta" there, is that an error in the data or do Italians swallow the "ta"?

July 9, 2013

thenino85

The "sta" in "stanotte" is clearly audible in Google Translate, and Google Translate seems to be more reliable that Duolingo's robot ladies.

July 27, 2013

gpriddy

Can I say: Tonight we'll eat at the restaurant. In other words, am I allowed to use the present to talk about the near future?

June 26, 2013

f.formica
Mod

In colloquial Italian, very much so, especially when a time or date is mentioned so as to remove ambiguity; I'm not sure about duolingo's degree of acceptance though.

June 26, 2013

Zchbaniel25

"Tonight we'll eat..." is certainly better English than "Tonight we eat" - so DL should accept it.

I just had the "report" button in reach, so I reported it.

October 18, 2013

GregHullender

In 300, the hero says "Tonight we dine in Hell!" English certainly accepts the present for the future, but the effect is apparently much stronger than it is in Italian, so we don't use it as much. Weirdly, the progressive for the future works better. "Tonight we're eating in the restaurant" is more comfortable (to me, anyway) than "Tonight we eat in the restaurant," which sounds dramatic.

April 15, 2014

Dagrooms

Yep, sounds like "sa notte" which really doesn't have meaning. Even in slow form, she says "sannotte." Report incorrect audio until they fix it. They should have a real Italian speaker for both regular and slow speech.

March 12, 2014

lorenagay

I agree, I listened 4 times before I made a guess that the word was "stanotte", which was correct. But I also think "stanotte" is a bad choice....Italians tend to say "stasera" when they mean "tonight"....

April 20, 2014

Elena18

I thought "notte" was actually only BEDTIME- but then Italians do eat late.....

March 21, 2013

f.formica
Mod

I'd say stasera would be much more common in this context... Notte isn't just bedtime, but I would only say notte after midnight, and not many restaurants are open at that time.

March 21, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.