"The restaurant at the corner opens at 10."

Translation:かどのレストランは十時にあきます。

3/8/2018, 1:58:01 PM

5 Comments


zhanglipku
Plus

kado no is broken ti ka dono by mistake. please fix it

3/8/2018, 1:58:01 PM

Otakunai

Please stop splitting words into different syllables and attaching them to particles or the beginnings of other words. This is difficult to look at.

4/18/2018, 9:18:19 PM

lizz0r

Is it possible to put the time first and then the restaurant/location?

十時にかどのレストランはあきます

5/22/2018, 3:50:41 PM

Culleronium

What is the difference between two examples? かどのレストランは十時にあきます、 かどのレストランは十時にあく。

5/2/2018, 9:21:28 AM

lerosbif

あく is what we call the "dictionary form" of the verb. If you look up "to open" in the English-Japanese dictionary, you will find あく. You use the dictionary form for the present/future tense. All verb conjugations are derived from the dictionary form.

あきます is the "-masu form". It is used for the polite present/future tense. Duolingo only focuses on teaching the polite conjugations of verbs, as these are the most useful for talking to strangers.

Take a closer look at Japanese verb conjugation if you'd like to understand it further.

5/7/2018, 12:45:34 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.