1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Esta é uma escola para rapaz…

"Esta é uma escola para rapazes."

Translation:This is a school for boys.

March 21, 2013

8 Comments


opensas

Is rapazes a peyorative term? Or can we just translate it like 'boys'?


Paulenrique

No, eso solo una otra forma de decirmos "meninos", rapazes no es tan usado como menino porque es mas informal e as veces meninos nos trae la idea de pequeños meninos, y rapazes de personas mayores.


Mallowigi

Is it like "the guy"?


Paulenrique

Yup... it matches ;)


b8nDUjj2

My answer 'This is a boys school' was rejected. In England we say 'boys school' or 'girls school' to describe a school where only boys or only girls attend. Does the Portuguese sentence have a different meaning?


ChicagoAmal

In the USA, we also say boys' school if it is a school for boys and girls' school if it is a school for girls. I think it would be alright to translate this sentence as "This is a boys' school" or "This is a school for boys"


Lunga311411

Taking a wild guess, "boys' school" would be "escola de rapazes" instead, try and get a direct translation.


milbern

This is a boys school or this is a boys' school are both correct English and a correct translation unless Duolingo is trying to say that this mixed school is for boys.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.