"These living rooms are very modern and pretty."

Translation:Estas salas son muy modernas y bonitas.

March 8, 2018

33 Comments


Mike829060

Why do we use son and not estan? Son is more permanent correct? Couldn't the status of the living rooms change?

March 28, 2019

ahmed234787

please what is the answer?

May 1, 2019

Debi273204

Also, the status can change in real life but here no hints are given about the eventual change, so in my opinion we shouldn't consider it :)

June 10, 2019

Debi273204

Because its a description, those adjectives are permanent or lasting atributes of the living rooms. If you want more info, go to this site

June 10, 2019

bob732720

Permanently very modern lol.

July 4, 2019

House597384

"Very modern" doesn't sound like a lasting attribute to me. DL claims the hanging of a clock on the wall is a temporary thing, and it seems like a distinction without a difference to me.

June 14, 2019

Marcus128364

I suppose the distinction is that when you wake up tomorrow, your room will still be modern, but your clock might not be hanging on the wall...

July 29, 2019

Karen_Masters

Why won't it accept habitaciones?

February 3, 2019

Dominic696427

With 'habitaciones' that word is more commonly used for just a normal room in general, which does include a bedroom, but with the word 'dormitorio' that is more commonly associated with a bedroom where you sleep and that has a bed in.

July 30, 2019

katkiniowa

if salas is the correct vocabulary shouldn't it show up when you mouse over living rooms?

May 12, 2018

Michael307373

Don't rely on the pop up hints. They are not a list of correct answers... only possible ones. Also... that is a crutch which will impede learning.

November 21, 2018

Inger-Torill

estos dormitorios son muy modernos y bonitos porque no es correcto?

August 25, 2018

JohnDoe388819

Dormitorio is bedroom or dorm(itory). I would translate living room as salón or sala de estar.

September 2, 2018

DanielAlch1

you just taught that living rooms are Salas and that is what appears when we hover of the word, and yet the answer is wrong and we need to use salones?

September 30, 2018

Osoahead

I put Salas and it was accepted

January 21, 2019

Bruce768614

Duo also accepts "los salones"

October 20, 2018

JustClouDi

Estas salas son muy modernas y preciosas. This is as fluent as it get but this is not something a native speaker would say. Also my answer was not accepted.

December 2, 2018

FrancesM.3

That is exactly what i put,why was it marked wrong?

January 25, 2019

BarPud

Why is it som

May 10, 2019

DerekWestwood

Why was están given as an option?

June 9, 2019

asaasd2

In Spanish we use "Living" room too "Ella está en el living" (She is in the living room) Just to clarify

June 29, 2019

asaasd2

"Salas de estar" too, and this in the house, idk if outside the house term it works like this

June 29, 2019

Bethany134745

Once again marked wrong when (triple checked), the correct answer was exactly what I inputted. Now I recall the frustration the app presents. Thank you for checking yourselves.

July 21, 2019

Bethany134745

Also, as happens often, the first words of Spanish offered as a response were superimposed over the second row. Thank you again for checking yourselves.

July 21, 2019

Shelley299900

The choices cover the original statement!!

July 24, 2019

Hamednowro

what is the difference between 'son' and 'hay' and 'estan' ?

July 29, 2019

Mark896328

My rooms go from typical bachelor chic to clean(-er) depending on company...so their state definitely isn't permanent...but I will try and understand / appreciate the concept . ;-)

August 7, 2019

Carole115054

There is a problem with this lesson

June 26, 2019

annoyingunicorn

I don't think putting "estos" is a big deal instead of putting "estas".

March 27, 2019

Xanderificus

Salas is feminine so you have to use estas. If you don't, it's wrong.

May 29, 2019

NickieNoonar

POOOOOOOOOOOOOOO poop

October 28, 2018

Luchita347407

I find the word 'pretty' very awkward and out of fashion in English. As I mentioned previously, I don't see it being used anymore in books, magazine, TV, movies. In my view, I can only see it being used about contestants in "Toddlers and Tiaras", and even then, it seems inappropriate.

March 8, 2018

SaraGalesa

I might use it from time to time, but never about rooms (which sounds ridiculous).

March 8, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.