"These living rooms are very modern and pretty."

Translation:Estas salas son muy modernas y bonitas.

March 8, 2018

67 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mike829060

Why do we use son and not estan? Son is more permanent correct? Couldn't the status of the living rooms change?


Mr.E.....

People often describe'son' as referring to things that are permanent, & 'están' to things that are temporary; but I believe that to be inaccurate.

'son' (& other versions of 'ser') refer what something IS. A characteristic of that thing. Something IS pretty, it IS green, someone IS a nice person. This man IS a mechanic. Notice that a person having a nice personality, or a place being pretty, or the man's profession, aren't necessarily permanent.

'estan' (& other versions of 'estar') refer to what something is "being". A building is BEING in the location it is in, a person is BEING happy. 'Happy' does not describe what the thing IS, only what it is doing right now (being happy). Notice that though the location of a building is permanent, you would still use 'estar' because location describes not what the building IS, but it's current state of BEING.

As for 'hay', I wouldn't translate that as 'are' at all. 'Hay' describes a state of having something, or something being available. I would translate it as 'there is' or 'have'. 'Hay tomates' = 'There are tomatoes' or, perhaps more recognizably in context, you might use that phrase to mean 'There are tomatoes here.' (in a store you're shopping in or refrigerator you're looking through.)


ahmed234787

please what is the answer?


Shanice152524

AustinCate2 provided a really helpful answer in another forum

ESTÁN = Are - (in reference to location of something. among other things) "los gatos están en la cocina" the cats are in the kitchen.

HAY = Are - (in reference to it is/isn't there, or existence) "Hay dos neveras en la cocina" Two fridges are in the kitchen.

SON = Are - (in reference to attributes & how something is, that likely won't change) "Las neveras en la cocina son pequeñas" The fridges in the kitchen are small.

hope this is helpful!


Rdlz82

Perhaps it's just the specific examples used, but I'm still not understanding the difference between están and hay.

In both examples, the sentence seems to reference a location.


Jackstewart2

Están relates to location, son related to characteristic. In the sentence to be translated, the living rooms are modern and pretty. These are characteristics, not location. Does that help as to why it is son and not están?


SoiKoi

Great explanation! Have a lingot :)


Tomas.asenjo

Hay means "there is/there are". Está means "is" and están "are".


HansNelson1

Hay = there is / there are


JanetMermaid

Hay is "there is/there are" or "is there/are there" -- it is not just "are"

Hay pajaros en el jardin? ¡No! Hay muchos gatos en el jardin!


Deboorito

Because its a description, those adjectives are permanent or lasting atributes of the living rooms. If you want more info, go to this site


bob732720

Permanently very modern lol.


Tom95702

Son is a form of Ser and Estan is a form of Estar. Ser and Estar both mean "to be" but are used differently. Estar is used for how you feel and your location and Ser is used for everything else. If you said the couches are here, talking about its location, then you would use Estan.


Hamednowro

what is the difference between 'son' and 'hay' and 'estan' ?


Mr.E.....

People often describe'son' as referring to things that are permanent, & 'están' to things that are temporary; but I believe that to be inaccurate.

'son' (& other versions of 'ser') refer what something IS. A characteristic of that thing. Something IS pretty, it IS green, someone IS nice. Notice that a person having a nice personality, or a place being pretty aren't necessarily permanent.

'estan' (& other versions of 'estar') refer to what something is "being". A building is BEING in the location it is in, a person is BEING happy. 'Happy' does not describe what the thing IS, only what it is doing right now (being happy). Notice that though the location of a building is permanent, you would still use 'estar' because location describes not what the building IS, but it's current state of BEING.

As for 'hay', I wouldn't translate that as 'are' at all. 'Hay' describes a state of having something, or something being available. I would translate it as 'there is' or 'have'. 'Hay tomates' = 'There are tomatoes' or, perhaps more recognizably in context, you might use that phrase to mean 'There are tomatoes here.' (in a store you're shopping in or refrigerator you're looking through.)


mchitko

Why son and not hay?


brian170663

I had the same question. Found this example to help myself.

Hay = There are/There is -- Hay hombres = There are men.

Son = They are... -- Son hombres = They are men.

I still can't keep it straight.


PlaceboRonin

This is the best explanation IMO


asaasd2

In Spanish we use "Living" room too "Ella está en el living" (She is in the living room) Just to clarify


asaasd2

"Salas de estar" too, and this in the house, idk if outside the house term it works like this


genamiklos

My problem is esas versus estas


Jim8161

this and these both have T's but in that and those no T shows

demonstratives


katkiniowa

if salas is the correct vocabulary shouldn't it show up when you mouse over living rooms?


Michael307373

Don't rely on the pop up hints. They are not a list of correct answers... only possible ones. Also... that is a crutch which will impede learning.


Karen_Masters

Why won't it accept habitaciones?


Dominic696427

With 'habitaciones' that word is more commonly used for just a normal room in general, which does include a bedroom, but with the word 'dormitorio' that is more commonly associated with a bedroom where you sleep and that has a bed in.


Dennis505607

estas salas son muy modernos y bonitos - was wrong

so if the sentence starts with feminime words or whatever then the whole sentence have to stay like that? I feel like there have been a bunch of sentences where it's mixed


Mary01010

You would have to give specific examples for where it's "mixed"--could be there are different nouns with different genders in the same sentence.

But yes, in this sentence, since salas is feminine, then so also are estas, modernas, y bonitas, because they're all describing the subject salas. And, as you can see, they're also all plural.
I wouldn't make a rule that says "the whole sentence has to stay like that", because it depends on the sentence, of course.


artoriuz25

What is the difference between esas and estas, and when do we use them


junniper610

Esas is "those" Estas is "these"

You use them the same way you would use "those" or "these" in English


charles883513

So i put 2 lls in salas and im wrong??


Jim8161

Yes. It's "salas"


DeborahBeggy

Google translator: "estas salas de estar son muy modernas y bonitas" (thoughts, anyone?)


Jim8161

Google has produced a sentence that is in the list of Duo's Correct Solutions for this exercise.


Inger-Torill

estos dormitorios son muy modernos y bonitos porque no es correcto?


[deactivated user]

    Dormitorio is bedroom or dorm(itory). I would translate living room as salón or sala de estar.


DerekWestwood

    Why was están given as an option?


Andreaja69

    Because the hints are just that, possible translations. There are two verbs 'to be' in Spanish, so 'are' might be 'son' or 'estan', depending on the context.


Tarynjoel

    Whats the difference for using estas vs estan


Mary01010

    estan is a conjugation of the verb estar. It is not used in this sentence, but see below for the whole conjugation.

    In this sentence estas [no accent!] means "these," specifying "these living rooms."

    yo estoy, tú estás, él/ella está, nosotros estamos, ellos/ellas están


AlbertusMinimus

    The sentence is incorrect in English. If you use "modern" and "pretty" to describe the same thing, "pretty" is supposed to come first. Opinion (pretty) always comes first whereas age (modern) or even origin (modern) come after. https://www.grammar-monster.com/lessons/order_of_adjectives.htm


Mary01010

    When I looked at that link I learned that by using the "and" to separate the adjectives they are "coordinating adjectives" and in that case, order does not matter. "Coordinate adjectives are also multiple adjectives that modify the same noun, but, with coordinate adjectives, their order is far less important because they can be used individually with the noun. In other words, they do not cumulate their meaning with other adjectives. Also, coordinate adjectives should be separated with commas or "and" to make it clear they're not cumulative adjectives."


ABBASABOEL

    how come estas salas? and not estan salas?


Bruce768614

    You need to be careful and pay close attention to the accents used in Spanish words.

    Accents not only inform you how to pronounce words--they sometimes change the meanings of words.

    Esto/Este/Esta all mean "This".
    Estos/Estas each means "These".

    "Estar" means "To be"

    "Está" = He/She/It/Usted is

    "Estás" = You (singular informal) are

    https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/spanish-accent-marks/


MaestroTimo1

    You are forgetting some:

    Esa/Eso/Ese all mean that Esas/Esos each mean those


ries163

    Why can it not be modernísimas in this case?


Mary01010

    That would translate *really" modern? Also the "very" seems to modify BOTH "modern" and "pretty" so I don't think you can just alter "modern."


SARANGGAIK

    Why modernas y bonitas is used instead of modernos y bonitos ...as there is estas(musculine)


Mary01010

    las salas is feminine. estas is also feminine. Therefore so are modernas y bonitas.


elhombre242

    Does estan and son mean the same thing?


Jim8161

    Yes, but the trick is knowing when to use each one


kcFkhJ

    When i push 'y' for the word 'and' the female voice says ee-greer-duh. What does that mean?


Kathryn-pdx

    When you pronounce the letter “y” in the Spanish alphabet that’s what it sounds like.


elderculle

    Y griega. It means "The greek letter I "


elderculle

    I put lindas instead of bonitas. Does linda not apply to objects?


Jim8161

    Sentences using «lindas» are in the list of Duo's Correct Solutions for this exercise.

    Whenever your answer is marked as incorrect and you decide to post in the user forum, please share your full answer so it can be completely checked.


trikolad

    why isn't hay correct instead of estan


Jim8161

    'hay' = "there is/are"


chas616

    How do you know when to use son or estan

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.