1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "These living rooms are very …

"These living rooms are very modern and pretty."

Translation:Estas salas son muy modernas y bonitas.

March 8, 2018

91 Comments


Mike829060

Why do we use son and not estan? Son is more permanent correct? Couldn't the status of the living rooms change?


ahmed234787

please what is the answer?


Shanice152524

AustinCate2 provided a really helpful answer in another forum

ESTÁN = Are - (in reference to location of something. among other things) "los gatos están en la cocina" the cats are in the kitchen.

HAY = Are - (in reference to it is/isn't there, or existence) "Hay dos neveras en la cocina" Two fridges are in the kitchen.

SON = Are - (in reference to attributes & how something is, that likely won't change) "Las neveras en la cocina son pequeñas" The fridges in the kitchen are small.

hope this is helpful!


Rdlz82

Perhaps it's just the specific examples used, but I'm still not understanding the difference between están and hay.

In both examples, the sentence seems to reference a location.


Jackstewart2

Están relates to location, son related to characteristic. In the sentence to be translated, the living rooms are modern and pretty. These are characteristics, not location. Does that help as to why it is son and not están?


SoiKoi

Great explanation! Have a lingot :)


HansNelson1

Hay = there is / there are


Tomas.asenjo

Hay means "there is/there are". Está means "is" and están "are".


JanetMermaid

Hay is "there is/there are" or "is there/are there" -- it is not just "are"

Hay pajaros en el jardin? ¡No! Hay muchos gatos en el jardin!


Sum893684

Hay e e e e e e e e e e's


Debi273204

Also, the status can change in real life but here no hints are given about the eventual change, so in my opinion we shouldn't consider it :)


Mr.E59112

People often describe'son' as referring to things that are permanent, & 'están' to things that are temporary; but I believe that to be inaccurate.

'son' (& other versions of 'ser') refer what something IS. A characteristic of that thing. Something IS pretty, it IS green, someone IS a nice person. This man IS a mechanic. Notice that a person having a nice personality, or a place being pretty, or the man's profession, aren't necessarily permanent.

'estan' (& other versions of 'estar') refer to what something is "being". A building is BEING in the location it is in, a person is BEING happy. 'Happy' does not describe what the thing IS, only what it is doing right now (being happy). Notice that though the location of a building is permanent, you would still use 'estar' because location describes not what the building IS, but it's current state of BEING.

As for 'hay', I wouldn't translate that as 'are' at all. 'Hay' describes a state of having something, or something being available. I would translate it as 'there is' or 'have'. 'Hay tomates' = 'There are tomatoes' or, perhaps more recognizably in context, you might use that phrase to mean 'There are tomatoes here.' (in a store you're shopping in or refrigerator you're looking through.)


Debi273204

Because its a description, those adjectives are permanent or lasting atributes of the living rooms. If you want more info, go to this site


bob732720

Permanently very modern lol.


House597384

"Very modern" doesn't sound like a lasting attribute to me. DL claims the hanging of a clock on the wall is a temporary thing, and it seems like a distinction without a difference to me.


Marcus128364

I suppose the distinction is that when you wake up tomorrow, your room will still be modern, but your clock might not be hanging on the wall...


Tom95702

Son is a form of Ser and Estan is a form of Estar. Ser and Estar both mean "to be" but are used differently. Estar is used for how you feel and your location and Ser is used for everything else. If you said the couches are here, talking about its location, then you would use Estan.


mchitko

Why son and not hay?


brian170663

I had the same question. Found this example to help myself.

Hay = There are/There is -- Hay hombres = There are men.

Son = They are... -- Son hombres = They are men.

I still can't keep it straight.


JanetMermaid

This is my question. Both mean 'are'. When do you use which one?


Hamednowro

what is the difference between 'son' and 'hay' and 'estan' ?


Mr.E59112

People often describe'son' as referring to things that are permanent, & 'están' to things that are temporary; but I believe that to be inaccurate.

'son' (& other versions of 'ser') refer what something IS. A characteristic of that thing. Something IS pretty, it IS green, someone IS nice. Notice that a person having a nice personality, or a place being pretty aren't necessarily permanent.

'estan' (& other versions of 'estar') refer to what something is "being". A building is BEING in the location it is in, a person is BEING happy. 'Happy' does not describe what the thing IS, only what it is doing right now (being happy). Notice that though the location of a building is permanent, you would still use 'estar' because location describes not what the building IS, but it's current state of BEING.

As for 'hay', I wouldn't translate that as 'are' at all. 'Hay' describes a state of having something, or something being available. I would translate it as 'there is' or 'have'. 'Hay tomates' = 'There are tomatoes' or, perhaps more recognizably in context, you might use that phrase to mean 'There are tomatoes here.' (in a store you're shopping in or refrigerator you're looking through.)


asaasd2

In Spanish we use "Living" room too "Ella está en el living" (She is in the living room) Just to clarify


asaasd2

"Salas de estar" too, and this in the house, idk if outside the house term it works like this


Mark896328

My rooms go from typical bachelor chic to clean(-er) depending on company...so their state definitely isn't permanent...but I will try and understand / appreciate the concept . ;-)


I-Am-Phil

I feel like I've fallen in a glossy and very shallow sales brochure. Who EVER says something like that?


katkiniowa

if salas is the correct vocabulary shouldn't it show up when you mouse over living rooms?


Michael307373

Don't rely on the pop up hints. They are not a list of correct answers... only possible ones. Also... that is a crutch which will impede learning.


JustClouDi

Estas salas son muy modernas y preciosas. This is as fluent as it get but this is not something a native speaker would say. Also my answer was not accepted.


Karen_Masters

Why won't it accept habitaciones?


Dominic696427

With 'habitaciones' that word is more commonly used for just a normal room in general, which does include a bedroom, but with the word 'dormitorio' that is more commonly associated with a bedroom where you sleep and that has a bed in.


Bethany134745

Once again marked wrong when (triple checked), the correct answer was exactly what I inputted. Now I recall the frustration the app presents. Thank you for checking yourselves.


ChristineM114362

Why is modernas y bonitas switched around in some cases?


Carol813821

Im about ready to give up


kcFkhJ

When i push 'y' for the word 'and' the female voice says ee-greer-duh. What does that mean?


KatHaty

When you pronounce the letter “y” in the Spanish alphabet that’s what it sounds like.


DavidFergu211016

It seems as if you are fighting the lesson ; you have to.understand that you (we are trying to. learn ...it just use your knowledge and keep going on..man;i'm having. some of the same problems too.,ismile shake my head and go along ,for the time been .toget s head..ok?.thanks for your pieces.david


Inger-Torill

estos dormitorios son muy modernos y bonitos porque no es correcto?


[deactivated user]

    Dormitorio is bedroom or dorm(itory). I would translate living room as salón or sala de estar.


DanielAlch1

    you just taught that living rooms are Salas and that is what appears when we hover of the word, and yet the answer is wrong and we need to use salones?


Osoahead

    I put Salas and it was accepted


Bruce768614

    Duo also accepts "los salones"


zzwineaux

    It didn't accept mine when I used "estos salones".


FrancesM.3

    That is exactly what i put,why was it marked wrong?


BarPud

    Why is it som


DerekWestwood

    Why was están given as an option?


Carole115054

    There is a problem with this lesson


Bethany134745

    Also, as happens often, the first words of Spanish offered as a response were superimposed over the second row. Thank you again for checking yourselves.


Tarynjoel

    Whats the difference for using estas vs estan


Mary01010

    estan is a conjugation of the verb estar. It is not used in this sentence, but see below for the whole conjugation.

    In this sentence estas [no accent!] means "these," specifying "these living rooms."

    yo estoy, tú estás, él/ella está, nosotros estamos, ellos/ellas están


Gary845295

    why does duo lose sound on my 3rd lesson? -- it did it the last two days. I can't answer some of the questions if there is no sound.


Betty757719

    I use my smart phone and sometimes the choices cover the original sentence, so there is no way to know what I am supposed to translate :( Or it won't register when I touch an option... Is this a problem with my phone or the program coding? :)


AlbertusMinimus

    The sentence is incorrect in English. If you use "modern" and "pretty" to describe the same thing, "pretty" is supposed to come first. Opinion (pretty) always comes first whereas age (modern) or even origin (modern) come after. https://www.grammar-monster.com/lessons/order_of_adjectives.htm


Mary01010

    When I looked at that link I learned that by using the "and" to separate the adjectives they are "coordinating adjectives" and in that case, order does not matter. "Coordinate adjectives are also multiple adjectives that modify the same noun, but, with coordinate adjectives, their order is far less important because they can be used individually with the noun. In other words, they do not cumulate their meaning with other adjectives. Also, coordinate adjectives should be separated with commas or "and" to make it clear they're not cumulative adjectives."


ABBASABOEL

    how come estas salas? and not estan salas?


Bruce768614

    You need to be careful and pay close attention to the accents used in Spanish words.

    Accents not only inform you how to pronounce words--they sometimes change the meanings of words.

    Esto/Este/Esta all mean "This".
    Estos/Estas each means "These".

    "Estar" means "To be"

    "Está" = He/She/It/Usted is

    "Estás" = You (singular informal) are

    https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/spanish-accent-marks/


MaestroTimo1

    You are forgetting some:

    Esa/Eso/Ese all mean that Esas/Esos each mean those


RichardSch992784

    Why can it not be modernísimas in this case?


Mary01010

    That would translate *really" modern? Also the "very" seems to modify BOTH "modern" and "pretty" so I don't think you can just alter "modern."


SARANGGAIK

    Why modernas y bonitas is used instead of modernos y bonitos ...as there is estas(musculine)


Mary01010

    las salas is feminine. estas is also feminine. Therefore so are modernas y bonitas.


CindySavag1

    This mandatory dark screen is distracting


MagneKvels

    The difference between estan and estas is?


Mary01010

    estan is a conjugation of the verb estar. It is not used in this sentence, but see below for the whole conjugation.

    In this sentence estas [no accent!] means "these," specifying "these living rooms."

    yo estoy, tú estás, él/ella está, nosotros estamos, ellos/ellas están


Dennis505607

    estas salas son muy modernos y bonitos - was wrong

    so if the sentence starts with feminime words or whatever then the whole sentence have to stay like that? I feel like there have been a bunch of sentences where it's mixed


Mary01010

    You would have to give specific examples for where it's "mixed"--could be there are different nouns with different genders in the same sentence.

    But yes, in this sentence, since salas is feminine, then so also are estas, modernas, y bonitas, because they're all describing the subject salas. And, as you can see, they're also all plural.
    I wouldn't make a rule that says "the whole sentence has to stay like that", because it depends on the sentence, of course.


DDunn2020

    why is salones not accepted? i have been learning 'salon' as the 'living room'. have reported it as should be accepted


Mary01010

    It probably would be accepted, but did you ensure that everything then followed the masculine gender? Estos salones son muy modernos y bonitos.


TerrilR.Ra

    I have written that answer but do a marked it incorrect.


TerrilR.Ra

    I have answered this correctly five times and do it was still marking wrong please correct this situation thank you very much


diego270490

    Should not have put a 2nd muy as a clue No bueno


artoriuz25

    What is the difference between esas and estas, and when do we use them


junniper610

    Esas is "those" Estas is "these"

    You use them the same way you would use "those" or "these" in English


doffel

    Salones not accepted?


Jim8161

    Yes, it is accepted.


elhombre862023

    Does estan and son mean the same thing?


Jim8161

    Yes, but the trick is knowing when to use each one


Joanna417515

    Is anybody having issues trying to pick the correct answer whehn it talks about living rooms being beautiful and very modern?


May165232

    Sometimes I m always done and I make a mistake and I lost this lesson. Why


David606997

    I make the correct choice, but it does not acknowledge my choice. It only acknowledges the two wrong answers


Lihi151755

    Does anyone else see this sentence all the time? For me it appears in every single practice, sometimes more than once in a practice.


Lihi151755

    Does anyone else see this question all the time? For me it appears in every single practice, sometimes more than once!


Sammye957119

    Please tell me what is incorrect about Estas salas son muy modernas and bonitas


Mary01010

    You used and instead of y. I do that sometimes!


KatHaty

    Junior pronounce the y as igriega, not i as would be used in a sentence!


annoyingunicorn

    I don't think putting "estos" is a big deal instead of putting "estas".


X__BLM_AntiFa

    Salas is feminine so you have to use estas. If you don't, it's wrong.


Luchita347407

    I find the word 'pretty' very awkward and out of fashion in English. As I mentioned previously, I don't see it being used anymore in books, magazine, TV, movies. In my view, I can only see it being used about contestants in "Toddlers and Tiaras", and even then, it seems inappropriate.


SaraGalesa

    I might use it from time to time, but never about rooms (which sounds ridiculous).

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.