Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have to buy more phones."

Translation:Tienes que comprar más teléfonos.

6 months ago

3 Comments


tess2344

why que? tienes = you have, compar=to buy

2 months ago

Luchita347407

This is very frustrating, even though I know it is still in testing. I had 'debe comprar mas telefonos', and I was corrected as follows:
You used the él/ella/usted form "debe" instead of the nosotros/nosotras form "debemos". debemos comprar más teléfonos which is 100% wrong.

6 months ago

Ray32442

I think anyone would know what i was trying to say even though I left out "que."

1 week ago