"My body hurts."

Translation:Mon corps me fait mal.

March 8, 2018

7 Comments


ncaloz

Both are correct, I personally would say "j'ai mal au/à la ..." "mon corps me fait mal" is grammatically correct, but I'd rather say "j'ai mal partout"

March 8, 2018

CSA_GW

thank you!

March 9, 2018

CSA_GW

Can we extend this expression "mon xxx me fait mal" to all other parts of our body?

Most the exercises use "j'ai mal au/a la xxxx". The current one is the first time using a different type of expression.

March 8, 2018

Suchiththa

So why do we use the possessive here and not the definite article?

June 30, 2018

Seattle_scott

I wondered the same thing. It's more common to say "j'ai mal à XX". J'ai mal au corps, j'ai mal à la dent, j'ai mal à la tête....

July 16, 2018

Hokrollo

Why is it not doleur here?

October 27, 2018

bblux

I wondered the same but I think douleur is specifically "pain"

March 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.