"I have a second pair of eyeglasses."

Translation:J'ai une deuxième paire de lunettes.

March 8, 2018

8 Comments


ncaloz

2ème = deuxième, but indeed most people write 2e on computer, so I'd say it is correct. But maybe duolingo only accept "deuxième"

March 8, 2018

D3XT3RY0NuT

Using "seconde" is wrong? "J'ai une seconde paire de lunettes."

January 8, 2019

DoubleLingot

I'd say that's correct too but... j'ai besoin d'une seconde paire d'yeux pour ça!

March 23, 2019

afar_build

Why doesn't "J'ai une deuxième paire DES lunettes" work?

October 3, 2018

Sitesurf

"J'ai une deuxième paire des lunettes" would be the translation for "I have a second pair of the glasses.

The construction "paire de lunettes" is a "noun of noun", where the second noun, without an article, gives further information on the first noun in terms of its quality, content, material or purpose.

In English, you can find the same construction, like "a glass of milk" = un verre de lait; but sometimes, the English construction will be different, as in "a travel agency" = une agence de voyage.

October 4, 2018

Daniel589120

I tried "J'ai une 2e paire de lunettes." I thought 2e = deuxième, can anyone clarify?

March 8, 2018

Sitesurf

Obviously, Duo needs some evidence you can write (and possibly say) "deuxième".

March 13, 2018

Daniel589120

That is really the only thing that makes sense in this case.

March 14, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.