1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "So little and so far."

"So little and so far."

Translation:Tan poco y tan lejos.

March 8, 2018

9 Comments


D.EstherNJ

What does this phrase mean?


joyceluna3

i used tan twice but was corrected to use .. ..ahora


joyceluna3

DL asked me to use por ahora instead of tan lejos


alex_wei

Not any more as of 24/03/2018.


DennisThom228797

Does this mean something like "few and far between"?


Blas_de_Lezo00

Is it a riddle? Come on, DL. tell us the answer!**


nicksana

what is wrong with "tan pequeño..." ?


Daniel996280

pequeno means small (size) poco means little (quantity)


Susan799085

"Tan pequeño y tan lejos" was accepted 12/4/19

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.