"El este mai bătrân decât ea!"

Translation:He is older than her!

March 8, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PhilipNikolayev

"He is older than she's" is incorrect, while "He is older than she" and "He is older than she is" are both correct and should be accepted.


quihana

This is a disputed point in English, turning on whether "than" is acting as a conjunction or preposition. Both sides have many advocates. So "her" or "she" are both accepted, and "she is" sounds less formal than just plain "she". But ending a sentence or clause with a contraction just seems wrong. I've never come across it before that I can recall.


Judy460607

He is older than she is correct. He is older than her is incorrect


Phil406084

When should decat be used and when should ca be used?


ConchiCastillo

As far as I know, the answer I gave "He's older than she" is grammatical. Now, I have my doubts about the second contraction in the correction I was given: "He's older than she's"(!?).


lollytob

why is the mai there?


Lurch_M

old = bătrân
older = mai bătrân


TrishProct

The correct sentence is "He is older than she!" The complete sentence is "He is older than she is!" "Her" is used either as an object or possessive pronoun, never as a subject, at least not in correct English. I know, I know. "English grammar is always evolving & I need to keep up." Sorry, folk. This is not evolution, it is devolution & just plain laziness.

However, the real reason for my post is that I got the feedback that I had misspelled "she". Duolingo wanted me to use "shes". Which, as far as I know, has never been a word in the English language.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.