1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I got this wallet from my mo…

"I got this wallet from my mother."

Translation:このお財布は母にもらいました。

March 8, 2018

36 Comments


Tai40777

I feel like I might be answering my own question here, but as others have asked, it looks as though there's an inconsistency with how Duolingo handles this sentence structure. Another question in this section asks to translate "I get shoes from my dad," which would become 父につくをもらいます.

This sentence structure above is wrong when put in this setting. Duolingo doesn't accept 母にこのさいふをもらいました. What exactly is the difference here? I have an inkling (hence the answering my own question part), that this question has the topic highlighted (wallet), which is why a topic marker is used (は). The shoes example is more of a general statement, which is why there is no topic marker.

I guess what my real question is if the distinction really matters, as they technically mean the same thing.


BJCUAl

I think you've figured it out yourself (where the focus lies). Your suggested translation should be accepted. If it was not, I would recommend reporting it.

On an unrelated note, 'shoes' would be くつ, not つく.


BernhardTe8

One major rule in Japanese is that placing something earlier in the sentence automatically adds equivalent emphasis on it. In this case, with the use of この, you denote the sentence being about this wallet specifically, you are on the right track. It's a matter of nuance and what is more in line with the natural rules of the language, but essentially it's the same difference between 'The ball was kicked by mom.' and 'Mom kicked the ball.'


7jeny3

It just accepted the haha ni... version from me. 5/27/20


AmpProb

Confused about sentence order... Why can't it read お母にこのさいふはもらいました ?


ZephyR___

I could be very wrong...i think having お in front of 母 adds politeness and would require an honorific after it. So, お母さん. You can't have one witbout the other. But i could be wrong. Very, very wrong.

Please be kind T_T


BJCUAl

母 (はは)is the word 'my mother', when speaking to someone outside the family (or close friends) about her. Neither お nor さん should be affixed to this form. はは should be considered a 'clinical' usage of the word 'mother', therefore politeness modifiers would be awkward and unnecessary.

お母さん (おかあさん)is more flexible. It can be used for direct address TO 'one's own mother' as well as address OF the mother of a second or third party (your/his/her/their mother).

母さん (かあさん): The お can be dropped when addressing one's own mother or referencing her during dialog within a family (or familiar) unit. In some households, おかん (which is a contraction of お母さん) is even more familiar/casual.

Motherhood as a concept can use 母 (はは), お母さん, ママ, etc. 'She's going to be a mother' = 「(彼女は)母/お母さん/ママ になる。」

So, while お母さん can be used somewhat flexibly, 母 (はは) cannot. One can infer from the usage of 母 (はは) that the speaker is talking to someone outside of the family & friend zone.

Both はは and かあ are 訓読み (Kun'yomi - Japanese native readings). There are other, less used, readings which need not be addressed now. The main 音読み (On'yomi - Chinese-derived reading) is ぼ.

お母 does exist as a word, but it would be pronounced おかか, which is 'baby talk' for 'mommy'.

So, the short answer is: 母 (はは) by itself and words which use 母 as an element should be considered as different words because their usage is different (despite referencing the same subject/concept).


[deactivated user]

    Why must it be お財布, and not just 財布?


Xestrix

    Why isn't this read as, "My mother got this wallet?"

    I keep wanting to read this as: [as for this wallet] [my mother] [received (it)].


BJCUAl

    このおさいふは母がもらいました would be 'My mother got this wallet'.

    Aは Bさん に・から もらいました - I got A from B.

    Read all about it


Xestrix

    Thanks! から instead of に would have made it much easier to comprehend without previous understanding of the phrase, though I don't think it will be too hard to remember now that I understand.


Lisa293834

    I lived in Japan for 6 years and no one in my area used "ni" in place of "kara". Yes, it's technically correct, just from my experience it's sort of old sounding.


BJCUAl

    I also have anecdotal evidence of the other form being used often (usually in more formal settings). Both are valid, still taught, and still used (and not only by old-fashioned people).

    While many Japanese are unaware of the difference in nuance, に emphasizes the 'receipt' of a thing while から emphasizes who it was received from.

    See this link (only in Japanese) for a QA about this topic.

    More information on くれる、あげる、もらう at Tae Kim's page.

    Checking contemporary usage statistics, から is used slightly more than に, but not by much.


ixdxkx

    Is「母にこの財布をもらいました」correct?


BJCUAl

    Should be. Have you tried that response?


ixdxkx

    Yeah, but it wasn't accepted.


BJCUAl

    IDK. Maybe they're being sticklers and want you to use the は particle?

    For now, I would just chalk it up to Duo being Duo.


ajpache2000

    I answered 母にこのおさいふをもらいました and it was marked wrong. I can't see why. Can someone explain?


    [deactivated user]

      I mean it just seems weird to place an honorific before a word for a common, everyday object, such as a wallet.


Xestrix

      The word wallet, in general would not have the honorific. In this case, though, the wallet is a gift. In this context, it would be polite to add an honorific to emphasize the gratitude for receiving it.


TyrantRC

      財布【さい・ふ】

      貰う【もらう】almost always in kana


CristianGa936228

      Why is この財布を母にもらいました marked incorrect?


sasgx

      Why is 母にこのおさいふはもらいました wrong?


RionChow

      Also, in this question, くれました should also be accepted...


BJCUAl

      Possibly... it depends on how you've constructed the whole sentence.
      Overall, though, 'My mother gave me this wallet' is different from 'I received this wallet from my mother'. Please elaborate on the sentence you are suggesting and why you think it should be accepted.


RionChow

      母にこのお財布をくれました。


BJCUAl

      That sentence would be incorrect.

      母に would mean 'to my mother'. (私にXをくれた = 〇 gave X to me. )

      母が私にこの財布をくれました。should work though. Whether or not DL will accept it, on the other hand...


RionChow

      My understanding is that whenever くれる is used, the context is of the speaker being the recipient. Grammatically, I understand that my particle use should have been either a は, が, or から.


BernhardTe8

      くれる has some very odd rules about it, it's only used when you yourself are specifically mentioned in the sentence (私、僕、俺 etc.). Otherwise when the object is mentioned as topic or whichever contextual reference to you is made instead, it's もらいます for receiving, あげます for giving (with に denoting whom the action is directed towards or from respectively).


MohammedAb873377

      This's so wrong you can't just throw に after everything like that it should この財布はお母さんからもらいました You have to put から

      Its so unatural and weird way of saying it


BJCUAl

      You don't have to put から. I don't know where you're getting this from.
      Using に emphasizes what what received, while から emphasizes who it was received from, but most Japanese use them interchangeably and only understand the nuance on a subconscious level. に is pretty much the default as far as もらう is concerned.

      Here's just one reference.


mcharlenstarr

      Isn't it okay to use here くれました?The sentence is about myself and my mother, right?


jamie216217

      The sentance structure is strange here. Whats wrong with having a 「から」to choose from as well. 「 母からもらった」


snailfood

      is there a difference between saying から or に after 母? does the meaning change?

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.