1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I give you my word."

"I give you my word."

Translation:Ich gebe dir mein Wort.

March 8, 2018

6 Comments


Scotty961538

Is this idiomatic in German? Although I know it means what it says word for word something tells me there is a different way to put it in German


Max.Em

It is: https://www.dict.cc/?s=sein+Wort+geben

Wort is meant like pledge here ("Ich gebe dir mein (Ehren)wort"). It's definitely a common expression in German.


OseloM

Yes, it is. It means "I promise"


vinnie.pine

Why is "Ich habe dir mein Wort gegeben" incorrect?


Siddhartha_90

That's past tense and would mean 'I gave you my word'


jackoa19

Why is this not "Gebe dich"? I thought 'Gebe' takes the accusative 'dich' and not the dative 'dir'?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.