"I give you my word."

Translation:Ich gebe dir mein Wort.

March 8, 2018

4 Comments


Scotty961538

Is this idiomatic in German? Although I know it means what it says word for word something tells me there is a different way to put it in German

March 8, 2018

Max.Em

It is: https://www.dict.cc/?s=sein+Wort+geben

Wort is meant like pledge here ("Ich gebe dir mein (Ehren)wort"). It's definitely a common expression in German.

March 8, 2018

OseloM

Yes, it is. It means "I promise"

June 6, 2018

vinnipine

Why is "Ich habe dir mein Wort gegeben" incorrect?

March 23, 2019, 1:17 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.