"C'est énorme."

Translation:This is huge.

3/21/2013, 5:49:00 AM

53 Comments


istandrew

C'est ce qu'elle a dit!

7/16/2014, 4:32:32 PM

Peroznio

Dit? Elle gémit

8/15/2014, 5:33:41 PM

xryanh

that's what she said

9/13/2016, 1:19:14 AM

anumber2pen

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

10/6/2016, 11:07:23 PM

Supremistul

I swear to God, this joke is always used on sentences about size!

3/15/2018, 1:52:03 PM

Pufipaez

this sounds like Cest un homme!

8/9/2014, 4:10:04 AM

DSDragon
Plus

I agree. That's what i typed, and therefore got it wrong.

5/13/2015, 5:51:01 PM

_Lingo-Lover_

I did this as well. wom wOm womp

3/23/2017, 6:29:13 PM

MaryLouise872063

That was what I wrote.

6/8/2018, 10:42:33 PM

anumber2pen

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

10/6/2016, 11:07:07 PM

bre111206

I have a linguistic/ phonetic question for any native French speakers. Bear with me, the question will come at the end.

I'm a native English speaker. When I read this, my mind puts emphasis on "enormous" or "that's".

So I think "THAT'S... enormous" or "that's eNORmous". I put stress on the word "that's"- like if I were to say "That's ridiculous"... there could be a 2-3 second pause before saying ridiculous in order to highly stress how ridiculous the ridiculous thing is.

Would it sound stupid to say the same thing in French? Like "C'est (3 second pause) énorme". Or would the French look at me like wtf?!?!

I'm just curious as to how to place stress or emphasis on certain French words to enhance or even alter the meaning of the sentence. I found this example (forgive me, it's wikipedia) to help illustrate my point:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stress_(linguistics)

(Emphsis)

(I) didn't take the test yesterday. (Somebody else did.)

I (didn't) take the test yesterday. (I did not take it.)

I didn't (take) the test yesterday. (I did something else with it.)

I didn't take (the) test yesterday. (I took a different one. / I took the test you are thinking of, but there was more than one.)

I didn't take the (test) yesterday. (I took something else.)

I didn't take the test (yesterday). (I took it some other day.)

How is this done in French?

7/22/2015, 7:01:24 PM

cadilhac

When you want to distinguish between it's and that's, in French, you use ça, c'est, lit. that, it is. In other words, if you say C'EST ... ridicule, it sounds like IT'S ridiculous, which in terms of emphasis is weird indeed. Hence if you want to emphasize that, you'll say ÇA… c'est ridicule. A more literary way is to use CELA est ridicule, but it certainly is not the same range.

12/9/2015, 8:46:22 AM

DSDragon
Plus

I'm not a native French speaker, but when I was in high school, my French instructor explained that the French don't use stress in the same way we do. Instead, they syllabize words to emphasize them. So, "c'est ridicule" would become "c'est ri-di-cule."

Of course, my instructor wasn't a native French speaker either, so he could've been wrong. Any actual native speakers of French want to chime in here?

7/22/2015, 8:01:25 PM

rentless

you don't have to be a native to know something???

12/20/2018, 12:15:39 PM

narnialoverXXL

chicka

8/24/2016, 3:31:05 PM

narnialoverXXL

bow

8/24/2016, 3:31:32 PM

narnialoverXXL

wow

8/24/2016, 3:31:35 PM

narnialoverXXL

;)

8/24/2016, 3:31:48 PM

MAMIPILY

That's no moon........It's a space station!

8/8/2016, 6:45:34 PM

LizzyDrake1

Trump in France

2/2/2017, 5:21:50 PM

DallasLobdell

I was waiting for this comment.

8/24/2018, 3:30:48 AM

Zlatan3

how is this is giant wrong?

9/25/2014, 12:49:58 AM

ArdeJohnson

As far as I know you don't say "it is giant" in proper English, but "it is gigantic".

12/13/2015, 9:27:46 AM

Riley_Bass
<h1>trumpswall huuuuge</h1>
2/25/2017, 2:03:30 AM

Elaine.Mitchell

Can you clarify the translation of "he is"? Again, when is it "il est" and when is it "c'est". I know it was explained earlier, but I've forgotten. (there: one serious question for this lot!)

8/6/2014, 1:15:45 AM

Laurefinwe

'C'est' before articles and possesives (un/le/mon/son, etc.)

4/11/2015, 6:11:46 AM

ArdeJohnson

Come on, how many synonyms for "large" are we going to get? I'm counting four already now.

12/13/2015, 9:30:18 AM

n6zs
Mod

But they all have different implications:

  • grand (refers to being "tall" when talking about people)
  • large (refers specifically to width)
  • gros (refers to volume)
  • énorme (is something that is not just "big", it is HUGE, ENORMOUS).
8/1/2016, 9:56:09 PM

Ameretat.A

I wrote "It's humongous" and it's considered incorrect. Any reason why?

7/2/2017, 5:23:49 PM

wilhelmus98

Humongous what?

12/31/2018, 2:27:52 AM

RebeccaLoc5

Why does C'est sometimes sound like they pronounce the "t"? Is it supposed to be pronounced? When you listen to the slower version, I don't hear it.

4/24/2015, 9:59:17 PM

ph516503

It's because it is followed by an "e" in "enorme". The "t" sound is run into the next word, simply to make it easier to pronounce - "say - t'enorme".

If "c'est" was followed by a consonant you wouldn't pronounce the t. I think that in the slower version they just play back the individual words, so it often misses out that kind of pronunciation.

4/27/2015, 8:43:19 AM

naphira

Yes it is a liaison :-)

4/14/2016, 12:46:45 AM

Shaphee

When énorme is used casually, it could also mean something like "incredible, unbelievable", right? I saw a video and a guy visits other guy and when the former sees his guest, he exclaims « "énorme! » Larousse.fr seems to include this meaning http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/%C3%A9norme/29701

8/10/2016, 2:54:05 PM

sakib2212

Is it correct if I write "Il est énorme" in stead if "C'est énorme". As, Il est + adjective. C'est + noun.

12/9/2016, 5:04:52 PM

jonabuthan

That is yugee.

3/17/2017, 8:09:26 AM

zastrowd

they way he says it is interesting.

3/18/2017, 10:26:38 PM

ebrown130901

Why is it 'C'est' and not 'Il est'? I though 'Il est' was supposed to go in front of adverbs/adjectives?

3/19/2017, 7:12:05 PM

GeoGene

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

4/24/2017, 7:00:11 PM

DragonPunky

"Yuuuge"

5/25/2017, 6:47:16 PM

IterMercator
7/7/2017, 1:24:19 PM

mayra122487

Vast?

7/24/2017, 7:26:42 PM

Eric304243

Why is my translation huge wrong in favour of vast!!

10/19/2017, 5:26:41 PM

StellaTree1

why does C'est switch from that is and it is? Its sooo confusing!

1/19/2018, 3:35:26 PM

DSDragon
Plus

Because "C'" is a contraction for a few different words that end in vowel sounds, and therefore get contracted when the next word begins with a vowel. Those words can either be translated as "it" or "that," or even "this."

1/19/2018, 5:41:14 PM

UltraDan2

On questions like this turn your screen landscape if your stuck as it does the question for you

2/5/2018, 7:27:17 PM

GAURAVPARI6

How do we know where "c'est" in a particular situation means "he is" or "it is"?

I do somewhat understand when "he is" or "it is" translates to "c'est" or "il est" but am sometimes confused when it's the other way round.

7/31/2018, 7:49:07 AM

samantha256973

I tried "very large" and "enormous" just for the fun of it. Both work in English but were rejected by duo

8/14/2018, 7:17:11 PM

BibiRetief

"C'est énorme ! " I translated it to "It is huge!" but it was marked as incorrect. How do I know that in this case it should be translated as "This is huge!"

9/19/2018, 6:31:34 PM

Selma7619

omg i thought i was the only dirty minded here

12/17/2018, 11:58:59 AM

rosecoloredgayy
1/10/2019, 2:53:07 AM

TheAlex67

I spelled enorme wrong. This app really needs fixing.

1/23/2019, 2:57:14 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.