"La parada del autobús está cerca del parque."

Translation:The bus stop is near the park.

7 months ago

17 Comments


ekihoo

I just wonder, why is it here "el autobús" A couple of pages earlier I noticed : "la estación de autobúses" What makes the difference? Or is it 'just at will'?

4 months ago

wcallen

It's del, which is a contraction of de el. Like al is a contraction of a el

4 months ago

Arctinus
Arctinus

In one of previous examples we had 'la estación DE autobús' or 'la estación DE autobuses', so why is it 'la estación DEL autobús' this time?

3 months ago

LRLARG
LRLARG

I think the question is why the bus station is literary 'the station of BUSES' and the bus stop is 'the stop of the BUS' as if there's only one bus that stops at this particular stop (which usually is not the case). Could it be used vice versa or does plural in the station is deliberately indicating its grandeur as opposed to a stop? (=

4 months ago

Craig877964

*literally

3 months ago

meemers4

WHY IS IT CERCA DEL PARQUE ( NEAR OF THE PARK ) INSTEAD OF CERCA EL PARQUE ( NEAR THE PARK )?

1 month ago

Arctinus
Arctinus

Certain prepositions require "de", such as "cerca de", "al lado de", "(de)bajo de", "lejos de" etc. When followed by an article and a noun "de" and the masculine article merge into "del":

  • de + el = del (cerca del parque)

  • de + la = de la (cerca de la escuela)

  • de + los = de los (cerca de los parques)

  • de + las = de las (cerca de las escuelas).

Hope this helps. :)

1 month ago

NoNoEsImposible

How about "The bus stop is next to the park?"

7 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Next to is 'al lado de', not 'cerca', though.

5 months ago

Joanne641044

I had; close to the park..... should be right. This is becoming frustrating.

2 months ago

bweera
bweera

Can someone explain PLEASE, why you say, "La parade del autobús" for the Bus Stop and "La estación de tren" for the Train Station? Why you can't say, La parade de autobus?

1 month ago

pigboat

I have that question also

1 month ago

antonmo
antonmo

OK first, it is la parada (not parade) “La parada de autobús” and “la parada del autobús” have slightly different meanings. del autobús suggests we know about the bus. I think, you can say both in this sentence.

1 month ago

mohammad516742

Why this app doesn't accept " close to the park"?

1 week ago

CajunCoding

i put "the bus stop is BY the park" and was marked wrong. anyone else?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.