"La parada del autobús está cerca del parque."

Translation:The bus stop is near the park.

9 months ago

21 Comments


bweera
bweera

Can someone explain PLEASE, why you say, "La parade del autobús" for the Bus Stop and "La estación de tren" for the Train Station? Why you can't say, La parade de autobus?

3 months ago

pigboat

I have that question also

3 months ago

antonmo
antonmo

OK first, it is la parada (not parade) “La parada de autobús” and “la parada del autobús” have slightly different meanings. del autobús suggests we know about the bus. I think, you can say both in this sentence.

2 months ago

ekihoo

I just wonder, why is it here "el autobús" A couple of pages earlier I noticed : "la estación de autobúses" What makes the difference? Or is it 'just at will'?

5 months ago

wcallen

It's del, which is a contraction of de el. Like al is a contraction of a el

5 months ago

Arctinus
Arctinus

In one of previous examples we had 'la estación DE autobús' or 'la estación DE autobuses', so why is it 'la estación DEL autobús' this time?

5 months ago

LRLARG
LRLARG

I think the question is why the bus station is literary 'the station of BUSES' and the bus stop is 'the stop of the BUS' as if there's only one bus that stops at this particular stop (which usually is not the case). Could it be used vice versa or does plural in the station is deliberately indicating its grandeur as opposed to a stop? (=

5 months ago

SteveDavis3

I don't think this has anything to do with difference between Spanish and English. A bus stop is a place along side the road that a bus stops for pickup. A bus station is a building, or complex of building in which a bus, or many buses, go to pick people up. Stations would also sell tickets and generally are used more for long distance travel, at least in the US, than a bus stop which would he a pickup location along a mass transit route.

5 months ago

Craig877964

*literally

4 months ago

meemers4

WHY IS IT CERCA DEL PARQUE ( NEAR OF THE PARK ) INSTEAD OF CERCA EL PARQUE ( NEAR THE PARK )?

3 months ago

Arctinus
Arctinus

Certain prepositions require "de", such as "cerca de", "al lado de", "(de)bajo de", "lejos de" etc. When followed by an article and a noun "de" and the masculine article merge into "del":

  • de + el = del (cerca del parque)

  • de + la = de la (cerca de la escuela)

  • de + los = de los (cerca de los parques)

  • de + las = de las (cerca de las escuelas).

Hope this helps. :)

2 months ago

David816249

killer explanation. Answer my question with ease. Thank you.

2 weeks ago

NoNoEsImposible

How about "The bus stop is next to the park?"

9 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Next to is 'al lado de', not 'cerca', though.

7 months ago

Joanne641044

I had; close to the park..... should be right. This is becoming frustrating.

4 months ago

mohammad516742

Why this app doesn't accept " close to the park"?

1 month ago

CajunCoding

i put "the bus stop is BY the park" and was marked wrong. anyone else?

1 month ago

Rosa235487

Why did parada de autobús get marked wrong when estación de tren is perfectly correct?

1 month ago

brazilover
brazilover

The bus stop is close to the park. Why is it wrong?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.