1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La parada del autobús está c…

"La parada del autobús está cerca del parque."

Translation:The bus stop is near the park.

March 8, 2018

131 Comments


Joanne641044

I had; close to the park..... should be right. This is becoming frustrating.


Krystravel

why close to the park is wrong?


ALLintolearning3

It is not wrong but post your entire answer as the error can be elsewhere. Also verify which language you were supposed to answer in. Instructions vary.


Maruf233306

Same here. Why is this happening? Urrggghhh


VoyTech.Z

it's still wrong


festinne

Same and all the dictionaries says its same .. gonna report it.


DebyWatts

My thought and answer too


carla611354

The same. Over and over happening. Frustrating losing lives!!!!!!!!!!


PipPip847095

Same happened to me. Before all the "cerca" was "close to" and now it is "near"


ALLintolearning3

Both "close to" and "near" are correct for "cerca de", so report it if everything else is exactly the same and if you were instructed to answer in English. Sometimes we are supposed to answer in Spanish.


bweera

Can someone explain PLEASE, why you say, "La parade del autobús" for the Bus Stop and "La estación de tren" for the Train Station? Why you can't say, La parade de autobus?


pigboat

I have that question also


Susan147072

Me too..now lost the whole lesson fot this mistake!


Tanyakushn6

Parada is a bus stop, where it stops on its route. Station is like a terminal station whete lots of buses go on their tespective routes.


antonmo

OK first, it is la parada (not parade) “La parada de autobús” and “la parada del autobús” have slightly different meanings. del autobús suggests we know about the bus. I think, you can say both in this sentence.


LDcCP

Actually in this same lesson I've seen both "la parada de autobús" as "la parada del autobús". Both from Duo's side! (First was a word bank where I couldn't choose 'del', second was a listening exercise.) So it seems they are both valid? Or is there a mistake in the lesson?


ALLintolearning3

No, Duolingo has "la parada del autobús" in this sentence and a different sentence with "la estación de autobuses".

del = de + el

It is the only contraction, so the other definite articles are not contracted.


LDcCP

Could it be that you are replying to the wrong post? It seems to me that your reply doesn't respond to what I wrote


ALLintolearning3

No, take a screenshot of the one you claim to have seen. There is no exercise with xxx"la parada de autobus"xxx I think you misunderstood the listening exercise. Did you have three rows of tiles for the word bank which was designed for portrait mode on a phone? I have had to scroll down on my phone to see all choices and on my computer I have had to zoom out to 80% to see all choices.


LDcCP

Perhaps I didn't have the three rows of the word indeed. I will keep an eye on it in the future. I can't recall any earlier problems with though...

In any case the word bank exercise did mark "la parada de autobús" as correct. Which already surprised me.

And then a few sentences later came the listening exercise. Where they spoke of "la parada del autobús". I had to type it out and it was marked correct, so I'm pretty sure I heard it right. And so I was surprised again and then came to this forum.

I'd like to take screenshots but I'm afraid I can't find it back so quickly... It was an automatic recap lesson so I don't even have any idea in which theme I should look.


LDcCP

Sorry, "the three rows of the word bank", I meant . 'Bank' was accidentally missing


GokulSoumya

Got this after googling:

"Del" is simply a contraction of "de" and "el", like how "don't" is a contraction of "do" and "not".

So "La parada de el autobús" turns into "La parada del autobús".

Reference: https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/spanish-contractions/

The article also mentions that using "de el" instead of "del" is grammatically incorrect, though I'm not sure.


Arctinus

True and it is grammatically unacceptable to use de el, except in certain cases, where El is part of the name, like El Salvador or El País –> Soy de El Salvador, Digo de El País.

Also,it's la parada, not la parado. :P

Though, I'm sure the user was asking why it's la parada del autobús, when it's la estación de autobus-es. In other words and if I use the literal translation, why it's the stop of a bus and the station of buses. :)


mohammad516742

Why this app doesn't accept " close to the park"?


skepticalways

Mohammad51... You could click on the flag icon below the "forum talk" icon and report it there. If Duo accepts it because enough people report it as common usage, they can send you a message in your email, if your settings allow. Sometimes it takes months, or sometimes it does not happen if Duo receives too few reports, like when something is only used in a small region.


ALLintolearning3

It also may be that the error was elsewhere in the sentence, so I encourage everyone to post the entire sentence that they gave in their answers to help us help them.


ekihoo

I just wonder, why is it here "el autobús" A couple of pages earlier I noticed : "la estación de autobúses" What makes the difference? Or is it 'just at will'?


wcallen

It's del, which is a contraction of de el. Like al is a contraction of a el


Arctinus

In one of previous examples we had 'la estación DE autobús' or 'la estación DE autobuses', so why is it 'la estación DEL autobús' this time?


ALLintolearning3

This is the bus stop for a particular bus along a bus route, but the bus station is a building that you buy tickets for any of a number of buses that can go cross country.


LRLARG

I think the question is why the bus station is literary 'the station of BUSES' and the bus stop is 'the stop of the BUS' as if there's only one bus that stops at this particular stop (which usually is not the case). Could it be used vice versa or does plural in the station is deliberately indicating its grandeur as opposed to a stop? (=


SteveDavis3

I don't think this has anything to do with difference between Spanish and English. A bus stop is a place along side the road that a bus stops for pickup. A bus station is a building, or complex of building in which a bus, or many buses, go to pick people up. Stations would also sell tickets and generally are used more for long distance travel, at least in the US, than a bus stop which would he a pickup location along a mass transit route.


RSF1963

My point is that anyone listening would never be confused if you said la parada de bus and not la parada del bus. It seems superfluous to me. But, hey, soy solo alguien tratando de aprender espanol.


ALLintolearning3

This is the bus stop for a particular bus, so they use "del".


Craig877964

Hello LRLARG: *literally.


tigercubsolf

If one clicks on the word "cerce", the translation of "close to" is offered. Yet I am marked wrong for writing "close to the park." That's silly.


Krystravel

me too!!! why is it wrong?


ALLintolearning3

Please report it as also correct, but only for the exercise of translating from Spanish to English.


meemers4

WHY IS IT CERCA DEL PARQUE ( NEAR OF THE PARK ) INSTEAD OF CERCA EL PARQUE ( NEAR THE PARK )?


Arctinus

Certain prepositions require "de", such as "cerca de", "al lado de", "(de)bajo de", "lejos de" etc. When followed by an article and a noun "de" and the masculine article merge into "del":

  • de + el = del (cerca del parque)

  • de + la = de la (cerca de la escuela)

  • de + los = de los (cerca de los parques)

  • de + las = de las (cerca de las escuelas).

Hope this helps. :)


DuncanJenn1

well now i get it! that was a great help thanks


David816249

killer explanation. Answer my question with ease. Thank you.


ZoiZoi13

Thanks a lot. That was extremely helpful.


mila18_

Its near TO the park. Not "near the park"


ALLintolearning3

Wrong! " cerca de = near = close to


BigAl5521

Why doesn't it translate to the bus stop is close to the park?


Krystravel

tell us why please


ALLintolearning3

Please report it as also correct if it was not accepted for you , but only for the exercise to translate from Spanish to English.


[deactivated user]

    I put 'is close to the park' rather than 'is near the park' and got this wrong??


ALLintolearning3

    Try reporting it as also correct.


Cathy509905

    You have de el: del: de: <<<<<<< al: a: a la

    esta: está: estar: este: esa: estan: es el: ese: and then some...... Im stuck on all these little words!! I keep getting them mixed up!smh...


Trisha178324

    Why can not duo lingo USE all the words instead of focusing on the same ones
    Why do they not use LEFT and RIGHT more TRAVEL TO TAKE the words they introduce and seldom use


CajunCoding

    i put "the bus stop is BY the park" and was marked wrong. anyone else?


ALLintolearning3

    If it is by the park, then it is near the park, but it can be near the park and not be by the park. No one said that it is next to the park or in front of the park and maybe it is just me, but I feel that "by the park" would not work if the park were around the corner and down that street. Near is a relative term. Something can be near as opposed to far.


AnthonyBel923415

    I said close to, why is that wrong?


ALLintolearning3

    That would also be correct, but we cannot see your entire answer and you could have another error.


httplatte

    What's the difference between "cerca de" and "al lado"?


Craig877964

    Hello asphuxia: "cerca de"=near. "al lado de"=next to. You need the "de" with "al lado de", because "al lado"=on the [adjective] side.


vanshikabisht

    If we are using la parada then what's the need for del. I mean wouldn't it be fine with just la parada de autobús?


ALLintolearning3

    This is a bus stop for a particular bus rather than for just any bus.


MansoorRah5

    I am confused about when to use 'del' instead of 'el'.


ALLintolearning3

    del = de + el

    This contraction is required, but there is no contraction for "de la", "de las" or "de los".

    We say "bus stop", but in Spanish they cannot use a noun to describe another noun as if it were an adjective. They have to use a preposition to relate the two nouns to each other.The expression "bus stop" for a specific bus = "parada del autobús".

    Then, we don't use the same prepositions from language to language. Some prepositions use more than one word. "cerca de" = "near" = "close to"

    cerca de + el parque = cerca del parque


MansoorRah5

    thanks for the clarification.


NoNoEsImposible

    How about "The bus stop is next to the park?"


MasterYods

    Next to is 'al lado de', not 'cerca', though.


skepticalways

    Nonoes... and MasterYods... I think proximo del parque works for "next to the park," also. But if Duo offers cerca de, I assume at this level Duo wants "near" (close to an object like a building or place) or "nearby," if used with an intransitive verb. (You can tell by the smell that a pig farm is nearby." * una granja de los cerdos está cerca.*)


Rosa235487

    Why did parada de autobús get marked wrong when estación de tren is perfectly correct?


ALLintolearning3

    This is a bus stop for a particular bus.

    De + el = del

    The train station is for any train.


SeanG414

    I'm confused as to why "la parada de autobus" is not acceptable and corrects to "la parada DEL autobus." Isn't "autobus" just being used as a descriptor of the stop? The same way "la maestra de espanol" would be acceptable and not corrected to "la maestra del espanol."

    I could have sworn there were other occasions where "estacion de autobus" was acceptable (however, it is possible that these examples were "estacion de autobusES," which would make more sense without the definite article).


ALLintolearning3

    This is a bus stop for a particular bus, unlike the bus station which has all kinds of buses going there.


efraim453539

    Shouldn't this be "la parada de autobús"? why "del" before the "autobus" and not "de"?


ALLintolearning3

    De + el = del

    This is a bus stop for a specific bus.


Jussy65

    probably my ears but i find some of the diction, i.e. de or del very hard to differentiate.


ALLintolearning3

    Try listening here for practice: https://forvo.com/search/de%20del/es/ https://forvo.com/word/de/es

    https://forvo.com/word/del/es

    Just make sure to press Spanish to listen to the correct pronunciation.


D.D.I

    Why close to the park is wrong?


ALLintolearning3

    It is not wrong. What was your entire sentence?


D.D.I

    The bus stop is close to the park for La parada del autobús está cerca del parque


ALLintolearning3

    That is correct if you were supposed to translate from Spanish to English and could be reported, but first double check the instructions that you were given as some people were supposed to write what they hear in Spanish instead of translating.


Jamie71693

    I had close to the park which is the same as saying near the park. My answer should have been accepted


ALLintolearning3

    It is not wrong, but you could have a different error.


rory858180

    Why is close to the park wrong


ALLintolearning3

    Not wrong, report it if everything else was exactly the same.


mileylovesme

    Can anyone help me that why "del" not "al"


Arctinus

    A + article is only used for movement/direction towards something. Al parque = To the park.

    In this case, there is no movement. There is only a description of the bus station's location, which is near the park. Phrases that describe location in Spanish usually come with/require the preposition de: cerca de, (de)bajo de, enfrente de, dentro de etc.

    So you use cerca de + el parque = cerca del parque

    de + el = del; de + la = de la; de + los/las = de + los/las


Caroline230210

    Close to should be a correct answer


ALLintolearning3

    It is,what was your entire answer? Which instructions did Duolingo give you?


LesJudd

    Sometimes cerca is close and other ted its translated as near.


ALLintolearning3

    close to = near = cerca de


Mary623777

    The bus station is close to the park! Please add!!


Arctinus

    This was accepted for me a long time ago. Are you sure you didn't make a mistake somewhere in your translation?

    Also, posting suggestions or translations that should be accepted here won't help. Course creators don't read these posts. You should use the report button (the flag icon) instead. :)


Wolv_eow

    what do you mean by "near the park" ?


ALLintolearning3

    "near the park" = "close to the park", not in the park

    If English is not your first language, which language do you need it in?


Fish789693

    The bus stop is near the park. How is that wrong?


ALLintolearning3

    Please report it as also correct for translation from English, but verify instructions as sometimes we are supposed to write it in Spanish.


stefanie18530

    I also had :close to the park....


ALLintolearning3

    Report it as also correct for translation from English.


Tas___

    At this point I'm assuming "al" is used in reference to people and/or things, and "del" is used in reference to places


ALLintolearning3

    No. The word "del" = "de + el" = "of the"

    The mistake is translating individual word by individual word when there are often completely different expressions from one language to another and multiple word prepositions are especially very often different froom one language to another.

    However, in this sentence it is just part of a bigger two word preposition "cerca de" which translates as a whole to "close to" or " near".

    Spanish must use a preposition to relate two nouns together when in English we use one noun to describe another noun. "bus stop" = "parada del autobús"

    "de" can in other sentences mean "from"

    "al" = "a + el" = "to the" (sometimes another meaning will be used in English)

    https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-preposition-de-3079327

    https://www.thoughtco.com/10-facts-about-spanish-prepositions-3079335

    https://www.thoughtco.com/prepositional-phrases-spanish-3079313

    https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-preposition-a-3079307

    https://www.thoughtco.com/using-a-to-mean-in-the-style-of-3079308


ALLintolearning3

    Next time please use the reply button of the person you are agreeing with. Scroll up and down for the answers to many questions. If it is the one about highlighting what you mispronounced, that should be placed on the main Discussion board. Suggesting new features is not going to get much attention on a particular sentence discussion.


Trish843686

    This should have been marked correct! Just 1 letter typo in a sentence. Cerca -circa


ElisabetaL332748

    I had close to the park..and the right answer contains " near"...near or close to are synonyms..please correct


ALLintolearning3

    What was your entire sentence? The error can be elsewhere. If everything else is exactly the same and the instructions were to translate to English, then you can report it as also correct.


MansoorRah5

    I wrote - "la parada del autobus esta cerca el parque".


ALLintolearning3

    Wrong, the verb is "está", while "esta" means "this" for a noun that happens to be feminine in Spanish.

    The preposition is "cerca de", so it must be "cerca del parque."


laluna2021

    I am taking Spanish in college at this very moment and know "cerca de" is "close to". Literally had to use it extensively on a mid term a few weeks ago to describe where things are. Using Duolingo for fun, but it creates confusion with these inconsistencies.

    Reported as "answer should be accepted"


Gihan.Tunisian

    Why "del" and not "de?"


ALLintolearning3

    de + el = del

    The park is specific.


Rhita333263

    How are you supposed to know when to use "close" or "near"?


ALLintolearning3

    "close to" = "near" and both are accepted for "cerca de"

    Please copy and paste your entire answer. Also, double check that you were not supposed to put it in Spanish.


Thomas829739

    It would be helpful if DuoLingo indicated what word(s) it found mispronounced!


ALLintolearning3

    Suggesting new features is not going to get much attention on a particular sentence discussion. Please post this type of suggestion on the Main Discussion board. Click on the word Discuss above if you are on the website version of Duolingo.


Zie621056

    Why in this case is "parada del autobús" but stations are "estación de(l) autobuses"? Why the change in plurl and singular?


festinne

    By design the bus stop should allow only one bus at the time. Station holds many buses or even buses in general. This is not hard - but if you get to the items that change gender based on whether they are singular or plural... El aula - las aulas. Que divertido..


Arctinus

    One correction: These nouns don't change gender, though. They only change the article because of the pronunciation (la aula would turn into laula in speech).

    El aula is still el aula pequeña (feminine).


xxyoohoo

    I have the same question


JP.54779

    Difference between al and del? I don't get it


ALLintolearning3

    Notice that "cerca de" is a two word prepositional phrase that you just have to memorize. In English we use "close to" or "near". You cannot translate word for word where prepositions are concerned. There are too many differences in which to use between languages.

    https://www.thoughtco.com/10-facts-about-spanish-prepositions-3079335

    https://www.thoughtco.com/prepositional-phrases-spanish-3079313

    https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-preposition-a-3079307

    https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-preposition-de-3079327

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.