"La parada del autobús está cerca del parque."

Translation:The bus stop is near the park.

March 8, 2018

44 Comments


bweera

Can someone explain PLEASE, why you say, "La parade del autobús" for the Bus Stop and "La estación de tren" for the Train Station? Why you can't say, La parade de autobus?

September 8, 2018

pigboat

I have that question also

September 8, 2018

antonmo

OK first, it is la parada (not parade) “La parada de autobús” and “la parada del autobús” have slightly different meanings. del autobús suggests we know about the bus. I think, you can say both in this sentence.

September 21, 2018

Joanne641044

I had; close to the park..... should be right. This is becoming frustrating.

July 27, 2018

ekihoo

I just wonder, why is it here "el autobús" A couple of pages earlier I noticed : "la estación de autobúses" What makes the difference? Or is it 'just at will'?

June 18, 2018

wcallen

It's del, which is a contraction of de el. Like al is a contraction of a el

June 19, 2018

Arctinus

In one of previous examples we had 'la estación DE autobús' or 'la estación DE autobuses', so why is it 'la estación DEL autobús' this time?

July 5, 2018

LRLARG

I think the question is why the bus station is literary 'the station of BUSES' and the bus stop is 'the stop of the BUS' as if there's only one bus that stops at this particular stop (which usually is not the case). Could it be used vice versa or does plural in the station is deliberately indicating its grandeur as opposed to a stop? (=

June 20, 2018

SteveDavis3

I don't think this has anything to do with difference between Spanish and English. A bus stop is a place along side the road that a bus stops for pickup. A bus station is a building, or complex of building in which a bus, or many buses, go to pick people up. Stations would also sell tickets and generally are used more for long distance travel, at least in the US, than a bus stop which would he a pickup location along a mass transit route.

June 30, 2018

Craig877964

*literally

July 22, 2018

meemers4

WHY IS IT CERCA DEL PARQUE ( NEAR OF THE PARK ) INSTEAD OF CERCA EL PARQUE ( NEAR THE PARK )?

September 1, 2018

Arctinus

Certain prepositions require "de", such as "cerca de", "al lado de", "(de)bajo de", "lejos de" etc. When followed by an article and a noun "de" and the masculine article merge into "del":

  • de + el = del (cerca del parque)

  • de + la = de la (cerca de la escuela)

  • de + los = de los (cerca de los parques)

  • de + las = de las (cerca de las escuelas).

Hope this helps. :)

September 14, 2018

David816249

killer explanation. Answer my question with ease. Thank you.

November 29, 2018

DuncanJenn1

well now i get it! that was a great help thanks

January 16, 2019

spanyola58

Gracias

August 14, 2019

mohammad516742

Why this app doesn't accept " close to the park"?

October 13, 2018

skepticalways

Mohammad51... You could click on the flag icon below the "forum talk" icon and report it there. If Duo accepts it because enough people report it as common usage, they can send you a message in your email, if your settings allow. Sometimes it takes months, or sometimes it does not happen if Duo receives too few reports, like when something is only used in a small region.

December 31, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It also may be that the error was elsewhere in the sentence, so I encourage everyone to post the entire sentence that they gave in their answers to help us help them.

December 31, 2018

brazilover

The bus stop is close to the park. Why is it wrong?

October 26, 2018

tigercubsolf

If one clicks on the word "cerce", the translation of "close to" is offered. Yet I am marked wrong for writing "close to the park." That's silly.

December 15, 2018

WFVRFVR5

Why doesn't it translate to the bus stop is close to the park?

February 5, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Both are correct.

February 6, 2019

Cathy509905

You have de el: del: de: <<<<<<< al: a: a la

esta: está: estar: este: esa: estan: es el: ese: and then some...... Im stuck on all these little words!! I keep getting them mixed up!smh...

March 8, 2019

zCv28zBi

I put 'is close to the park' rather than 'is near the park' and got this wrong??

April 13, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it as also correct.

April 13, 2019

Trisha178324

Why can not duo lingo USE all the words instead of focusing on the same ones
Why do they not use LEFT and RIGHT more TRAVEL TO TAKE the words they introduce and seldom use

May 26, 2019

NoNoEsImposible

How about "The bus stop is next to the park?"

March 8, 2018

MasterYods

Next to is 'al lado de', not 'cerca', though.

May 4, 2018

skepticalways

Nonoes... and MasterYods... I think proximo del parque works for "next to the park," also. But if Duo offers cerca de, I assume at this level Duo wants "near" (close to an object like a building or place) or "nearby," if used with an intransitive verb. (You can tell by the smell that a pig farm is nearby." * una granja de los cerdos está cerca.*)

December 31, 2018

CajunCoding

i put "the bus stop is BY the park" and was marked wrong. anyone else?

October 15, 2018

ALLintolearning3

If it is by the park, then it is near the park, but it can be near the park and not be by the park. No one said that it is next to the park or in front of the park and maybe it is just me, but I feel that "by the park" would not work if the park were around the corner and down that street. Near is a relative term. Something can be near as opposed to far.

December 16, 2018

Rosa235487

Why did parada de autobús get marked wrong when estación de tren is perfectly correct?

October 25, 2018

ALLintolearning3

This is a bus stop for a particular bus.

De + el = del

The train station is for any train.

April 25, 2019

SeanG414

I'm confused as to why "la parada de autobus" is not acceptable and corrects to "la parada DEL autobus." Isn't "autobus" just being used as a descriptor of the stop? The same way "la maestra de espanol" would be acceptable and not corrected to "la maestra del espanol."

I could have sworn there were other occasions where "estacion de autobus" was acceptable (however, it is possible that these examples were "estacion de autobusES," which would make more sense without the definite article).

January 18, 2019

ALLintolearning3

This is a bus stop for a particular bus, unlike the bus station which has all kinds of buses going there.

January 19, 2019

efraim453539

Shouldn't this be "la parada de autobús"? why "del" before the "autobus" and not "de"?

February 5, 2019

ALLintolearning3

De + el = del

This is a bus stop for a specific bus.

February 5, 2019

Tomas216237

"close to the park" is wrong because?

April 21, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Please report it as also correct.

April 21, 2019

Jussy65

probably my ears but i find some of the diction, i.e. de or del very hard to differentiate.

May 10, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Try listening here for practice: https://forvo.com/search/de%20del/es/ https://forvo.com/word/de/es

https://forvo.com/word/del/es

Just make sure to press Spanish to listen to the correct pronunciation.

May 10, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.