"Tengo ganas de beber algo."

Translation:I feel like drinking something.

8 months ago

22 Comments


SelvaPoder
SelvaPoder

Hoy la manana yo me levanto, no me dan ganas de ir a trabajar!

3 months ago

barrdogg2000
barrdogg2000

Tengo = I have?

4 months ago

Gaviota337744
Gaviota337744

"I have desire to drink something"

4 months ago

chrisisalive

Would that not be "Tengo un deseo..." or something rather?

2 months ago

UN1C0RN2

When "tengo ganas de" come together, they are translated as a phrase rather than by the word. "tengo ganas de..." translates to "i feel like..."

Much like "yo tengo calor" translates to "I have heat", but it means "I'm feeling hot".

As a rule of thumb, if the sentence doesn't make sense word for word, try to loosen up a bit and translate the sentence's message.

2 months ago

AussieFruitNinja
AussieFruitNinja

Having an idea of the meaning of "ganas de" without remembering translations for it I put "I'm up for drinking something." Any thoughts? (Maybe too colloquial/informal for Duo? Maybe not strong enough for "ganas de", although its pretty similar to "feels like", maybe stonger?)

4 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

My thought is you remembered the concept well, which is the important thing (how exactly your brain processes it in English is u important cf your understanding of the Spanish) but that you know deep down that an algorithm is probably not going to give you credit for that answer!

3 months ago

jovi54
jovi54

quiero beber algo

why ganas instead of ganar

i have the desire to drink something

8 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Ganas is a noun in this sentence, not a verb.

8 months ago

Chelsey73119

Could you explain more in depth. I understand ganar means desire, and is used here as a noun, but the translation isn't clicking completely. Thanks

4 months ago

TimTB
TimTB

No, 'ganar' doesn't mean desire. Ganar = to win/to earn (verb) Ganas = desire (noun) Tengo ganas de = I have the desire to/I want to

4 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

una gana is a desire, so tengo ganas literally means I have desires, but it is normally translated as I feel like

4 months ago

Thomasina794412

"I would like to drink something"was marked wrong. Don't see why

4 months ago

duckwantbread

Not sure if it's the same in Spanish but that is definitely not the same thing in English. Imagine if you were at a friend's house and said 'I feel like drinking some water', odds are they are going to ask if you want some water, because all you've done is said you're thirsty, you haven't asked them for anything.

Meanwhile if you said 'I would like some water' it would be clear that you expect someone to get you water so they wouldn't ask if you want it because that's a redundant question.

1 month ago

MaryWexford

It didn't accept "I would like to drink something" - I took "beber" to mean "to drink" not "drinking".

1 month ago

UN1C0RN2

That's because "tengo ganas de..." specifically means "I feel like..." while "yo gustaría.." specifically means "I would like..."

"Tengo ganas de" is a phase that always means this and is not translated literally. Much like "a que hora".

You are very much so correct about "beber” meaning "too drink". :-)

1 month ago

Steve724083

According to my Spanish teacher from Malaga, Spain, "tengo ganas de hacer algo" usually translates as "I'm looking forward to doing something," but DL marked it wrong. I've reported it.

1 month ago

mgbryant

Literal is "I feel like to drink something" Sometimes I feel just as uncertain about the ones I get right as I am about the ones I get wrong !

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.