"Tengo ganas de beber algo."

Translation:I feel like drinking something.

March 8, 2018

42 Comments


SelvaPoder

Hoy la manana yo me levanto, no me dan ganas de ir a trabajar!

July 26, 2018

ProfesorAntonnio

Hoy por la mañana...

August 22, 2019

barrdogg2000

Tengo = I have?

July 6, 2018

UN1C0RN2

When "tengo ganas de" come together, they are translated as a phrase rather than by the word. "tengo ganas de..." translates to "i feel like..."

Much like "yo tengo calor" translates to "I have heat", but it means "I'm feeling hot".

As a rule of thumb, if the sentence doesn't make sense word for word, try to loosen up a bit and translate the sentence's message.

September 9, 2018

GrayNathan

Funny.

February 17, 2019

Gaviota337744

"I have desire to drink something"

July 8, 2018

chrisisalive

Would that not be "Tengo un deseo..." or something rather?

August 29, 2018

SGuthrie0

It looks like several people didn't see the tip at the beginning of the lesson.
See this link: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Phrases-2/tips
The sentence is straight from the tip.

January 20, 2019

GrayNathan

I never saw this tip. How do I find it for myself without your attached link? Donde esta?

February 17, 2019

Cstanfed

When you start a new lesson, a panel pops up that has a start button you push to begin the lesson. Also on that panel is a key button and a light bulb button. The light bulb button is the one that gives you tips and info regarding that lesson. The key button lets you test out of that lesson and jump to the next level.

April 2, 2019

papabeartim

¿Dónde está?

June 5, 2019

Johngt44

My thought is you remembered the concept well, which is the important thing (how exactly your brain processes it in English is u important cf your understanding of the Spanish) but that you know deep down that an algorithm is probably not going to give you credit for that answer!

August 3, 2018

Steve724083

According to my Spanish teacher from Malaga, Spain, "tengo ganas de hacer algo" usually translates as "I'm looking forward to doing something," but DL marked it wrong. I've reported it.

October 11, 2018

alezzzix

I've never seen it translate that way.

November 13, 2018

Steve724083

Interesting. Perhaps it was her English translation, which wasn't always accurate!

November 13, 2018

Sandy103933

Good!!

January 18, 2019

Thomasina794412

"I would like to drink something"was marked wrong. Don't see why

July 9, 2018

duckwantbread

Not sure if it's the same in Spanish but that is definitely not the same thing in English. Imagine if you were at a friend's house and said 'I feel like drinking some water', odds are they are going to ask if you want some water, because all you've done is said you're thirsty, you haven't asked them for anything.

Meanwhile if you said 'I would like some water' it would be clear that you expect someone to get you water so they wouldn't ask if you want it because that's a redundant question.

September 17, 2018

jovi54

quiero beber algo

why ganas instead of ganar

i have the desire to drink something

March 8, 2018

SaraGalesa

Ganas is a noun in this sentence, not a verb.

March 9, 2018

Chelsey73119

Could you explain more in depth. I understand ganar means desire, and is used here as a noun, but the translation isn't clicking completely. Thanks

July 6, 2018

timbearcity

No, 'ganar' doesn't mean desire. Ganar = to win/to earn (verb) Ganas = desire (noun) Tengo ganas de = I have the desire to/I want to

July 7, 2018

SaraGalesa

una gana is a desire, so tengo ganas literally means I have desires, but it is normally translated as I feel like

July 7, 2018

AussieFruitNinja

Having an idea of the meaning of "ganas de" without remembering translations for it I put "I'm up for drinking something." Any thoughts? (Maybe too colloquial/informal for Duo? Maybe not strong enough for "ganas de", although its pretty similar to "feels like", maybe stonger?)

June 21, 2018

MaryWexford

It didn't accept "I would like to drink something" - I took "beber" to mean "to drink" not "drinking".

October 7, 2018

UN1C0RN2

That's because "tengo ganas de..." specifically means "I feel like..." while "yo gustaría.." specifically means "I would like..."

"Tengo ganas de" is a phase that always means this and is not translated literally. Much like "a que hora".

You are very much so correct about "beber” meaning "too drink". :-)

October 7, 2018

Twisted328116

I'm confused, because I thought it would mean, "I feel like to drink something."

November 25, 2018

mgbryant

Literal is "I feel like to drink something" Sometimes I feel just as uncertain about the ones I get right as I am about the ones I get wrong !

November 8, 2018

fadumashir

But wouldnt it be me siento

February 9, 2019

donalan9

"I have the urge to drink something." ought to be accepted.

April 9, 2019

Galadriel207286

Is the implication - drinking alcohol, or not necessarily?

June 24, 2019

SaraGalesa

I would say not necessarily. However I cannot imagine ever saying this sentence as it doesn't sound very natural.

June 25, 2019

Tom270880

This is one of those times you'd use a subjunctive verb for what the desire is, right?

July 15, 2019

SelvaPoder

I don't believe so...the example uses the infinitive

July 16, 2019

Sandy103933

Work on pronunciation duo

January 18, 2019

kevin267271

lol yeah. I listened numerous times even in slow mode, and the woman never says "algo". She pronounces it more like aye-go. Sigh.... I do well with written spanish. Spoken? Not so much.

February 19, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.