Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo ganas de beber algo."

Translation:I feel like drinking something.

6 months ago

18 Comments


SelvaPoder

Hoy la manana yo me levanto, no me dan ganas de ir a trabajar!

1 month ago

AussieFruitNinja
AussieFruitNinja

Having an idea of the meaning of "ganas de" without remembering translations for it I put "I'm up for drinking something." Any thoughts? (Maybe too colloquial/informal for Duo? Maybe not strong enough for "ganas de", although its pretty similar to "feels like", maybe stonger?)

3 months ago

barrdogg2000
barrdogg2000

Tengo = I have?

2 months ago

Gaviota337744
Gaviota337744

"I have desire to drink something"

2 months ago

chrisisalive

Would that not be "Tengo un deseo..." or something rather?

3 weeks ago

UN1C0RN2

When "tengo ganas de" come together, they are translated as a phrase rather than by the word. "tengo ganas de..." translates to "i feel like..."

Much like "yo tengo calor" translates to "I have heat", but it means "I'm feeling hot".

As a rule of thumb, if the sentence doesn't make sense word for word, try to loosen up a bit and translate the sentence's message.

1 week ago

3j0d1
3j0d1

"I would like to drink something" isn't accepted. Am I wrong?

2 months ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

That would be quisiera beber algo.

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

My thought is you remembered the concept well, which is the important thing (how exactly your brain processes it in English is u important cf your understanding of the Spanish) but that you know deep down that an algorithm is probably not going to give you credit for that answer!

1 month ago

OlofSanner
OlofSanner

'I have urge to drink something' should be accepted. Reported 2018.08.18

1 month ago

OlofSanner
OlofSanner

Actually, it should be 'the urge' ....

1 month ago

jovi54
jovi54Plus

quiero beber algo

why ganas instead of ganar

i have the desire to drink something

6 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Ganas is a noun in this sentence, not a verb.

6 months ago

Chelsey73119

Could you explain more in depth. I understand ganar means desire, and is used here as a noun, but the translation isn't clicking completely. Thanks

2 months ago

TimTB
TimTB

No, 'ganar' doesn't mean desire. Ganar = to win/to earn (verb) Ganas = desire (noun) Tengo ganas de = I have the desire to/I want to

2 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

una gana is a desire, so tengo ganas literally means I have desires, but it is normally translated as I feel like

2 months ago

Thomasina794412

"I would like to drink something"was marked wrong. Don't see why

2 months ago

duckwantbread

Not sure if it's the same in Spanish but that is definitely not the same thing in English. Imagine if you were at a friend's house and said 'I feel like drinking some water', odds are they are going to ask if you want some water, because all you've done is said you're thirsty, you haven't asked them for anything.

Meanwhile if you said 'I would like some water' it would be clear that you expect someone to get you water so they wouldn't ask if you want it because that's a redundant question.

4 days ago