1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo ganas de beber algo."

"Tengo ganas de beber algo."

Translation:I feel like drinking something.

March 8, 2018

42 Comments


barrdogg2000

Tengo = I have?


UN1C0RN2

When "tengo ganas de" come together, they are translated as a phrase rather than by the word. "tengo ganas de..." translates to "i feel like..."

Much like "yo tengo calor" translates to "I have heat", but it means "I'm feeling hot".

As a rule of thumb, if the sentence doesn't make sense word for word, try to loosen up a bit and translate the sentence's message.


Gaviota_es

"I have desire to drink something"


chrisisalive

Would that not be "Tengo un deseo..." or something rather?


SGuthrie0

It looks like several people didn't see the tip at the beginning of the lesson.
See this link: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Phrases-2/tips
The sentence is straight from the tip.


GrayNathan

I never saw this tip. How do I find it for myself without your attached link? Donde esta?


Cstanfed

When you start a new lesson, a panel pops up that has a start button you push to begin the lesson. Also on that panel is a key button and a light bulb button. The light bulb button is the one that gives you tips and info regarding that lesson. The key button lets you test out of that lesson and jump to the next level.


papabeartim

¿Dónde está?


SelvaPoder

Hoy la manana yo me levanto, no me dan ganas de ir a trabajar!


ProfesorAntonnio

Hoy por la mañana...


Johngt44

My thought is you remembered the concept well, which is the important thing (how exactly your brain processes it in English is u important cf your understanding of the Spanish) but that you know deep down that an algorithm is probably not going to give you credit for that answer!


Steve724083

According to my Spanish teacher from Malaga, Spain, "tengo ganas de hacer algo" usually translates as "I'm looking forward to doing something," but DL marked it wrong. I've reported it.


alezzzix

I've never seen it translate that way.


Steve724083

Interesting. Perhaps it was her English translation, which wasn't always accurate!


Thomasina794412

"I would like to drink something"was marked wrong. Don't see why


duckwantbread

Not sure if it's the same in Spanish but that is definitely not the same thing in English. Imagine if you were at a friend's house and said 'I feel like drinking some water', odds are they are going to ask if you want some water, because all you've done is said you're thirsty, you haven't asked them for anything.

Meanwhile if you said 'I would like some water' it would be clear that you expect someone to get you water so they wouldn't ask if you want it because that's a redundant question.


Steve4of6

Could you translate it as "I feel like a drink"?


Don791619

I could not understand the the woman pronouncing the words. This happens very often for me.


jovi54

quiero beber algo

why ganas instead of ganar

i have the desire to drink something


SaraGalesa

Ganas is a noun in this sentence, not a verb.


AmorDeAmor2021

Could you explain more in depth. I understand ganar means desire, and is used here as a noun, but the translation isn't clicking completely. Thanks


timbearcity

No, 'ganar' doesn't mean desire. Ganar = to win/to earn (verb) Ganas = desire (noun) Tengo ganas de = I have the desire to/I want to


SaraGalesa

una gana is a desire, so tengo ganas literally means I have desires, but it is normally translated as I feel like


AussieFruitNinja

Having an idea of the meaning of "ganas de" without remembering translations for it I put "I'm up for drinking something." Any thoughts? (Maybe too colloquial/informal for Duo? Maybe not strong enough for "ganas de", although its pretty similar to "feels like", maybe stonger?)


MaryWexford

It didn't accept "I would like to drink something" - I took "beber" to mean "to drink" not "drinking".


UN1C0RN2

That's because "tengo ganas de..." specifically means "I feel like..." while "yo gustaría.." specifically means "I would like..."

"Tengo ganas de" is a phase that always means this and is not translated literally. Much like "a que hora".

You are very much so correct about "beber” meaning "too drink". :-)


ionknowno

I'm confused, because I thought it would mean, "I feel like to drink something."


mgbryant

Literal is "I feel like to drink something" Sometimes I feel just as uncertain about the ones I get right as I am about the ones I get wrong !


fadumashir

But wouldnt it be me siento


Xyy2ESmx

yo creo que es este....


Galadriel207286

Is the implication - drinking alcohol, or not necessarily?


SaraGalesa

I would say not necessarily. However I cannot imagine ever saying this sentence as it doesn't sound very natural.


Tom270880

This is one of those times you'd use a subjunctive verb for what the desire is, right?


BigCinty

A mi también... pero estoy trabajando ;-)


_ndhai

I feel like drinking something.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.