"Where were the fish yesterday?"

Translation:¿Dónde estuvieron los peces ayer?

10 months ago

9 Comments


bradrussel

Could I not use estaban instead of estuvieron?

10 months ago

wordwing

07/23/18. Perhaps, but your fish would be swimming against the prevailing tide of Preterite tense examples, particularly because the Imperfect tense has not yet been introduced.

5 months ago

Renata496204

a very bad reason. If it's correct, it's correct.

1 month ago

Renata496204

I now think they rejected estaban because "ayer" makes the time reference an enclosed one that is completed. But I think the same sentence could be correct with estaban if the surrounding context made it clear that the fish were there as a background condition while something else happened.

1 month ago

tishgab
tishgab

"estuvieron" and "estaban" both mean "they were" so why was I marked wrong?

1 month ago

Renata496204

Ditto. Report it as "my answer should be accepted".

1 month ago

Lesaken
Lesaken

Estuvieron » preterite
Estaban » imperfect
Both are past tenses but have a difference in meaning.

Preterite » an action or event begun and completed at a definite past point in time. In this case, ayer.

Imperfect » an action or event that was habitual in the past, recurring over a period of time - eg, "The fish used to be here".
» Or something that happened at an indefinite time in the past, or the timing of when it did happen is not important, so there is no clearly defined start and finish time - "The fish were here" (at some time or other) - and may still be here.

1 month ago

Jay977736
Jay977736

Why not fueron

1 month ago

Lesaken
Lesaken

I believe it's because this sentence is about location so requires estar not ser.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.