1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Where were the fish yesterda…

"Where were the fish yesterday?"

Translation:¿Dónde estuvieron los peces ayer?

March 8, 2018

33 Comments


Murat970917

Why not el pez instead of los peces?!!


Lesaken

For the subject to be singular - el pez - the verb would have to be singular too, estuvo. Estuvieron is plural (third person, preterite), so it is conjugated for a plural subject, los peces.

And translating from English to Spanish, to understand "fish" to be singular the verb used would have to be "was" and not "were":
"Where was it (the fish)" cf "Where were they (the fish)".

So the subject must be plural fish because of "were".
  


Lili429108

The fish is singular. Why does my ansxer wrong? :donde estuvo el pez ayer?


RyagonIV

Lili, "the fish" is plural in this case. The sentence says "Where were the fish ...?" with the plural verb "were". If we were talking about a single fish, it would read "Where was the fish?"


Lesaken

It's because this sentence is about location - where were the fish - so it requires a conjugation of estar and not ser.
  


SoyEvanLew

Are there situations to use pescado vs peces or are they interchangeable?


Lesaken

My understanding:
Pez » a fish that is still in a river or the sea, not yet caught.
Pescado » a fish that has been caught for the specific purpose of eating (eg, fresh fish for sale) or that has been prepared ready for eating, ie, edible fish.
  


Israel_Ramon

Dónde los peces estuvieron ayer? What is wrong about this sentence?


RyagonIV

If you have a question with a question word, the conjugated verb has to direct follow that question word.

English does it, too: "Where were the fish?", not "Where the fish were?"


elizadeux

That explains a lot. Thanks!


peacefulpatti

When is 'adonde' used instead of 'donde"?


Lesaken

¿Adónde van los peces? → Where are the fish going (to)? / To what location are the fish moving?
¿Adónde vamos luego? → Where are we going (to) later?
Adónde llevas esas bolsas? → Where are you taking those bags (to)?
¿Adónde viajaste el mes pasado? → Where did you travel (to) last month?

¿Dónde están los peces? → Where are the fish?
¿Dónde comemos hoy? → Where are we eating today?
¿Dónde vives? → Where do you live?

Adónde is used with verbs to indicate movement toward a location. A+dónde can be understood as meaning "to where". In English the preposition "to", if it is said at all, would usually come after the verb (or a direct object) but mostly it is omitted.

Dónde is used with verbs that do not involve movement, so there is no movement indicated to or from a place - we just want to know "at which place". In an English translation it would make no sense at all to use "to" after the verb - "Where do you live to?".
  


elizadeux

¿Dónde estuvisteis los pescados ayer? wasn't accepted. Reported October 2020. The fish could be dead theoretically. ¿Dónde estuvisteis los peces ayer? isn't accepted either. Also reported. These are both plural and should be accepted assuming that there are no other errors.


Lesaken

elizadeux, my understanding is that pescado refers to fish that is intended for consumption, so from that point when it has been caught for that purpose (fresh fish) - as well as fish already prepared for eating (cooked?).

This is the pescado definition from the RAE dictionary, translated to English:

Edible fish taken out of the water by anyone from the procedures from fishing.

https://dle.rae.es/pescado?m=form
  


Jim8161

The error here is "estuvisteis" which is the "vosotros" form of the preterite "estar" and translates as "you were".

The subject here is "the fish" and the verb is "were" so it needs to use the 3rd person plural ("ellos/ellas") form: "estuvieron"

Both "peces" and "pescados" are acceptable for "fish" as there is no context to suggest any preference (for the difference outlined by Les.)


elizadeux

Tiene razón. Gracias! I don't know what I was thinking. Obviously, los pescados/los peces should use the 3rd person "estuvieron." I must have been overly enthusiastic about vosotros form.


bradrussel

Could I not use estaban instead of estuvieron?


wordwing

07/23/18. Perhaps, but your fish would be swimming against the prevailing tide of Preterite tense examples, particularly because the Imperfect tense has not yet been introduced.


Renata496204

a very bad reason. If it's correct, it's correct.


Renata496204

I now think they rejected estaban because "ayer" makes the time reference an enclosed one that is completed. But I think the same sentence could be correct with estaban if the surrounding context made it clear that the fish were there as a background condition while something else happened.


tishgab

"estuvieron" and "estaban" both mean "they were" so why was I marked wrong?


Lesaken

Estuvieron » preterite
Estaban » imperfect
Both are past tenses but have a difference in meaning.

PRETERITE
» an action or event begun and completed at a definite past point in time. In this case this past point in time is given as ayer.

IMPERFECT
» an action or event that was habitual in the past, recurring over a period of time - eg, "The fish used to be here".

» Or something that happened in the past but when it happened or its duration is not indicated (timing is vague), or the timing of when it did happen is not important, so there is no clearly defined start and finish time - "The fish were here" (at some time or other - and in fact may still be here).
  


nEjh0qr4

Thanks, Lesaken, that's helpful.


Renata496204

Ditto. Report it as "my answer should be accepted".


SPramodSri

The fish is singular so I used singular form


nEjh0qr4

SPramodSri, in English "the fish" can be either singular or plural. But, "were" is only plural, so you need estuvieron in Spanish.


RyagonIV

"Fish" is a plurale tantum, which means that the singular and plural forms look the same. One fish, two fish, and so on. English typically does this with animals, like sheep, deer or moose.

The verb here actually gives the clue how many fish we're talking about. "Were" is the plural form, the singular would be "was".

  • Where was the fish? - one fish
  • Where were the fish? - multiple fish

MorganHill71621

Donde estuvo el pez ayer?


LaLarissaFox

What's wrong with Dónde estuvieron ayer los peces


LiliSoeliani

English is singular, gave singular answer is spanish but marked incorrect ☹


Khatia959050

Fish is singular and why los peces?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.