1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The cow washed its clothes y…

"The cow washed its clothes yesterday."

Translation:La vaca lavó su ropa ayer.

March 8, 2018

5 Comments


johnostar

No. They are very similar. But limpiar is to clean. Lavar is to wash.


learnerbeginner

again, ropa is always singular, clothes is always plural.


bradrussel

Would "limpió" be incorrect instead of "lavó"?


VictorianiArveni

La vaca wears clothes?


Chooch639215

why isn't this reflexive?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.