1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The cow washed its clothes y…

"The cow washed its clothes yesterday."

Translation:La vaca lavó su ropa ayer.

March 8, 2018

12 Comments


johnostar

No. They are very similar. But limpiar is to clean. Lavar is to wash.


learnerbeginner

again, ropa is always singular, clothes is always plural.


MexicoMadness

And yet Duo's hints include ropa AND ropas for clothes in this exercize.


bradrussel

Would "limpió" be incorrect instead of "lavó"?


MexicoMadness

@bradrussel: I had the same question and since have discovered lower down in this discussion that lavar, "to wash" is used for clothes and generally for persons or animals. And that limpiar, "to clean", seems to be used for rooms, floors, and objects (I'm not sure if this is always the case with objects?).


MexicoMadness

Correction. My apologies to johnostar who also gave an answer above. Thank you.


animalrights247

The cow washed HIS/HER clothes yesterday, cows are individuals and in English it is disrespectful to refer to individuals as "it".


Cat.taft

If someone ever referred to one of my pets as "it" I'd get pretty mad.


MexicoMadness

You could report it. I reported a similar English error referring to animals as "it".


Charlotte161245

So when are you actually gonna need to say that in spanish?!


doraann2

Think of it translating to clothing not clothes.


ayoungethan

su ropa and sus ropas are both accepted. what is the difference in meaning between these in Spanish?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.