1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The woman learns. She learns…

"The woman learns. She learns."

Translation:Die Frau lernt. Sie lernt.

March 21, 2013

5 Comments


Moufakdts

Why can't i say "die dame lernt "?


LizzyFerZarra

Why is it "lernt" if it is she?? Wouldn't she (sie) equal to lernen????


FandomFreak7

She is third person singular, thus is 'lernt'. If it was a plural, then it would be 'lernen'.


saketp

why can't I use es instead of Sie


christian

Because "die Frau" is feminine.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.