1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tobě se ten svetr nelíbí?"

"Tobě se ten svetr nelíbí?"

Translation:You do not like that sweater?

March 8, 2018

6 Comments


Paul378887

I’m still confused about when to use “líbit se” vs. “mít rád”. Are they interchangeable?


VladaFu

I assume you mean it about objects like a sweater, not people.

Líbit se means I like how it looks, it can be a sweater anyone is wearing and you see it and you like it.

Mít rád means sligthly weaker milovat / to love. You "mít rád" your favourite sweater. You like wearing it or just having it.


AgnusOinas

No, they're not. "líbit se" is used when you like what something or someone looks like. When it's used about a song or about a perfume, then you like what it sounds like or smells like, respectively. On the other hand, "mít rád" is used for everything else - when used with people, it's "to be fond of" or a weaker form of "to love", and when used with objects, it means "to like" but not just visually.

  • Líbí se mi Kateřina. - I like (fancy) Kateřina. I like her for her looks.
  • Mám rád Kateřinu. - I like (am fond of) Kateřina. I find her to be a good/nice person/friend/girlfriend.
  • Tenhle kabát se mi líbí. - I like the way this coat looks.
  • Tenhle kabát mám rád. - I like having/wearing this coat, it's my favorite coat.
  • Líbí se ti ta písnička? - Do you like that song?
  • Máš rád tu písničku? - Are you fond of that song? - deeper "like" than with "líbit se".
  • Mám rád řízek, brambory a pivo. - I like schnitzel, potatoes, and beer. (we don't use "líbit se" with food/drinks - it would mean you like it visually and that's quite funny)
  • Ten řízek mi chutná. - I like the taste of that schnitzel. (we use "chutnat" with food/drinks instead)

Paul378887

Thank you for the prompt replies. It’s now much more clear.


Jakub72S

Write this in English: Tobě se ten svetr nelíbí? Correct solution: You do not like that sweater? Proč nemusí být dodržen slovosled otázky???

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.