"Vous veniez me voir."

Translation:You were coming to see me.

March 21, 2013

75 Comments


Exitosa

why isn't "You used to come see me" also correct?

March 21, 2013

ferynn

Well, personally, i'd say that You came to see me = Vous êtes venu me voir, and Vous veniez me voir = You used to come see me. But that's personal. I think both answers should be right.

March 21, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, I agree + "you were coming to see me"

March 21, 2013

gangadhargs

"you used to come to see me" and "you came to see me" and "you were coming to see me" are NOT the same. What is the right translation??

August 11, 2013

n6zs

Technically, vous veniez me voir could be translated as either "You were coming to see me" or "You used to come to see me" (if you had some context that showed it was a habitual action). If you want "You came to see me", use the Passé composé: Vous êtes venus me voir. (Depending on the actual number and gender of "vous", you will need to change the past participle: venu, venus, venue, venues).

May 19, 2014

bizworld

So "You came to see me" is also correct?

August 17, 2017

n6zs

The simple past in English is better rendered as FR Passé composé. It refers to a snapshot of a completed action. The imperfect tense used in several ways, one of the main ones is to show an action in progress in the past, hence, "you were coming...." See this link for some great information on the difference between these two French past tenses: https://languagecenter.cla.umn.edu/lc/FrenchSite1022/FirstVERBS.html

October 11, 2017

Hemanttsha

You came to see me' and 'you were coming to see me' can't be same..you were coming but you couldn't reach..

August 29, 2015

n6zs

The idea is that "you were coming" describes an action that was in progress. It does not speak to whether the action ever stopped. That is irrelevant to the imperfect tense. The Passé composé is used to refer to a specific action that was completed in the past. Here is a great explanation of the difference between these two tenses. https://languagecenter.cla.umn.edu/lc/FrenchSite1022/FirstVERBS.html

May 9, 2016

chriswalli8

The point of confusion for me is that in English 'you used to come to see me ' and 'you were coming to see me' mean completely different things. 'You used to comr to see me but you don't any more, what happened?' ;You were coming to see me but you didn't turn up, what happened?'.

April 13, 2019

pudgiebudgie

Why is "you used to come see me" wrong as opposed to "you used to come to see me"? Is it informal or something? Or should it be right?

September 3, 2013

Bren669251

because " you used to come see me" is incorrect English

February 28, 2015

lerner1234567

Actually no. "You used to come see me" is correct. It actualy sounds more correct than the alternative to my native ears because the alternative puts undue emphasis on seeing me.

"You used to come see me" = "You used to come and see me": Coming and seeing me are combined into one action as you can tell from the inclusion of "and" in the more verbose version. So the "used to" negates both. You both stopped coming, and seeing me.

"You used to come to see me" = "You used to come for the purpose of seeing me": When you insert the "to", the "used to" negates only the purpose of the action. I would say this if you were still coming, but no longer to see me.

August 29, 2015

ChrisJense7

Certainly "You had come to see me" should count, given that the posted correction was "You'd come to see me." (!!)

March 7, 2015

Sitesurf

2 issues here:

  • you had come is pluperfect = tu étais venu(e) - so, this is not an option.
  • there is a bug in the program (that developers should be fixing soon) that contracts words that should not be contracted, like 'd instead of either "had" or "would". Sometimes it works, and sometimes it doesn't.

Best translations are therefore: you were coming / you used to come / you would come

Note that "you came" would back translate to "tu es venu(e)", ie compound past, with a different meaning and not the focus of this lesson.

March 7, 2015

ubernichts

Why isn't "You would come to see me" correct?

November 28, 2013

n6zs

If there was any kind of context (often, frequently, always, every week, etc), then it would work. There is nothing here to warrant interpreting it as a habitual action since we have no context. Otherwise, stay with the past continuous. [Edit: There is another perspective that the imperfect used in a simple statement would suggest a habitual action, but it could also be interpreted as a scene-setting description. Either "you would (or "used to") come (to/and) see me" and "you were coming to see me" are both correct. How it would be interpreted would depend on the context of the conversation.]

May 9, 2016

wadenbeisser

Why should it be correct?? That's the conditionnel, which should be "vous vendriez me voir" in french

May 21, 2014

Sitesurf

Not necessarily conditional, it can express a past habit: "In the old days, you would come to see me and I would tell you fairy tales..."

May 21, 2014

wadenbeisser

Thanks, champion!

April 5, 2018

mirjamfrancisca

Why is is "voir" and not "voire"? It should be invitif right?

January 21, 2014

Sitesurf

"voir" is the infinitive form (to see).

"voire" is an adverb, meaning "even" or "if not":

  • c'est difficile, voire impossible, à faire (it is difficult, if not impossible, to do)
January 21, 2014

DargolfArgolf

If we're doing simple past here, shouldn't "You came to see me" be correct?

May 4, 2014

Sitesurf

The English simple past does not translate the French imparfait and vice versa.

you came to see me = tu es venu(e) me voir.

May 8, 2014

driusan

"You came to see me" in English can be a habitual past tense action when used in a reminiscing way and isn't necessarily the simple past. For instance: "Remember back when we were young? You came to see me. We did things." "I was in the hospital for 6 months. You came to see me. It was nice."

May 29, 2014

n6zs

There is nothing inherent in "you came to see me" that indicates that it happened more than once. We can create a story around it to show that it happened frequently, often, always, every week, etc. But without that, it's just "you were coming to see me."

May 9, 2016

chriswalli8

No, it isn't 'you were coming' ,which implies the possibility that you did not turn up, it is 'you came' which means you did come.

April 13, 2019

mmseiple

DaveMacFar is right. The imperfect is often (I would say almost always when referring to habitual actions) translated as the simple past, and this should be accepted. For example:

You came to see me all the time when I was little. We played outside every day. We sometimes went to the pool in the summer.

If I'm not mistaken, these would all be imperfect in French.

June 12, 2014

n6zs

The little bit of extra context you have provided is what is needed to invoke the use of the Imperfect tense. Without it, Passé composé would be used.

June 27, 2014

Sitesurf

That is right, as long as you have a time reference to get the idea of a habit.

If you got "you came to see me", the translation would not be in imparfait, but in passé composé (tu es venu me voir), because you cannot guess the English sentence is about a habit or repeated action.

June 13, 2014

mmseiple

Without a time reference, the simple past in English could be either the imperfect or passé composé, because just as you cannot guess that the action was habitual, you also cannot guess that it was a one-time event without context.

You came to see me all the time. = imparfait

You came to see me once. = passé composé

You came to see me. = imparfait OR passé composé (depending on further context, which we don't get)

The issue here isn't the French translation, though; it's that the English translation "You came to see me" is still not accepted for the imperfect sentence "Vous veniez me voir."

June 13, 2014

gaysue

The inconsistencies are driving me crazy----"vous" in one sentence translated as "you" and another sentence as "you all." I don't know which to put!

October 14, 2014

n6zs

You may safely ignore any references to "you all" unless the French specifically says "vous tous".

May 9, 2016

John787925

"You" should always be accepted. "You all" is (1) an informal American expression that wouldn't be used in many registers of English, and (2) plural, whereas "Vous" can be either singular or plural. If you're putting "you" and getting corrected to "you all" when there are no other mistakes, report it.

February 6, 2015

sdrc22

you had come to see me should be accepted. The translation Duo provides, "you'd come to see me," is the same thing. You'd is the contraction for you had.

February 27, 2015

mmseiple

"You'd" is a contraction of "you would" here (as in "when I was little you would come see me"). "You had" is not the right tense.

February 27, 2015

n6zs

That is part of the problem with those blasted contractions. One person says it means "you had", another says it means "you would". Let's back up a bit to see that there is no context in the given sentence to warrant the interpretation of a habitual action (i.e., using "would" to show a habitual action in the past). "You had come to see me" requires the French pluperfect tense (Vous étiez venu me voir), referring to a previous action in the past that happened before a second action in the past (more recent) which would be expressed in either the imperfect or the Passé composé.

May 9, 2016

nogoidea

Is "you used to visit me" completely wrong?

March 5, 2015

Sitesurf

Strictly speaking, "you used to visit me" = tu me rendais visite

March 5, 2015

nogoidea

It seems incorrect to assume that "come to see me" and "visit" are - more or less - the same action. That's what I did.

March 7, 2015

jmm97138

How is "you'd come (you would come) to see me" in any way the same as "you were coming to see me"?

March 9, 2015

Sitesurf

Context would tell whether "you were in the process of coming to see me" or "you used to come to see me as a habit/repeatedly". In either case, these are the possible meanings of the French imperfect.

March 9, 2015

Louna111

when should i use the simple past or the past continous here?

November 23, 2015

n6zs

Unless there is some context which supports the interpretation of a habitual past action (e.g., a time frame, when I was a kid, often, frequently, always, every week, etc), the past continuous will generally be a safe and correct translation for the imperfect tense when the verb is an action verb. If it is a stative verb, use the preterit (simple past).

May 9, 2016

Katherenann

I wrote "You had come to see me" and one of the correct answers is "You'd come to see me." So, why am I wrong?

December 16, 2015

Sitesurf

This is a confusing contraction offered by Duo (already reported).

"you'd come" cannot be "you had come" (past perfect), but "you would come" that is not either a conditional but an expression of a habit in the past, like "you used to come".

Since the French imperfect "vous veniez" can express a habit or repeated action in the past, "you would come" is grammatically correct, but not very usual.

In the case of action verbs in imperfect, you will be safe if you translate them to a continuous past: "you were coming", for ex.

December 16, 2015

nina_m_21

Why is it not "Vous me veniez voir"?

January 2, 2016

Katherenann

I'm guessing because the action towards "me" is voir (to see me) not you were coming to me to see.

January 2, 2016

FramedInBlue

Why isn't 'You went to see me' incorrect?

April 19, 2016

Sitesurf

you went (to go) = tu es allé(e), vous êtes allé(e)(s) - (aller)

vous veniez (venir) = you came (to come)

April 20, 2016

SandyH94

How am I suppose to see all the conjugates of a verb?

July 16, 2016

n6zs

In a written exercise, mouse-over the French verb and click on the green "Conjugate" button, or open www.conjugation-fr.com or a French dictionary in another browser tab. Or open a conjugation or French dictionary app on your tablet or smartphone. You can switch back and forth as needed.

August 31, 2016

Jennifer396424

What's the difference between "you had come to see me" (my answer), and their "right" answer -- "you'd come to see me". I think they're both the same.

September 10, 2016

Sitesurf

"you had come" is a pluperfect = tu étais venu(e)

"tu venais", in imperfect, can express a habit, like "usually, you came", that you can also express with "you used to come" or "usually, you would come".

So for your answer to correctly express a past habit, "you'd come" as a contraction of "you had come" is incorrect.

September 11, 2016

snc87

Is "You were coming to see me" imperfect? It seems like it's referring to a specific event rather than something more general. "You were coming to see me when you found a dog" or to change the subject, "On Monday I was coming to see you."

January 27, 2017

Sitesurf

"you were coming to see me" is a past continuous tense. It is correct to translate a French imperfect.

January 28, 2017

jorno1

So this means "you used to come to see me" but how would you say "you came to see me"?

May 13, 2017

Sitesurf

"tu es venu(e) me voir" OR "vous êtes venu(e)(s) me voir".

May 13, 2017

Aperion89

How do you tell the difference between "veniez" and "venez" when spoken? They sound indistinguishable to me.

June 3, 2017

Sitesurf

The -i- sound should be heard though

"vun-ye" vs "vune"

June 5, 2017

realitant

Would Vous me veniez voir mean the same thing

June 22, 2017

Sitesurf

The object pronoun is placed before the verb it depends on; here: "voir", not "veniez" (which does not have a direct object).

June 23, 2017

LanguageButcher

No. Vous me veniez = You were coming me.
Vous me veniez voir = You were coming me to see.

June 22, 2017

Klcfrance

How would you translate "You just saw me."

November 26, 2017

Sitesurf

"Vous venez/Tu viens de me voir".

November 26, 2017

Randy286127

I took this construction to be in the "venir de" recent past: "you just saw me." I'm sure its simple to know why that's wrong, but I am not getting it.

January 22, 2018

Sitesurf

Please take a look at the difference:

  • Vous veniez de me voir = you had just seen me
  • Vous veniez me voir = you were coming to see me / you used to come (and/to) see me
January 23, 2018

Randy286127

Ah, c'est simple. Merci!

January 30, 2018

Michael105343

The 'correct' answer is given as 'You'd come to see me', however 'You had come to see me' is judged incorrect. I seem to be missing something, or is this an error?

March 12, 2018

Sitesurf

This 'd is not a "had" but a "would", which can express a past habit.

(In the old days) You would come to see me = You used to come to see me.

March 15, 2018

DanielLema516417

I did not have "were" as an option when selecting the correct response

May 17, 2018

Sitesurf

Did you have [used] [to] [come]?

May 17, 2018

DanielLema516417

Honestly, I can't remember now, but the correct answer was unavailable, I assume that I would have used what you have said as I managed to get the correct answer in the end

May 20, 2018

Blaze_X_

It only had the option to enter 'you come to see me' on the multiple choice which I knew was wrong but was the closest thing I could select.

October 12, 2018

chriswalli8

I've read this whole thread and I just want to scream. The difference in meaning between 'you were coming' and 'you used to come' is so clear in English.The latter implies that you turned up on more than one occasion. The former that you may not have turned up at all. Admittedly the former could be used as ' you were coming to see me twice a week when x happened', but if that is what the tense is for, how do you say, ' you were coming to see me this morning but you didn't show up?' It is the opposite of 'you used to come..etc'.

April 13, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.