"I really don't know."

Translation:De verdad no lo sé.

March 8, 2018

17 Comments


Victorcarrera0

"Realmente no sé" rejected and reported 08/03/2018. I reported this because the correct answer given was "Realmente no lo sé" (transitive) but the origin English sentence is (intransitive). The english sentence simply states that the subject (I) is in the present (sé) state of not knowing. Nothing more! Simplified if the sentence "I know." = "Lo sé." = "I know it." then "I swim." = "Lo nado."= "I swim it." I think not.

My dictionaries concur that both "saber" and "to know" can be used transitively and intransitively.

My sources: Spanishdict.com and Merriam-webster.com.

https://www.thoughtco.com/neither-masculine-nor-feminine-3078136

https://spanish.yabla.com/lessons.php?lesson_id=141

The DOP was introduced in the Spanish translation to change the meaning of the sentence even though there is already a valid Spanish construct that provides the correct semantics for the given English sentence. "Realmente no sé"

March 8, 2018

Lets_learn_team.

its accepted now!

March 15, 2019

Frank659859

The "lo" appears to be used because you are really saying: "I really don't know it". So the lo refers to "it".

January 19, 2019

Kitchendesigner

Is it implied? Maybe not. "I really don't know" and "I really don't know it" are not the same in meaning.

July 17, 2019

SaharHazan98

Why do we need the "lo"?

December 23, 2018

Auster111

Can it be "No lo sé de verdad"?

January 12, 2019

Heather505073

I know we are supposed to be learning things conceptually and not "word for word" but it bugs me as I build my vocab sheets when the actual meaning of the word is obscured - "verdad" doesn't mean "really" it means "truth". So, yes, this phrase is useful for when you want to convey that you know or don't actually know the facts or the truth about something, and can ideologically translate to English as "I really don't know", but this phrase actually means "I don't know the truth" and that is still conceptually compatible, so why not just use it, or include it in the definition?

May 16, 2019

RodBags

you're confused. this phrase doesn't mean i don't know the truth it means "in truth, i don't know (it)"

June 14, 2019

Tomas969620

Lo means "it" in a way. Lo sè = "It I know". just a easy way to say that I know something. Its used when not talking about something specific that you know or dont know. It's one of those things, but not the worst to remember..

February 3, 2019

J68ueYHU

why is "lo" used with no lo se. What does "lo" mean and when do use it

April 18, 2019

AlfoJr

lo is used with se' when there is no reference to what you know or don't know (like an "it"), as in this sentence. yo se' or just se' would be used if you know what the "it" is, such as a certain thing or person. For example, if this sentence said "I don't know this word", lo would not be used because you know what the "it" is, rather it would be "yo no se' esta palabra" or just "no se' esta palabra".

April 23, 2019

Daniel825557

What's the "lo" for?

January 4, 2019

Samane660

Tambien

March 25, 2019

Simonz20

Can someone explain when to use se and when not to?

April 29, 2019

Greenmillie64

I use this phrase in Mexico and they understand me.

August 22, 2018

mgbryant

So what I thought I learnd in MANY previous excercises using "sé" WITHOUT "lo" is not to be trusted ?

November 14, 2018

Simonz20

I've seen it used without lo

April 29, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.