Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Il mange."

Translation:He is eating.

5 years ago

75 Comments
This discussion is locked.


maca_pizarro

How can I differentiate "Il mange" from "Ils mangent" just by pronunciation?

5 years ago

EthanTown

You can't, they sound identical, you have to go by context.

3 years ago

maca_pizarro

I have learned over the lessons in duolingo that same thing, always translate in context.

3 years ago

L0k3F0x

What is the difference between mange, manges, and mangent

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent.

2 years ago

HSDdancer

No idea what the difference is

2 years ago

CheshireCat75

In English, the verb has only two forms in the Simple Present eat / eats (three forms for the verb be : am, are, is)

In French, we have one form per subject

Je mangE

Tu mangES

Il / elle/ on mangE

nous mangeONS

vous mangEZ

ils / elles mangENT

Hope this helps

2 years ago

minddissector

How to differentiate "He eats" and "He is eating"?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

he eats = il mange

he is eating = il mange OR il est en train de manger

4 years ago

RedOxz

second one sounds like he is eating on a train xD

"en train de" = ... means what exactly? Is it there to say it is doing right now?

why did mange change to manger? Does it still mean eats

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"en train de" is idiomatic and means "in the process of".

3 years ago

CheshireCat75

"être en train de" would be the translation of progressive present in English. Be +ING means the action is taking place under your nose, it is the same with "être en train de".

2 years ago

vijaysah

whats the difference between "il manges" vs "il mange".

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"il mange" is correct, il manges is not:

je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent.

4 years ago

rankudo711

Hi you mind telling what on means? Does it means 'it'?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

In the old days, "on" was just "one", and it is still used as such in both languages.

In modern French, "on" is either someone you don't name (voluntarily or not) or an easy substitute to "nous" (we).

  • on a cassé un verre = someone broke a glass (in context: I wish the one who did it would raise his/her hand)
  • on doit vider la poubelle = someone has to empty the waste bin (in context: preferably you).
  • on est allé au cinéma et on a bu un verre = we went to the movie theater and had a drink: this is a way to simplify conjugations that are always longer with "nous".
3 years ago

MohammadAd7

"Il" means it and he, and "est" means he, she, it and is, how do i know witch one to use in time?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"il" can be a male human being = he

"il" can be an object, a concept, and animal = it

"il" can be an impersonal pronoun (il est nécessaire de...) = it

3 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

The pronunciation of "Il' here sounds like an "e". However when I went to google translation it sounds like "eh*leh". Does it matter which one I use to pronounce "ll". Another thing, is it two I's, two L's or one I and one L?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"he" is "il" pronounced more or less like "ill"

5 years ago

Thedonniek

I am a newbie. How can I tell when to use mange and manges? What is the rule of thumb, please?

4 years ago

Arctic_Monkeys32

Why not manger...I thought you keep the er

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"manger" is the infinitive (to eat), ie the non-conjugated form of the verb.

Verb "manger" conjugated in present:

  • je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent.
3 years ago

AshrayMano

Can any one tell me when do we use "est" and when "es"

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

The verb "to be" is être in French. This is how it is conjugated:

I am = je suis

You are = tu es

He/she is = il/elle est

We are = nous sommes

You (plural) are = vous êtes

They are = ils/elles sont

So es and est are the conjugated second person and third person forms of the verb être.

3 years ago

pamz23

Is il he/she or it? Or is it both

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

Il = he

Elle = she

3 years ago

romi19mimi

How shou I pronounce the word ELLE ?

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

Elle is pronounced [EL] like the letter L

If you want to hear the proper way to pronounce French words, you can go to www.forvo.com and type the word in and you can hear it said by French natives.

Here is the link for elle so you can play it the sound: http://www.forvo.com/word/elle/#fr

Another good place is Google Translate but only for sound, the translations are usually wrong: https://translate.google.com/#auto/en/elle

3 years ago

__mateo

What would be some alternate translations, if any?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

In English, to mean that an action is in progress at the time you speak, you use the continuous verbal form, ie verb BE + action verb in the gerund form (-ing). o he is eating means he currently eats In French, this verbal form does not exist (directly translated “il est mangeant” is incorrect). Therefore, you can translate either “il mange” or “il est en train de manger”, where the construction verb être + en train de + infinitive correctly expresses the English continuous form.

5 years ago

JanPCW

Is there any difference in the sound of "il mange" and "ils mangent" in French? I typed in both for the answer for the transcription of the audio for this phrase, but the program said that only "il mange" was correct.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

No, there is no difference and that is why both versions are accepted by Duolingo.

4 years ago

JanPCW

But it seems one has to put one or the other, not both, as the "answer" in Duolingo. Or, is there a way to specify both possibilities in one's answer?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Unless you are proposed a list of 3 possible answers for you to tick one or 2, you cannot type down 2 solutions when you are required to translate or when you are dictated a French sentence.

In any event, as I said if there are alternative, correct answers and you propose one of them, Duo will accept it.

4 years ago

Merd24

Could you say "Il mange." translates to He is eating?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, because continuous tenses do not exist in French.

If you really mean that we are in the process of eating at the time you speak, you can translate it to: "je suis en train de manger", with verb être (conjugated) + en train de + verb in infinitive.

3 years ago

JoseRodall

so, third person is written and pronounced the same as first person ? "mange" for both ?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

That's right and also valid for all other 1st group verbs, i.e. with the infinitive ending in -er (70% of French verbs).

3 years ago

negrita21lh

When can i say " mange, mangeon, mangez?

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

Je mange = I eat; I am eating

Tu manges = You eat; you are eating

Il/elle mange = He/she eats; he/she is eating

Nous mangeons = we eat; we are eating

Vous mangez = you eat; you are eating (Please note that vous is a way to address more than one person (plural of you), as well as a respectful way to address someone (singular) you are not familiar with or who is more senior than you)

Ils/elles mangent = they eat; they are eating (If a group is made of all males or all females, you use ils or elles respectively; but if the group has both sexes, then you use ils)

3 years ago

hallelujah3
hallelujah3

Does "il" mean "it" AND "he"? There is another phrase "il est rouge" (or something of that equivalent), just want to check if there's any distinctions that can be made between the two.

What's to say we are referring to an animal that is eating (but don't know its gender)?

3 years ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

You have to make a clear separation between biological gender (male or female) and grammatical gender (masculine or feminine) : we can have both a male and a female horse, both would be called un cheval (masculine word) in French, unless we really wanted to specify that it was a female horse (a mare) : une jument. We have the opposite with a giraffe (girafe is feminine in French, but the feminine word can refer to the male animal).

All of that being said, when we don't want to specify the biological gender of the animal in French, we simply use the simple form of the noun, whether it is masculine or feminine has no importance. So il does not mean both "he" and "it" at the same time, it can mean both, but it depends on context (just like elle can mean both "she" and "it").

2 years ago

anupam595175

He eats= il mange and he is eating= il mange this is confusing

3 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

The reason is that French does not have a Present Continuous tense. For example, the French "Il mange" may be translated as either "He eats" or "He is eating". This is true for virtually all verbs of action.

2 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee
Mod

Well, to emphasize the present continuous you could say "Il est en train de manger".

2 years ago

CheshireCat75

Sure, but the "être en train de" phrase is far less frequent than Present continuous. Most of the time, we use adverbs : He is eating : il mange / il mange, là / il mange maintenant or we say : il est à table

2 years ago

tankionlineen

i get mongeons and mange mixed up!

2 years ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

Check the first column here.

But manger is in the first group of verb (the most numerous and regular ones), so here's the present of indicative endings for it and all others of the first group :

Terminaisons du premier groupe au présent de l'indicatif

2 years ago

raoufzebbar

Why we was do “S” in finale (mange) the word is not a pluriel :/

2 years ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

With verb conjugations, a final 's' doesn't represent a plural. The final syllable is dependent on the subject. So the conjugation for first group verbs (verbs ending in-er in their infinitive form, except aller) are as follows :

conjugaison présent de l'indicatif, premier groupe

2 years ago

CheshireCat75

Just as the final -s in he eats does not represent a plural...

2 years ago

PeterGibbo1

I keep entering he eats (the correct answer) and it is repeatedly marked wrong .

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

If it is a multiple-choice question, you have to tick "he is eating" as well.

In these exercises, you have to tick ALL correct answers, which means that if 2 are correct, you have to tick those 2.

2 years ago

kishan282100

Im confused with accents so why do we use accents on the top of some letters

3 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee
Mod

The accent changes the pronunciation of the word.

3 years ago

Andrew218117

So, it shows "Il mange." and gave me "It" or "she" and "eats" so i chose she, it told me i was wrong and said the answer is "It eats" which isn't something anyone would ever say in English, then when i come here to the comments, it still shows "Il mange" but has it translated to "He eats" which i would have picked if it was an option... Just saying, this android app is still quite buggy :(

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

So, animals don't eat where you live, as I understand...

3 years ago

Vanisha241204

What's the meaning of il

2 years ago

AngelZhang5

What is the diffrence between mangent,manges,and mange. (Ada org indonesia gak? )

2 years ago

SadJacob

Hey guys,

Does manges, mangeons, mangez and mangent have the same pronounciation as mange?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

mange, manges and mangent have the same pronunciation: the end sound is [ʒ]

manger, mangez, mangé(e): end sound [ʒeh]

mangeons: end sound [ʒɔ̃]

Please, try them on Google Translate to hear the differences.

2 years ago

LaibaAli17

how to differentiate between mange,manges and mangent?

2 years ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

By its subject :

  • je mange -> I eat
  • tu manges -> you (singular and informal) eat
  • il/elle/on mange -> he/she/it/one eats
  • nous mangeons -> we eat
  • vous mangez -> you (plural or formal) eat
  • ils/elles mangent -> they eat
2 years ago

LaibaAli17

helped me alot! thanks :)

2 years ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

Verb conjugation is both an essential part of the French language (and many others), and a difficult part that, unfortunately, has to be learnt (mostly by heart, especially for irregular ones, like être = "to be", avoir = "to have" and aller = "to go").

The good thing though, is that there are dictionaries made only for conjugations, and a few very good and free ones are also available online. Check these two out, and save them for future reference :

  • WordReference, also a very good FR - EN (and EN - other languages) collaborative dictionary, has a good forum for things that are not in the regular translations.
  • Verbix, a very effective website for verbs in many languages, the best part about this one is that you can search the conjugated form directly (even without specifying the language, it will give you all possible answers across many languages, when they exist), whereas almost all others will give results only if you search the infinitive form (manger instead of mangent).

Don't get discouraged though, many verbs are regular, and follow a pattern. The most common one is the one manger follows, we call them 1st group verbs : the regular ones ending in -er.

Here are the indicative present conjugations of être and avoir : être et avoir au présent de l'indicatif

And here is aller :

Aller au présent de l'indicatif

2 years ago

Tony12450

it is eating is wrong

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

It is not wrong: if you are describing what your dog is doing right now, this is a perfectly correct translation.

2 years ago

HassanRadw1

I wanted to ask this question earlier but the comment sections were locked. Why cant I say Un orange? Or Une Orange? Or Le orange or la orange? How can you tell whether a fruit is female or male

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Nouns are gendered. All of them and not according to a category, but most often from their etymology (Latin, Greek, other).

une orange is feminine, un kiwi is masculine, une poire (pear) is feminine, un abricot (apricot) is masculine...

2 years ago

Keithfm

I'm loosing the will to live with this, I'm getting by with my school boy French but not learning anything new. There's no actual lessons. I have to google things, there seems to be an assumption you are totally conversant with al grammatical terms and their meanings. The drop downs only offer cold unexplained conjugations.

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

There are Tips and Notes to help you in every skill, that you can read at the bottom of the main page in each unit or in every sentence exercise.

In addition, everything is explained on the sentence forums (including this very thread (128 comments).

If you don't see any of these on your screen, you may need to use the web site on a PC.

For grammar jargon and definitions: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4614759

2 years ago

Keithfm

I have started using the PC. My partner is using the Spanish version & it provides more immediate information & explanations with each learning point by touching. It doesn't work on the French version.

2 years ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

There are some explanations in the Tips & Notes sections and in the discussions associated to each sentences, like Sitesurf said, but I agree Duolingo is not always the best way to learn grammar notions about a language. It was first designed to teach a language by imitation, trial and error, just like children do, but it was decided not too long after it was launched to add these features.

The good news is there are hundreds of very well made and freely available resources on the internet that get this part of language study better than Duolingo does. Some people have listed some of them in the unofficial Duolingo wiki.

I personally often recommend the French about.com website, LanguageGuide, Phonétique and Verbix.

Don't despair. I know learning a foreign language is hard, especially the first one we learn, but there are both resources and people out there who like to help for free.

2 years ago

Keithfm

Thanks. I've established that because I'm using Safari some of the support elements aren't available. But it's better than the iPad version. And that the Spanish course is a slightly different format. I'll check out those links. I found Learn French Online with Pascal is also great for grammar.

2 years ago