1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El señor Pérez está feliz ho…

"El señor Pérez está feliz hoy."

Translation:Mr. Pérez is happy today.

March 9, 2018

27 Comments


madeon31

I don't understand the pint of " El" in the sentence, wouldnt "Senor Perez esta feliz hoy" boy good enough?


tech274

I picked this up from another sentence forum :

( El /La is used when speaking ABOUT a person)


Hawanatu21

But in other sentences with señor/ señora, the "el" wasn't present.


CodyKelton

I think those sentences you are talking about were speaking TO the person, rather than ABOUT them. =)


Grzech421226

Is that a general rule in Spanish? Should I always use El/La when I talk about person? It is redundant for me and it does not appear in either English or Polish.


JanCordero1

I just read in one of the discussions that persons of higher status and elderly needs and El or La before señor.


Scott563

Program should be altered to accept Mister and Mr. as equally valid.


piperTom

Report it: Mr. = Mister


bilal-zet

Can't figure out why this is wrong either


Duolindua

Why is "today, mr Perez is happy" marked wrong? The sentence is correct in English.


Christophe369657

It's really difficult to understand her saying "Perez". I had no idea what she was saying


yktv_celinee

me too, I couldn't understand the word so I just put Felix and it was incorrect. Very unclear


Joe833235

Like Felix the cat? Is should be feliz. Or is that a typo on your part? Ha Ha


Joe833235

I’m having trouble with why we use está and not es.


Sue755083

Cannot figure out what I'm doing incorrectly, I'm writing exactly what the correct answer is


spicy_wolf

Why El señor, I don't understand?


Tia522860

Can anyone explain when to use es and when to use está?


CherylFont1

Ser (to be) is used to describe a characteristic something that is considered to be permanent to the person,what a person or thing is . Él es niño (He is a boy). To describe how someone is feeling, which is considered a temporary condition, use estar. Él está feliz. (He is happy).


LuvJenny7

Rubbish! Why cant you say "the gentleman" for "el señor?"


Samster1257

Report it. It would help Duolingo to increase their database.


MMtBPm

Why cant it be sir??


Ben673993

I answered properly


saisravank1

I answered "el senor perez,esta feliz hoy" but it gave it as wrong,why?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.