"Yes, I am a prince."

Translation:Oui, je suis un prince.

March 9, 2018

8 Comments


Seth_UJ_Herning

I thought professions didn't take indefinite articles or is "prince" not considered a profession in this sense?

April 8, 2018

BrianWalke595729

Why is "un" required with Prince?

June 30, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Being a prince is a birthright not a profession.

July 1, 2018

Valerie725142

why does this occupation require an article?

July 28, 2018

Paul417145

What is a dauphin? I thought that was a prince

September 16, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

A dauphin was the eldest son of the King of France and the heir apparent. Prince Charles would be the dauphin of Queen Elizabeth II.

September 18, 2018

Stewart435708

I wrote "je suis prince" and it was accepted. This creates considerable confusion when it is accepted on this occasion and rejected on another (1 week ago).

November 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.