1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I am a prince."

"Yes, I am a prince."

Translation:Oui, je suis un prince.

March 9, 2018

8 Comments


Seth_UJ_Herning

I thought professions didn't take indefinite articles or is "prince" not considered a profession in this sense?


BrianWalke595729

Why is "un" required with Prince?


Ripcurlgirl

Being a prince is a birthright not a profession.


Valerie725142

why does this occupation require an article?


Paul417145

What is a dauphin? I thought that was a prince


Ripcurlgirl

A dauphin was the eldest son of the King of France and the heir apparent. Prince Charles would be the dauphin of Queen Elizabeth II.


Stewart435708

I wrote "je suis prince" and it was accepted. This creates considerable confusion when it is accepted on this occasion and rejected on another (1 week ago).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.