1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie will einen anderen Mante…

"Sie will einen anderen Mantel."

Translation:She wants a different coat.

March 9, 2018

74 Comments


pvcava

Why is "She wants another coat" not accepted?


Regney

Report it. If everyone continues to report it, they'll add it.
:0)


ahmedabdellatiif

August 2018 not accepted yet


az_p

It's currently in the database as an accepted solution (and has been for at least 7 months). Could you post a screenshot of what you see when it's not accepted?


FreekVerkerk

Hi MOD, I see that I also made this mistake. I trust you that it is in the database as an accepted solution. It must be something else that is wrong.


az_p

Yes, and posting a screenshot of the answer being rejected would help me figure out what that is! :)


FreekVerkerk

It is very well possible that this sentence is part of several lessons. If i want te reproduce this error which lesson do i have to take?


az_p

"Accusative Pronouns"


Pesarak

21 May 2019 still not accepted


BriBearz

July 25, 2019, It got accepted for me


prosto_max

Accepted too, 2020. Many thanks to all )


Charlestoner

Están todos mal. No puede ser another.


SimonPlume

Agreed, especially as it shows up as an alternative translation when you tap on 'anderen'.


Debbie259219

Because of "einen" there should be a definite article in the translation. Saying "another coat" could mean "additional coat" versus "a different coat"


Sylend

I know right what the heck. I wrote "She wants an other coat"


solopipe

I wrote an ecdote about an imation. Luckily I am still an onymous.


Vunrick21

Hmm, maybe because anderen by itself means another and the sentence has einen? It would change the meaning of the sentence. She wants another as in additionally or a different as in change... But I don't know, just my logic. I'm learning just like everyone else.


exemerson

I think that it gives the sense that you have one, and you want one more. Maybe


NCThom

The English sentence She wants another coat can mean either that she wants an additional coat (Sie will noch einen Mantel) or that she wants a coat other than the one she has.


hechap

It seems like "She wants an 'other' coat," in the sense of "She wants a different coat from the one being considered here, but she doesn't want to have two coats." is the correct translation, which is why "She wants a different coat." would be the better translation here, wouldn't it?


Charlestoner

Because is wrong. Anders means other not another.


7cQMRZg4

FWIW, if one inputs "She wants another coat" to Google Translate, the German version is "Sie will einen anderen Mantel.", identical to the German we are to translate in this item.


BoBoLin

Why "another coat" is not accepted?


ChaI_LaQ

Report it. If everyone continues to report it, they'll add it. :)


RobertLanious

I think since 'another' and 'different' can still have the same meaning in English, it should be accepted, regardless if there is no way to distinguish between 'another' and 'different' in regards to 'anderen'.


e_n_d_r_e

Why "She wants an other coat" would be an acceptable solution?


Regney

*another
:0)


Mariangelaaaa

Well, it should be, especially when "another" is one of the words of the dictionary on hover!


NCThom

The "hover" function gives possible replacements for the word, but not always the correct replacement in the specific exercise's context.

Here, however, as stated, "another" should be accepted.


erikwingard

So the "another" translation for anderen means a different one, another as is not this one but another, and not "another" as in addition to. Is this correct?


Regney

Yes, just like in English. :0)


erikwingard

In English another can be in addition to and not necessarily different. "would you like another cookie?" "yes, i would like another cookie." same kind of cookie just one more. It can also be used to compare similar things. "Does the actor in the movie look familiar?" " Yes, she could be another Jenifer Aniston." Also "Mars is another (different) planet, but we have yet to find another (one similar to) Earth." According to that logic, the interpretation above could mean "She wants another coat." which Duo won't accept. If it the same as in English, she could want another coat. She could want another of the same coat, or just one more coat. But Duo is insisting here that it is a "different coat". Is there a difference between the English and German "another" and "anderen" or should "another coat" be accepted? I think that's why I and it appears others seem to have had an issue here. Some clarity would be much appreciated.


Regney

Yes, you're right; both should be accepted. That's why I said higher up in the thread, "Report it. If everyone continues to report it, they'll add it."
:0)


HerrBob3

Yes, She wants another coat in the sense that she wants a different coat but not that she wants an additional coat.


TreasaWilson

It's no longer possible to report it as the "My answer should be accepted" option has been removed for this question.


NCThom

Well, I guess that's one way to "fix" the problem.


cestmarrant

FYI: Sept 29, 2018 - "She want another coat" was accepted, even though it doesn't show up as an alternative translation when you tap on "anderen". Still, it's progress!


roselaw

I assume/hope you mean it accepted "she wants" not "she want."


Dajana543890

I am confuses with "anderen" . How do i change the word ? We had the sentence "Nein es ist jemand anderes" Now its anderen. Hellpp :D


Girlcatlove1524

It all depends on the gender associated with the noun. For this, "Mantel" is a masculine noun, therefore it ends in -en since we are in the accusative case. For neuter, it ends in -es and for plural/feminine it ends in -e


PhilippeRo629983

"Mantel" sounds like "mankel" , I'm I the only one getting this, or am I missing something?


az_p

https://forvo.com/word/mantel/#de

There is no such word as 'Mankel' in German. Use this new knowledge to increase the robustness of your listening comprehension.


PhilippeRo629983

First of all, thanks for the reply. __I now that there's not Mankel in German ( i was just describing how it sounds like), but it sounds like it. I can distinguish it clearly in all the other situations I've encountered so far, but in this particular example it doesn't sound like it should. I don't know if you heard it, but it doesn't say Mantel ;)


millieyeffeth

Can someone please tell me why it's not Sie will eine andere Mantel, but Sie will einen anderen Mantel . Thank you.


Moanii

Mantel is a masculine word and here, it is in accusative case. Therefore, its identifier and preceding adjective/adverb take [e]n at the end.


DGates

but which one would we write in accusative "einen" or "anderen", or both?


millieyeffeth

Thank you. I'm just a beginner, but little by little I am understanding the cases and their identifiers.


Moanii

:) GO for it!


Yvonne775008

She wants another coat should be accepted


Martyna274951

Why anderen, not andere or other form?


Moanii

Mantel is a masculine word and here, it is in the accusative case. Therefore, its identifier and preceding adjective/adverb take [e]n at the end.


itx_boss

I've reported "She wants another coat" about 20 times (pasted it and copied it), hoping that the more reports arrive on their desk, the more chances we have to see them accepting it as an answer.

Please keep reporting too.


az_p

It's currently in the database as an accepted solution (and has been for at least 7 months). Could you post a screenshot of what you see when it's not accepted?


MarcusCoop8

What is the difference between andere/ anderes/ anderen and when would you use them please?


shama446581

Why does 'einen' have to be in the sentence?


LightScaryRobo

Well maybe she should take what she is given and stop being so selfish


Jeremy1709

So the "einen" would be declined along with "anderen"? Seems like a double decline for a masculine noun like "Mantel".


CapnDoug

You have to decline both. Just like in English you have to say "these children" with plural on both. Not "this children" or "these child".


DonFuchs1

And it is very hard to understand the VOICE. TOO MUCH ALTO. I must have replayed it 20 plus times and it is so UNINTELLIGIBLE. PLEASE FIX IT DULINGO. Since you've made changes in the SYSTEM. It is really really hard to understand the Male Voice. PLEASE PLEASE FIX IT. Please respond.


PopSixSquish

I have an 'I-should-already-know-this' question: how do I know that 'Sie' is she and not they? Are there conjugations for 'will' that I somehow missed? Thank you to whomever takes pity on me!


NCThom

Yes, what roselaw said. Sie wollen einen anderen Mantel. = They want a different coat.


roselaw

Yes certainly there are conjugations, just like any other verb. I'm a beginner too and not at all sure what third-person plural is, but I'm guessing "wollen." Hopefully others will jump in and correct me if necessary.


Narmeen7

Another should be accepted. It is more sensible and also given in their option.


Z883346

Andere anderes anderen???


MatthewJoh278917

I take it "anderen" is the masculine accusative of "andere"?


ManuelLpez684499

what is the difference between andere / anderes / anderen ?


KarlSultana

I think andere is an adjective and they change their endings. Source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/anderer

But adjectives are a more advanced topic. In an app I have adjectives are in B1 (intermediate). The most basic stuff is A1, then A2, then B1.


Amila241997

why? some people don't have an coats so be grateful that u have one


Amila241997

again i just got this one

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.