"Sie will einen anderen Mantel."

Translation:She wants a different coat.

March 9, 2018

74 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pvcava

Why is "She wants another coat" not accepted?


Regney

Report it. If everyone continues to report it, they'll add it.
:0)


ahmedabdellatiif

August 2018 not accepted yet


az_p
Mod

    It's currently in the database as an accepted solution (and has been for at least 7 months). Could you post a screenshot of what you see when it's not accepted?


FreekVerkerk

    Hi MOD, I see that I also made this mistake. I trust you that it is in the database as an accepted solution. It must be something else that is wrong.


az_p
    Mod

      Yes, and posting a screenshot of the answer being rejected would help me figure out what that is! :)


FreekVerkerk

      It is very well possible that this sentence is part of several lessons. If i want te reproduce this error which lesson do i have to take?


az_p
      Mod

        "Accusative Pronouns"


Pesarak

        21 May 2019 still not accepted


BriBearz

        July 25, 2019, It got accepted for me


prosto_max

        Accepted too, 2020. Many thanks to all )


Charlestoner

        Están todos mal. No puede ser another.


SimonPlume

        Agreed, especially as it shows up as an alternative translation when you tap on 'anderen'.


Debbie259219

        Because of "einen" there should be a definite article in the translation. Saying "another coat" could mean "additional coat" versus "a different coat"


Sylend

        I know right what the heck. I wrote "She wants an other coat"


solopipe

        I wrote an ecdote about an imation. Luckily I am still an onymous.


hechap

        It seems like "She wants an 'other' coat," in the sense of "She wants a different coat from the one being considered here, but she doesn't want to have two coats." is the correct translation, which is why "She wants a different coat." would be the better translation here, wouldn't it?


Vunrick21

        Hmm, maybe because anderen by itself means another and the sentence has einen? It would change the meaning of the sentence. She wants another as in additionally or a different as in change... But I don't know, just my logic. I'm learning just like everyone else.


exemerson

        I think that it gives the sense that you have one, and you want one more. Maybe


NCThom

        The English sentence She wants another coat can mean either that she wants an additional coat (Sie will noch einen Mantel) or that she wants a coat other than the one she has.


Charlestoner

        Because is wrong. Anders means other not another.


7cQMRZg4

        FWIW, if one inputs "She wants another coat" to Google Translate, the German version is "Sie will einen anderen Mantel.", identical to the German we are to translate in this item.


BoBoLin

        Why "another coat" is not accepted?


ChaI_LaQ

        Report it. If everyone continues to report it, they'll add it. :)


RobertLanious

        I think since 'another' and 'different' can still have the same meaning in English, it should be accepted, regardless if there is no way to distinguish between 'another' and 'different' in regards to 'anderen'.


e_n_d_r_e

        Why "She wants an other coat" would be an acceptable solution?


Regney

        *another
        :0)


Mariangelaaaa

        Well, it should be, especially when "another" is one of the words of the dictionary on hover!


NCThom

        The "hover" function gives possible replacements for the word, but not always the correct replacement in the specific exercise's context.

        Here, however, as stated, "another" should be accepted.


erikwingard

        So the "another" translation for anderen means a different one, another as is not this one but another, and not "another" as in addition to. Is this correct?


Regney

        Yes, just like in English. :0)


erikwingard

        In English another can be in addition to and not necessarily different. "would you like another cookie?" "yes, i would like another cookie." same kind of cookie just one more. It can also be used to compare similar things. "Does the actor in the movie look familiar?" " Yes, she could be another Jenifer Aniston." Also "Mars is another (different) planet, but we have yet to find another (one similar to) Earth." According to that logic, the interpretation above could mean "She wants another coat." which Duo won't accept. If it the same as in English, she could want another coat. She could want another of the same coat, or just one more coat. But Duo is insisting here that it is a "different coat". Is there a difference between the English and German "another" and "anderen" or should "another coat" be accepted? I think that's why I and it appears others seem to have had an issue here. Some clarity would be much appreciated.


Regney

        Yes, you're right; both should be accepted. That's why I said higher up in the thread, "Report it. If everyone continues to report it, they'll add it."
        :0)


HerrBob3

        Yes, She wants another coat in the sense that she wants a different coat but not that she wants an additional coat.


TreasaWilson

        It's no longer possible to report it as the "My answer should be accepted" option has been removed for this question.


NCThom

        Well, I guess that's one way to "fix" the problem.


cestmarrant

        FYI: Sept 29, 2018 - "She want another coat" was accepted, even though it doesn't show up as an alternative translation when you tap on "anderen". Still, it's progress!


roselaw

        I assume/hope you mean it accepted "she wants" not "she want."


Dajana543890

        I am confuses with "anderen" . How do i change the word ? We had the sentence "Nein es ist jemand anderes" Now its anderen. Hellpp :D


Girlcatlove1524

        It all depends on the gender associated with the noun. For this, "Mantel" is a masculine noun, therefore it ends in -en since we are in the accusative case. For neuter, it ends in -es and for plural/feminine it ends in -e


ManuelLpez684499

        what is the difference between andere / anderes / anderen ?


KarlSultana

        I think andere is an adjective and they change their endings. Source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/anderer

        But adjectives are a more advanced topic. In an app I have adjectives are in B1 (intermediate). The most basic stuff is A1, then A2, then B1.


PhilippeRo629983

        "Mantel" sounds like "mankel" , I'm I the only one getting this, or am I missing something?


az_p
        Mod

          https://forvo.com/word/mantel/#de

          There is no such word as 'Mankel' in German. Use this new knowledge to increase the robustness of your listening comprehension.


PhilippeRo629983

          First of all, thanks for the reply. __I now that there's not Mankel in German ( i was just describing how it sounds like), but it sounds like it. I can distinguish it clearly in all the other situations I've encountered so far, but in this particular example it doesn't sound like it should. I don't know if you heard it, but it doesn't say Mantel ;)


millieyeffeth

          Can someone please tell me why it's not Sie will eine andere Mantel, but Sie will einen anderen Mantel . Thank you.


Moanii

          Mantel is a masculine word and here, it is in accusative case. Therefore, its identifier and preceding adjective/adverb take [e]n at the end.


DGates

          but which one would we write in accusative "einen" or "anderen", or both?


millieyeffeth

          Thank you. I'm just a beginner, but little by little I am understanding the cases and their identifiers.


Moanii

          :) GO for it!


Yvonne775008

          She wants another coat should be accepted


Martyna274951

          Why anderen, not andere or other form?


Moanii

          Mantel is a masculine word and here, it is in the accusative case. Therefore, its identifier and preceding adjective/adverb take [e]n at the end.


itx_boss

          I've reported "She wants another coat" about 20 times (pasted it and copied it), hoping that the more reports arrive on their desk, the more chances we have to see them accepting it as an answer.

          Please keep reporting too.


az_p
          Mod

            It's currently in the database as an accepted solution (and has been for at least 7 months). Could you post a screenshot of what you see when it's not accepted?


MarcusCoop8

            What is the difference between andere/ anderes/ anderen and when would you use them please?


shama446581

            Why does 'einen' have to be in the sentence?


LightScaryRobo

            Well maybe she should take what she is given and stop being so selfish


Jeremy1709

            So the "einen" would be declined along with "anderen"? Seems like a double decline for a masculine noun like "Mantel".


CapnDoug

            You have to decline both. Just like in English you have to say "these children" with plural on both. Not "this children" or "these child".


DonFuchs1

            And it is very hard to understand the VOICE. TOO MUCH ALTO. I must have replayed it 20 plus times and it is so UNINTELLIGIBLE. PLEASE FIX IT DULINGO. Since you've made changes in the SYSTEM. It is really really hard to understand the Male Voice. PLEASE PLEASE FIX IT. Please respond.


PopSixSquish

            I have an 'I-should-already-know-this' question: how do I know that 'Sie' is she and not they? Are there conjugations for 'will' that I somehow missed? Thank you to whomever takes pity on me!


NCThom

            Yes, what roselaw said. Sie wollen einen anderen Mantel. = They want a different coat.


roselaw

            Yes certainly there are conjugations, just like any other verb. I'm a beginner too and not at all sure what third-person plural is, but I'm guessing "wollen." Hopefully others will jump in and correct me if necessary.


Narmeen7

            Another should be accepted. It is more sensible and also given in their option.


Z883346

            Andere anderes anderen???


MatthewPJohnson

            I take it "anderen" is the masculine accusative of "andere"?


Amila241997

            why? some people don't have an coats so be grateful that u have one


Amila241997

            again i just got this one

            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.