"Sie will einen anderen Mantel."

Translation:She wants a different coat.

March 9, 2018

67 Comments


pvcava

Why is "She wants another coat" not accepted?

March 12, 2018

Regney

Report it. If everyone continues to report it, they'll add it.
:0)

April 21, 2018

ahmedabdellatiif

August 2018 not accepted yet

August 1, 2018

az_p
Mod

    It's currently in the database as an accepted solution (and has been for at least 7 months). Could you post a screenshot of what you see when it's not accepted?

    October 16, 2018

FreekVerkerk

    Hi MOD, I see that I also made this mistake. I trust you that it is in the database as an accepted solution. It must be something else that is wrong.

    October 16, 2018

az_p
    Mod

      Yes, and posting a screenshot of the answer being rejected would help me figure out what that is! :)

      October 17, 2018

FreekVerkerk

      It is very well possible that this sentence is part of several lessons. If i want te reproduce this error which lesson do i have to take?

      October 17, 2018

az_p
      Mod

        "Accusative Pronouns"

        October 18, 2018

pesarak

        21 May 2019 still not accepted

        May 21, 2019

SimonPlume

        Agreed, especially as it shows up as an alternative translation when you tap on 'anderen'.

        March 18, 2018

MariadelCa703168

        Thank you

        June 30, 2018

Sylend

        I know right what the heck. I wrote "She wants an other coat"

        April 4, 2018

solopipe

        I wrote an ecdote about an imation. Luckily I am still an onymous.

        May 7, 2018

ArtistryHM

        lol

        May 19, 2018

exemerson

        I think that it gives the sense that you have one, and you want one more. Maybe

        May 30, 2018

NCThom

        The English sentence She wants another coat can mean either that she wants an additional coat (Sie will noch einen Mantel) or that she wants a coat other than the one she has.

        August 19, 2018

Debbie259219

        Because of "einen" there should be a definite article in the translation. Saying "another coat" could mean "additional coat" versus "a different coat"

        October 5, 2018

hechap

        It seems like "She wants an 'other' coat," in the sense of "She wants a different coat from the one being considered here, but she doesn't want to have two coats." is the correct translation, which is why "She wants a different coat." would be the better translation here, wouldn't it?

        November 7, 2018

Vunrick21

        Hmm, maybe because anderen by itself means another and the sentence has einen? It would change the meaning of the sentence. She wants another as in additionally or a different as in change... But I don't know, just my logic. I'm learning just like everyone else.

        April 13, 2019

7cQMRZg4

        FWIW, if one inputs "She wants another coat" to Google Translate, the German version is "Sie will einen anderen Mantel.", identical to the German we are to translate in this item.

        April 10, 2018

BoBoLin

        Why "another coat" is not accepted?

        April 22, 2018

ChaI_LaQ

        Report it. If everyone continues to report it, they'll add it. :)

        April 24, 2018

pax0jara

        Because Duo works with AI, and is learning, you must report your answer as correct, this way it learns ( I hope so )

        May 14, 2018

az_p
        Mod

          Hey, I'm not artificial! Really...

          October 16, 2018

ArtistryHM

          Nice job on your streak! :D

          May 19, 2018

e_n_d_r_e

          Why "She wants an other coat" would be an acceptable solution?

          March 9, 2018

Regney

          *another
          :0)

          April 22, 2018

Mariangelaaaa

          Well, it should be, especially when "another" is one of the words of the dictionary on hover!

          March 10, 2018

NCThom

          The "hover" function gives possible replacements for the word, but not always the correct replacement in the specific exercise's context.

          Here, however, as stated, "another" should be accepted.

          August 19, 2018

RobertLanious

          I think since 'another' and 'different' can still have the same meaning in English, it should be accepted, regardless if there is no way to distinguish between 'another' and 'different' in regards to 'anderen'.

          May 10, 2018

PhilippeRo629983

          "Mantel" sounds like "mankel" , I'm I the only one getting this, or am I missing something?

          March 9, 2018

az_p
          Mod

            https://forvo.com/word/mantel/#de

            There is no such word as 'Mankel' in German. Use this new knowledge to increase the robustness of your listening comprehension.

            March 9, 2018

PhilippeRo629983

            First of all, thanks for the reply. __I now that there's not Mankel in German ( i was just describing how it sounds like), but it sounds like it. I can distinguish it clearly in all the other situations I've encountered so far, but in this particular example it doesn't sound like it should. I don't know if you heard it, but it doesn't say Mantel ;)

            March 10, 2018

erikwingard

            So the "another" translation for anderen means a different one, another as is not this one but another, and not "another" as in addition to. Is this correct?

            April 27, 2018

Regney

            Yes, just like in English. :0)

            April 27, 2018

erikwingard

            In English another can be in addition to and not necessarily different. "would you like another cookie?" "yes, i would like another cookie." same kind of cookie just one more. It can also be used to compare similar things. "Does the actor in the movie look familiar?" " Yes, she could be another Jenifer Aniston." Also "Mars is another (different) planet, but we have yet to find another (one similar to) Earth." According to that logic, the interpretation above could mean "She wants another coat." which Duo won't accept. If it the same as in English, she could want another coat. She could want another of the same coat, or just one more coat. But Duo is insisting here that it is a "different coat". Is there a difference between the English and German "another" and "anderen" or should "another coat" be accepted? I think that's why I and it appears others seem to have had an issue here. Some clarity would be much appreciated.

            April 27, 2018

Regney

            Yes, you're right; both should be accepted. That's why I said higher up in the thread, "Report it. If everyone continues to report it, they'll add it."
            :0)

            April 27, 2018

HerrBob3

            Yes, She wants another coat in the sense that she wants a different coat but not that she wants an additional coat.

            May 23, 2018

JPQtnR

            I've reported "She wants another coat" about 20 times (pasted it and copied it), hoping that the more reports arrive on their desk, the more chances we have to see them accepting it as an answer.

            Please keep reporting too.

            August 22, 2018

az_p
            Mod

              It's currently in the database as an accepted solution (and has been for at least 7 months). Could you post a screenshot of what you see when it's not accepted?

              October 16, 2018

TreasaWilson

              It's no longer possible to report it as the "My answer should be accepted" option has been removed for this question.

              September 11, 2018

NCThom

              Well, I guess that's one way to "fix" the problem.

              September 11, 2018

cestmarrant

              FYI: Sept 29, 2018 - "She want another coat" was accepted, even though it doesn't show up as an alternative translation when you tap on "anderen". Still, it's progress!

              September 29, 2018

roselaw

              I assume/hope you mean it accepted "she wants" not "she want."

              September 29, 2018

cestmarrant

              lol :-D Major typo!

              September 29, 2018

Dajana543890

              I am confuses with "anderen" . How do i change the word ? We had the sentence "Nein es ist jemand anderes" Now its anderen. Hellpp :D

              January 30, 2019

Girlcatlove1524

              It all depends on the gender associated with the noun. For this, "Mantel" is a masculine noun, therefore it ends in -en since we are in the accusative case. For neuter, it ends in -es and for plural/feminine it ends in -e

              April 17, 2019

millieyeffeth

              Can someone please tell me why it's not Sie will eine andere Mantel, but Sie will einen anderen Mantel . Thank you.

              July 3, 2018

Moanii

              Mantel is a masculine word and here, it is in accusative case. Therefore, its identifier and preceding adjective/adverb take [e]n at the end.

              July 4, 2018

millieyeffeth

              Thank you. I'm just a beginner, but little by little I am understanding the cases and their identifiers.

              July 5, 2018

Moanii

              :) GO for it!

              July 8, 2018

millieyeffeth

              Danke schon!

              July 8, 2018

DGates

              but which one would we write in accusative "einen" or "anderen", or both?

              September 10, 2018

Yvonne775008

              She wants another coat should be accepted

              July 15, 2018

az_p
              Mod

                It's currently in the database as an accepted solution (and has been for at least 7 months). Could you post a screenshot of what you see when it's not accepted?

                October 16, 2018

Martyna274951

                Why anderen, not andere or other form?

                July 27, 2018

Moanii

                Mantel is a masculine word and here, it is in the accusative case. Therefore, its identifier and preceding adjective/adverb take [e]n at the end.

                August 3, 2018

MarcusCoop8

                What is the difference between andere/ anderes/ anderen and when would you use them please?

                January 6, 2019

shama446581

                Why does 'einen' have to be in the sentence?

                January 11, 2019

LightScaryRobo

                Well maybe she should take what she is given and stop being so selfish

                January 31, 2019

Jeremy1709

                So the "einen" would be declined along with "anderen"? Seems like a double decline for a masculine noun like "Mantel".

                February 1, 2019

DonFuchs1

                And it is very hard to understand the VOICE. TOO MUCH ALTO. I must have replayed it 20 plus times and it is so UNINTELLIGIBLE. PLEASE FIX IT DULINGO. Since you've made changes in the SYSTEM. It is really really hard to understand the Male Voice. PLEASE PLEASE FIX IT. Please respond.

                April 26, 2019

PopSixSquish

                I have an 'I-should-already-know-this' question: how do I know that 'Sie' is she and not they? Are there conjugations for 'will' that I somehow missed? Thank you to whomever takes pity on me!

                May 28, 2019

roselaw

                Yes certainly there are conjugations, just like any other verb. I'm a beginner too and not at all sure what third-person plural is, but I'm guessing "wollen." Hopefully others will jump in and correct me if necessary.

                May 29, 2019

NCThom

                Yes, what roselaw said. Sie wollen einen anderen Mantel. = They want a different coat.

                May 30, 2019
                Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.