"I know many famous people."

Translation:Yo conozco a muchas personas famosas.

March 9, 2018

67 Comments


Greenmillie64

Why do you need the a?

August 29, 2018

Majklo_Blic

It's the "personal a", used when the grammatical direct object of the sentence is a person or a pet.

Click here to learn more.

December 9, 2018

JamesLefor1

Thanks for the link, i've been looking for an in-depth explanation for the personal a and this is exactly what i need.

July 7, 2019

AjeshB

URL is not directing to other sources. It's not working.

August 22, 2019

Rae.F

I don't know what to tell you. The link works for me.

August 22, 2019

AverageTeen12

Yeah, maybe this would be useful to me when I first discovered the personal "A", but I discovered it a while ago. And, besides, why use the personal "A" in this case? I mean, you wouldn't be close friends with these famous people.

October 1, 2019

Rae.F

you wouldn't be close friends with these famous people.

That's irrelevant.

October 1, 2019

AverageTeen12

But I thought that you use the personal "A" when you are friends/have feelings for the person or thing?

October 1, 2019

Rae.F

No.

The only time it's subjective is when you use it with animals/pets.

It's called the "personal a" because it's used with people. Sometimes pets. Never things.

October 1, 2019

nEjh0qr4

AverageTeen, many of us learners came to DL with the same misunderstanding. One thing I have learned from Duo is it's correct to use the personal a with almost all people, certainly all of them you conozco.

The only exception I've run into on DL goes something like:
"I need to see my doctor." = Necesito ver a mi médico, BUT
"I need to see a doctor." = Necesito ver un médico.

I no longer bother trying to figure out whether a person is an exception to the rule, though--just use the personal a. It's easier if I'm trying to carry on a conversation without over-analyzing what I'm saying.

October 2, 2019

Rae.F

nEjh0qr4

You use the personal "a" with specific people. You don't use it if you're not specifying.

"I need to see my doctor." = Necesito ver a mi médico.
my doctor refers to a specific person

"I need to see a doctor." = Necesito ver un médico.
a doctor does not refer to a specific person

October 2, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Thanks, Rae.F! You're correct, of course. Was only trying to point out the reason I said use the personal a with almost all people.

October 2, 2019

dejoyf

What's wrong with this, just missing the "a?" Conozco muchos gente famosos

March 9, 2018

ProfesorAntonnio

gente is a feminine singular noun ===> conozco [a] mucha gente famosa

March 9, 2018

Gloria20221

That's what I said. Conozco a mucha gente famosa and got called wrong. Confused old lady here

March 31, 2019

EdNed2

@Gloria, I did "Conozco a mucha gente famosa", exactly the same as you stated, and it was marked correct.

May 27, 2019

Beto330368

"Yo conozco a mucha gente famosa." is accepted now.

Even though "Conozco" means I Know, Duo is often fond of including Yo.

July 15, 2019

GiGi458461

Me too!!!

August 20, 2019

msbcgscg

You used singular. The sentence is plural - many famous people. "muchas gentes famosas" would probably be accepted.

April 9, 2019

KenHigh

gente already means people

toda la gente - all the people, everybody

April 9, 2019

nigeldixon4

I put Gente and it means people whereas persons is personas.

August 16, 2018

RachCarrol

I put Conozco muchas personas famosas...why is this wrong? X

August 16, 2018

Bruce768614

Missing the personal "a".
Conozco A muchas personas famous.

August 16, 2018

Eleanor427645

It won't allow "sé"?

July 25, 2018

Bruce768614

Saber is to know how or know about an impersonal subject. Conocer is to know or meet a person or a place.

July 30, 2018

Deb1134

I took the sentence to mean I know of or about many famous people, not that I have personally met them, that is why I used sé.

October 15, 2018

kiltown

But, to know and to know about, have completely different meanings.

November 27, 2018

Beto330368

Yo sé que Ud es una persona buena. = I know that you are a good person.

As per above...

(You Can know many things About a person without ever meeting him/her or getting to know that person.)

However, once you have met or come to know a person or place, then "Yo conozco' must be used.

July 15, 2019

lama932697

Whats wrong with conozco mucha gente famosa?

August 25, 2018

nEjh0qr4

Nothing, except you need the "a" after "conozco."

November 11, 2018

AlexHayabusakis

gente is used for people as a whole, as a group and not individuals...

October 1, 2018

Ian.Mckay

Translaters i checked with gave it without the 'a ' ...

September 2, 2018

ExpiredVenom

Translators generally aren't very useful for sentences, and if you search up "personal a" you will see why you need it.

December 3, 2018

KevinSquir1

I left the “a” out as well. It seems like an acceptable variation. Duolingo should accept both with an explanation on the use of the “a” version

January 13, 2019

AntulioMeneses

You need the a to be more specific, but in latinoamerica you are ok saying "Yo conozco muchas personas famosas"

December 31, 2018

nedatsea

Why doesn't it accept saber in lieu of conozco?

January 24, 2019

KenHigh

saber is used for knowing a fact, conocer is used for knowing people or places
you may like to think of conocer as = to be familiar with

Here's an example in actual use.

No conozco a Donald Trump. (I've never met him, don't know him personally)
Sé que Donald Trump es presidente de Los Estados Unidos.
I know that Donald Trump is president of the United States. (a fact about DT)

April 8, 2019

Irene66844

why is it incorrect to translate people as personas?

February 3, 2019

Rae.F

We can't answer that unless you tell us exactly what your full answer was.

July 15, 2019

pauiel

Conozco a muchos famosos ?

February 12, 2019

MrsDee3

DL accepted Yo conozco a mucha gente famosa Also.

February 27, 2019

ElizabethC210

Gente and personas are the same ? It was marked wrong

March 14, 2019

Beto330368

@ElizabethC210

Both gente and personas mean people. Gente refers to people in the aggregate. Gente is always singular (requiring singular descriptors).

Persona refers to a single person, but Personas are plural (a group of people). When used in the plural, the descriptors likewise must be plural.

BTW Did you include the personal A? That's often an oversight by English speakers. Yo conozco a mucha gente famosa.

July 15, 2019

shelame

why not " conozco a mucha gente famosa"

March 28, 2019

Ruth268335

Trying to remember, does conozco only have "a" after for knowing people?

May 17, 2019

RossDuff

Why can't I use "gentes" instead of personas?

July 1, 2019

Beto330368

Gente is always singular and speaks of people in the aggregate.

Yo conozco a mucha gente famosa.

July 15, 2019

1beppe

what's wrong with " ...a mucha gente famosa"?

July 14, 2019

Beto330368

Nothing, "Yo conozco a mucha gente famosa." is accepted. :)

July 15, 2019

LindaChic

Now I'm all mixed up about where to place the "a." I thought it had to go right before the person, but no, it goes before the adjective, so it seems. "A muchas personas," not "muchas a personas." You live and you learn.

July 16, 2019

Rae.F

It goes right before the relevant noun phrase. It's a bit like "She looks at the big brown bear" vs "She looks the big brown at bear".

July 16, 2019

LindaChic

Got it. Thanks. I'm giving you a lingot for introducing me to the term "noun phrase."

July 16, 2019

L3kR3w

?por que? necesito usar A aqui???

October 9, 2019

Rae.F

It's the personal "a" and it's required after certain verbs if the direct object is a person or a pet.

October 9, 2019

Robert116627

Is sé the same as conozco?

August 28, 2018

Rex814118

se' is a form of saber, to know. Conozco refers to being familiar with something or someone. Try this, https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/sabcon

October 14, 2018

VanessaJ101

See Bruce768614's comment above.

September 12, 2018

xY7ZO2LE

Famous people have no connection to me, I have no feelings towards them so why should the ‘a’ be needed? Translation check did NOT use the A.

September 4, 2018

VanessaJ101

If you have just said that you know them, they have a connection to you.

September 12, 2018

PatriciaJH

You use it for people, including people you're indifferent to, and for animals that have become personalized, so animals which someone treats as if they were a person.

May 13, 2019

Natalia302555

Persona is musculine. Why "personas famosas" and not "famosos"?

February 26, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Persona is feminine.

    May 31, 2019

robert.h.b1

    Can you not also say: conozco a mucha gente famosa

    March 4, 2019

nEjh0qr4

    Hi, Robert. It's a good idea to read through the discussion before you post your question. In this case, your question has been answered several times, including in the post immediately above yours.

    Okay, All--this will be my last comment about this issue. I'll just think it from now on--I'm starting to feel like the Post Police!! :)

    March 5, 2019

robert.h.b1

    Hi , my first post and I actually did read through some of the posts. The one ahead of me didn't show. But in the scheme of things big deal.

    March 5, 2019

llibllens

    robert.h.b1 ...

    Welcome to the brave chatter, yet often educating and enlightening DL Forum.

    Best wishes in your Spanish studies

    March 12, 2019

robert.h.b1

    Gracias muy amable

    March 14, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.