"I know many famous people."

Translation:Yo conozco a muchas personas famosas.

8 months ago

18 Comments


RachCarrol

I put Conozco muchas personas famosas...why is this wrong? X

3 months ago

Bruce768614

Missing the personal "a".
Conozco A muchas personas famous.

3 months ago

Greenmillie64

Why do you need the a?

2 months ago

dejoyf

What's wrong with this, just missing the "a?" Conozco muchos gente famosos

8 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

gente is a feminine singular noun ===> conozco [a] mucha gente famosa

8 months ago

Ian.Mckay

Translaters i checked with gave it without the 'a ' ...

2 months ago

xY7ZO2LE

Famous people have no connection to me, I have no feelings towards them so why should the ‘a’ be needed? Translation check did NOT use the A.

2 months ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

If you have just said that you know them, they have a connection to you.

2 months ago

Eleanor427645

It won't allow "sé"?

3 months ago

Bruce768614

Saber is to know how or know about an impersonal subject. Conocer is to know or meet a person or a place.

3 months ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

I took the sentence to mean I know of or about many famous people, not that I have personally met them, that is why I used sé.

1 month ago

nigeldixon4

I put Gente and it means people whereas persons is personas.

3 months ago

lama932697

Whats wrong with conozco mucha gente famosa?

2 months ago

AlexHayabusakis

gente is used for people as a whole, as a group and not individuals...

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Nothing, except you need the "a" after "conozco."

5 days ago

Robert116627

Is sé the same as conozco?

2 months ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

See Bruce768614's comment above.

2 months ago

Rex814118

se' is a form of saber, to know. Conozco refers to being familiar with something or someone. Try this, https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/sabcon

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.