"I know many famous people."

Translation:Yo conozco a muchas personas famosas.

10 months ago

22 Comments


Greenmillie64

Why do you need the a?

4 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_BlicPlus

It's the "personal a", used when the grammatical direct object of the sentence is a person or a pet.

Click here to learn more.

1 month ago

RachCarrol

I put Conozco muchas personas famosas...why is this wrong? X

4 months ago

Bruce768614

Missing the personal "a".
Conozco A muchas personas famous.

4 months ago

dejoyf

What's wrong with this, just missing the "a?" Conozco muchos gente famosos

10 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

gente is a feminine singular noun ===> conozco [a] mucha gente famosa

10 months ago

Ian.Mckay

Translaters i checked with gave it without the 'a ' ...

4 months ago

ExpiredVenom

Translators generally aren't very useful for sentences, and if you search up "personal a" you will see why you need it.

1 month ago

xY7ZO2LE

Famous people have no connection to me, I have no feelings towards them so why should the ‘a’ be needed? Translation check did NOT use the A.

4 months ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

If you have just said that you know them, they have a connection to you.

4 months ago

nigeldixon4

I put Gente and it means people whereas persons is personas.

4 months ago

Eleanor427645

It won't allow "sé"?

5 months ago

Bruce768614

Saber is to know how or know about an impersonal subject. Conocer is to know or meet a person or a place.

5 months ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

I took the sentence to mean I know of or about many famous people, not that I have personally met them, that is why I used sé.

3 months ago

kiltown
kiltown

But, to know and to know about, have completely different meanings.

1 month ago

lama932697

Whats wrong with conozco mucha gente famosa?

4 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Nothing, except you need the "a" after "conozco."

2 months ago

AlexHayabusakis

gente is used for people as a whole, as a group and not individuals...

3 months ago

Robert116627

Is sé the same as conozco?

4 months ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

See Bruce768614's comment above.

4 months ago

Rex814118

se' is a form of saber, to know. Conozco refers to being familiar with something or someone. Try this, https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/sabcon

3 months ago

AntulioMeneses
AntulioMeneses

You need the a to be more specific, but in latinoamerica you are ok saying "Yo conozco muchas personas famosas"

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.