1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I know many famous people."

"I know many famous people."

Translation:Yo conozco a muchas personas famosas.

March 9, 2018

99 Comments


Greenmillie64

Why do you need the a?


Majklo_Blic

It's the "personal a", used when the grammatical direct object of the sentence is a person or a pet.

Click here to learn more.


Clinto47

Here is a good short explanation of the Personal A spanishdude.com/quickies/a/


Lyn77494

spanishdude was very helpful. now i'm going to watch all his youtube videos.thanks


Jay619929

Yes, helpful indeed. Thanks


Belinda706873

Thank you! This was very helpful.


Lolnbb

Why it is not- Yo conozco a mucha gente famosa?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Gente" is a collective noun. You don't know famous groups of people, you know famous individuals.


Mayowa360394

Was accepted for me


Chivers.Corp.

Now you say that - it's obvious that you are right. Have a lingot.


Momo_the_Avenger

"(Yo) Conozco a mucha gente famosa" is accepted.


Sandi517492

I put 'a mucha gente famosa' and it was accepted


JamesLefor1

Thanks for the link, i've been looking for an in-depth explanation for the personal a and this is exactly what i need.


Mister_Snaps

Yeah, maybe this would be useful to me when I first discovered the personal "A", but I discovered it a while ago. And, besides, why use the personal "A" in this case? I mean, you wouldn't be close friends with these famous people.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

you wouldn't be close friends with these famous people.

That's irrelevant.


culleymon

This "a" is killing me.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's called the "personal a" and it's used when the direct object of many verbs is a person/people or a pet/pets.


dccop58

This link was offered further up this thread. I watched and learned: spanishdude.com/quickies/a/ The video suggests the "Am I picturing a specific face" test. If the OBJECT of a verb is a SPECIFIC person (someone whose face you can picture, even if you don't personally KNOW that person) then you need the 'a' between the verb and the person. So, "I am looking for my friend" (a SPECIFIC face you can picture in your mind) would be "Busco a mi amigo," while "I need a friend" (not a SPECIFIC face in mind, just ANY friend) would be "Necesito un amigo." Make sense?


dejoyf

What's wrong with this, just missing the "a?" Conozco muchos gente famosos


ProfesorAntonnio

gente is a feminine singular noun ===> conozco [a] mucha gente famosa


Gloria20221

That's what I said. Conozco a mucha gente famosa and got called wrong. Confused old lady here


EdNed2

@Gloria, I did "Conozco a mucha gente famosa", exactly the same as you stated, and it was marked correct.


Beto330368

"Yo conozco a mucha gente famosa." is accepted now.

Even though "Conozco" means I Know, Duo is often fond of including Yo.


pialibhatacharya

N did duo accept this answer?


RachCarrol

I put Conozco muchas personas famosas...why is this wrong? X


Bruce768614

Missing the personal "a".
Conozco A muchas personas famous.


Eleanor427645

It won't allow "sé"?


Bruce768614

Saber is to know how or know about an impersonal subject. Conocer is to know or meet a person or a place.


Deb1134

I took the sentence to mean I know of or about many famous people, not that I have personally met them, that is why I used sé.


kiltown

But, to know and to know about, have completely different meanings.


Beto330368

Yo sé que Ud es una persona buena. = I know that you are a good person.

As per above...

(You Can know many things About a person without ever meeting him/her or getting to know that person.)

However, once you have met or come to know a person or place, then "Yo conozco' must be used.


nigeldixon4

I put Gente and it means people whereas persons is personas.


lama932697

Whats wrong with conozco mucha gente famosa?


nEjh0qr4

Nothing, except you need the "a" after "conozco."


AlexHayabusakis

gente is used for people as a whole, as a group and not individuals...


LindaChic

Now I'm all mixed up about where to place the "a." I thought it had to go right before the person, but no, it goes before the adjective, so it seems. "A muchas personas," not "muchas a personas." You live and you learn.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It goes right before the relevant noun phrase. It's a bit like "She looks at the big brown bear" vs "She looks the big brown at bear".


LindaChic

Got it. Thanks. I'm giving you a lingot for introducing me to the term "noun phrase."


JackMcBrid6

But it is not required if the direct object is not a definite person. This is like ... conozco algunas amigas -- not a definite person and not required (except, perhaps, by Duo).


reedbook36

I am reading the personal a rule differently. Would someone please clarify. https://www.lawlessspanish.com/grammar/prepositions/personal-a/

1--I know some friends. I know many famous people. -- they are specific people but you simply aren't listing them by name. Personal a would be used here.

2--I am looking for a singer. -- it could be anyone, so you can't list them by name. Personal a would not be used here.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, that is correct.


CormacMurphy69

I know "gente" and "personas" have the same meaning (apart from the fact that "gente" is singular and "personas" is plural) but is there any contextual difference. In other words is there any situation where you would/wouldnt use one or the other even if it is gramatically correct


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Persona/personas" refers to individuals.
"Gente" is a collective noun.

They are not interchangeable and native speakers would definitely notice if you used the wrong one.


Ian.Mckay

Translaters i checked with gave it without the 'a ' ...


ExpiredVenom

Translators generally aren't very useful for sentences, and if you search up "personal a" you will see why you need it.


1beppe

what's wrong with " ...a mucha gente famosa"?


Beto330368

Nothing, "Yo conozco a mucha gente famosa." is accepted. :)


tomas490599

I got it wrong so I researched it. Gente (f) means people but more in the sense of a group or a crowd. "There are many people at the game." Persona (f) means people too but more as individuals. "As a flight attendant, I met a lot of famous people."


KevinSquir1

I left the “a” out as well. It seems like an acceptable variation. Duolingo should accept both with an explanation on the use of the “a” version


MrsDee3

DL accepted Yo conozco a mucha gente famosa Also.


ElizabethC210

Gente and personas are the same ? It was marked wrong


Beto330368

@ElizabethC210

Both gente and personas mean people. Gente refers to people in the aggregate. Gente is always singular (requiring singular descriptors).

Persona refers to a single person, but Personas are plural (a group of people). When used in the plural, the descriptors likewise must be plural.

BTW Did you include the personal A? That's often an oversight by English speakers. Yo conozco a mucha gente famosa.


Ruth268335

Trying to remember, does conozco only have "a" after for knowing people?


RossDuff

Why can't I use "gentes" instead of personas?


Beto330368

Gente is always singular and speaks of people in the aggregate.

Yo conozco a mucha gente famosa.


L3kR3w

?por que? necesito usar A aqui???


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's the personal "a" and it's required after certain verbs if the direct object is a person or a pet.


Paulinesmi18

Conozco a muchas gentes famosas ....why is this wrong ? Confused !


Bruce768614

"gente" needs to be singular--it is "mass noun"


RoseSofran

why is it necessary to say: Yo conozco. Why can't one just say: Conozco a muchas personas famosas?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The "yo" is optional. "Conozco a muchas personas famosas" is just as valid (and much more common) than "Yo conozco a muchas personas famosas".

Make sure you didn't have some other error in your answer (including extra spaces) and flag it and report "My answer should be accepted." Unless of course you had a multiple-choice question, in which case all of the right answers must be selected, not just one of them.


Mary476529

Why doesn't gentes work instead of personas?


nEjh0qr4

Because gente already refers to a group, Mary: gente = people, gentes = peoples. I think mainly sociologists or anthropologists would ever use gentes.

So, it's either muchas personas famosas or mucha gente famosa. (You use mucha and famosa with gente because gente is a singular noun, even though it refers to more than one person.)


nukum

Why the need for the personal "a"....these people are general...not specific people?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The fact that you know them implies that you're referring to specific people, even if you're not explicitly naming them.


ThanhThanh292906

Why "yo se muchas personas famosas" is incorrect?


DavidCowde1

is there a difference between the words "gente" and "personas" in Spanish


Bruce768614

They are "interchangable". And they are synonyms.

But they are not identical.

"Gente" means "people" but it is singular and takes a singular verb.
e.g. "La gente tiene el poder para cambiar el mundo."

"Personas" means either "persons" or "people". It is plural and uses a plural verb conjugation.
e.g. "Las personas juntas pueden cambiar cualquiera cosa y todas cosas."


DavidCowde1

Very helpful, thankyou


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

As explained elsewhere on this page, "gente" is a mass noun and refers to a group of people. For example, "the American people" would be "la gente americana". Note that it's feminine, so it would need to be "Conozco a mucha gente famosa."


Bruce768614

I'll be more than a little picky and point out that "The American people" would be better as "El pueblo americano".


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Fair enough. I was going for a rough explanation and I didn't check for how idiomatic it was.


NickSellsDenver

Is it not correct to say, "yo conozco a muchas gentes famosas."?


notosruu

As already said in some comments above, “gente” is already plural. Don’t pluralize it


Rita197826

why is the "a" needed before mochas?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not that it's before "muchas", it's the personal "a" and it comes before the noun phrase "muchas personas famosas".

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26527536


Bruce768614

It is the "Personal A" before the phrase "muchas personas famosas."

It is necessary because known people as direct objects require one except for a few verbs like "Tener" and "Haber".

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/persa


GeorgeGrant1

I put "les conozco" and it marked it wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Les conozco" is "I know them".

"Conozco a muchas personas famosas" is "I know many famous people".


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In case you missed the other comments, "saber" is rote knowledge of facts and how-to, while "conocer" is more intimate familiarity.

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/sabcon


elcazador1967

What is wrong with ''yo sé a muchas personas famosas''


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The difference between "saber" and "conocer" has been explained on this page before. I see you're also taking French. It's the same with "savoir" and "connaître". The first one is facts and how-to. The second is more intimate familiarity.


Pullup_ina_Lambo

can't you just put it w/out the a?


HarshitMat

...pero ellos no me conocen


Sourav0111

Why doesn’t "Lo se" work here?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

For one, "lo sé" means "I know it" and for another, "saber" is the wrong word here. We need "conocer". Conosco a muchas personas famosa.

"Saber" is for facts and figures and know-how.
"Conocer" is for more intimate familiarity.


Sourav0111

Got it. Thanks.


FriedgardS

Why Not Gentes?


EdNed2

This has already been asked a few times and answered a few times in this discussion. Please read before posting.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.