Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I know many famous people."

Translation:Yo conozco a muchas personas famosas.

6 months ago

14 Comments


RachCarrol

I put Conozco muchas personas famosas...why is this wrong? X

1 month ago

Bruce768614

Missing the personal "a".
Conozco A muchas personas famous.

1 month ago

dejoyf

What's wrong with this, just missing the "a?" Conozco muchos gente famosos

6 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

gente is a feminine singular noun ===> conozco [a] mucha gente famosa

6 months ago

nigeldixon4

I put Gente and it means people whereas persons is personas.

1 month ago

lama932697

Whats wrong with conozco mucha gente famosa?

1 month ago

Greenmillie64

Why do you need the a?

3 weeks ago

Ian.Mckay

Translaters i checked with gave it without the 'a ' ...

3 weeks ago

xY7ZO2LE

Famous people have no connection to me, I have no feelings towards them so why should the ‘a’ be needed? Translation check did NOT use the A.

3 weeks ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

If you have just said that you know them, they have a connection to you.

1 week ago

Eleanor427645

It won't allow "sé"?

2 months ago

Bruce768614

Saber is to know how or know about an impersonal subject. Conocer is to know or meet a person or a place.

1 month ago

Robert116627

Is sé the same as conozco?

3 weeks ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

See Bruce768614's comment above.

1 week ago