"To jméno neexistuje."

Translation:That name does not exist.

March 9, 2018

5 Comments


Ccf-Uk_2018

Is “neexistuje” used for “(He/She/It) doesn’t exist” as well?

September 5, 2018

listkiewski

I had to report this question because it does not accept "This name does not exist". I think it's correct, and I'd like to be corrected if it's not. Here are my thoughts.

Not only this sentence features this problem, but a lot of phrases in the Czech course that include "Ta" and "To" are not accepting "This" as a correct translation. It is confusing for me. Being a non-native English speaker, my first guess of such kind of phrase would be with "this" instead of "that". I really don't know properly how Czech is in this regard. But there are some things that make believe that I'm right. For example, one of the given translations here to "To" when we point at it is "this". I'm hopefully waiting for an answer!

March 9, 2018

VladaFu

This course does not accept "this" as an equivalent of "to" but as an equivalent of "toto" (which has colloquial form "tohle").

March 9, 2018

ion1122

hi listkiewski:
ten/ta/to = that
tento/tato/toto etc = this
etc.

This DL course is quite consistent about this

March 10, 2018

listkiewski

Thanks for the answers.

April 2, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.