"My grandparents are a little short."

Translation:Mis abuelos son un poco bajos.

March 9, 2018

10 Comments


Terri720898

Why isn't it pocos bajos?

July 5, 2018

Kitchendesigner

I'd like to know also. I put "...unos pocos bajos".

October 2, 2018

Terri720898

I have worked out why. Poco is an adverb and Spanish adverbs do not change according to gender or number.

November 27, 2018

dejoyf

Why wrong? A mis abuelos son una poco cortos.

March 9, 2018

ProfesorAntonnio

Cortos is for things, not for people. And drop out A

March 9, 2018

Toothdoctor98

why drop the personal "a"?

October 12, 2018

Kitchendesigner

I believe its because when the person or persons are the subject you do not use the personal "a". Use it for direct objects. You have to watch "gustar" though because the "...is pleasing to..." translation makes the person/persons direct objects and therefore the "a" gets used. Please correct me if I am wrong.

October 12, 2018

ArrigoC

Usted era corecta.

November 27, 2018

E3D0A

La verdad que en español hablando de personas se dice... un poco bajitos o de baja estatura. Ya que decir son bajos suena feo, cómo si se dijera que esa(s) persona(s) es (son) algo indecente(s).

Perdón no se cómo explicarlo en inglés. Si alguien gusta traducirlo, adelante.

May 28, 2019

hellomandarina

"mis abuelos son bajos un poco" what's the problem with this? duo doesn't accepted it

August 2, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.