"My grandparents are a little short."

Translation:Mis abuelos son un poco bajos.

9 months ago

8 Comments


Terri720898

Why isn't it pocos bajos?

5 months ago

Kitchendesigner

I'd like to know also. I put "...unos pocos bajos".

2 months ago

Terri720898

I have worked out why. Poco is an adverb and Spanish adverbs do not change according to gender or number.

2 weeks ago

dejoyf

Why wrong? A mis abuelos son una poco cortos.

9 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Cortos is for things, not for people. And drop out A

9 months ago

John929282

why drop the personal "a"?

2 months ago

Kitchendesigner

I believe its because when the person or persons are the subject you do not use the personal "a". Use it for direct objects. You have to watch "gustar" though because the "...is pleasing to..." translation makes the person/persons direct objects and therefore the "a" gets used. Please correct me if I am wrong.

2 months ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Usted era corecta.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.