1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My grandparents are a little…

"My grandparents are a little short."

Translation:Mis abuelos son un poco bajos.

March 9, 2018

26 Comments


Terri720898

Why isn't it pocos bajos?


Kitchendesigner

I'd like to know also. I put "...unos pocos bajos".


Terri720898

I have worked out why. Poco is an adverb and Spanish adverbs do not change according to gender or number.


E3D0A

La verdad que en español hablando de personas se dice... un poco bajitos o de baja estatura. Ya que decir son bajos suena feo, cómo si se dijera que esa(s) persona(s) es (son) algo indecente(s).

Perdón no se cómo explicarlo en inglés. Si alguien gusta traducirlo, adelante.


mexicanfoodfreak

I think E3D0A is saying it is preferable or more polite to clarify you mean a person is short by using 'bajitos' where the 'ito' is a form of endearment or by adding estatura (stature) because 'bajos' alone can sound ugly or be interpreted as implying the person is something indecent.


Doctor-John

Gracias. Las explicaciones en español son útiles.

Duo did not accept "Mis abuelos son un poco bajitos." Reported 1/3/2021.


hellomandarina

"mis abuelos son bajos un poco" what's the problem with this? duo doesn't accepted it


LonzCat

The English grammar is fine here, but this is a sentence you're unlikely to actually hear from a native speaker (US). More likely would be something like "My grandparents aren't very tall." Being "a little short" is informal for not having enough money --- short of cash.


dejoyf

Why wrong? A mis abuelos son una poco cortos.


ProfesorAntonnio

Cortos is for things, not for people. And drop out A


Toothdoctor98

why drop the personal "a"?


Kitchendesigner

I believe its because when the person or persons are the subject you do not use the personal "a". Use it for direct objects. You have to watch "gustar" though because the "...is pleasing to..." translation makes the person/persons direct objects and therefore the "a" gets used. Please correct me if I am wrong.


mexicanfoodfreak

I believe your statement about not using the personal 'a' for subjects is correct. However, the 'a' in "A mí me gusta la comida mexicana." (I like Mexican food.) is a preposition. The 'a mí' (to me) is used for emphasis because "Me gusta la comida mexicana." translates as "Mexican food is pleasing to me." --> "I like Mexican food." Using the prepositional phrase can provide clarity when the indirect object pronoun has multiple possible translations. 'Le' can mean 'to him/her/it/you (formal)'.
A usted le gusta la comida mexicana. --> You like Mexican food.


ArrigoDelaRoca

Usted era corecta.


MinombreesDJ

My first hint was "un poco de". So I changed it. Then, of course, I got it wrong.


Marie734656

my duo said algo instead of poco. is this some kind of typo?


mexicanfoodfreak

It's really helpful if you copy and paste your entire answer and Duo's attempt to correct your mistake, so other users can provide useful feedback. Duo's algorithms frequently generate some wacky sentences when attempting to correct responses Duo considers incorrect.


ashik210617

can we drop the "un" before "poco"?


LonzCat

Seems to me that would result in "My grandparents are little short."


2hot2trot

I wish I could write like E3D0A. lol


d3E1R

Wy the obcession with abuelos on duolingo


Debra865357

why couldnt one use "pequito " instead of "poco"?


hans295500

It says my grandparents why is it translated in MIS abuelos


LonzCat

Mis is plural for "my." Mis abuelos = "my grandparents."


LauraZiege1

Why wouldn't "Mis abuelas son un poco bajas" be correct?


LonzCat

Your sentence says your grandmothers are short. "Grandparents" = abuelos.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.