"We love Italian wines."

Translation:Nos encantan los vinos italianos.

8 months ago

5 Comments


dejoyf

Why wrong? Encantamos los vinos italianos

8 months ago

ZhanderZero

"Encantamos los vinos italianos" means "We bewitch italian wines"

8 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Encantarse" is a reflexive verb that works in the same idiomatic way that "gustarse" works. If there is no reflexive pronoun "nos" as the indirect object, the meaning changes, as ZanderZero pointed out below.

The word-for-word translation of "Nos encantan los vinos italianos" is "(To) us, it is loved the wine Italian," which obviously is not colloquial English word order. The idiomatic English translation begins with the English subject "we," which comes from the Spanish indirect object "nos," followed by the predicate verb "love" (encantan)which is derived from the Spanish (it (is) loved), followed by the Spanish direct object "los vinos italianos" (the Italian wine).

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Encantar and gustar are intransitive, not pronominal.

2 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Nos encantan los vinos...

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.