1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We love Italian wines."

"We love Italian wines."

Translation:Nos encantan los vinos italianos.

March 9, 2018

6 Comments


Catherine691082

Why don't you say vinos de italia


dejoyf

Why wrong? Encantamos los vinos italianos


ZhanderZero

"Encantamos los vinos italianos" means "We bewitch italian wines"


Linda_from_NJ

"Encantarse" is a reflexive verb that works in the same idiomatic way that "gustarse" works. If there is no reflexive pronoun "nos" as the indirect object, the meaning changes, as ZanderZero pointed out below.

The word-for-word translation of "Nos encantan los vinos italianos" is "(To) us, it is loved the wine Italian," which obviously is not colloquial English word order. The idiomatic English translation begins with the English subject "we," which comes from the Spanish indirect object "nos," followed by the predicate verb "love" (encantan)which is derived from the Spanish (it (is) loved), followed by the Spanish direct object "los vinos italianos" (the Italian wine).


alezzzix

Encantar and gustar are intransitive, not pronominal.


ProfesorAntonnio

Nos encantan los vinos...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.