1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We love Italian wines."

"We love Italian wines."

Translation:Nos encantan los vinos italianos.

March 9, 2018

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

dejoyf

Why wrong? Encantamos los vinos italianos

March 9, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

"Encantarse" is a reflexive verb that works in the same idiomatic way that "gustarse" works. If there is no reflexive pronoun "nos" as the indirect object, the meaning changes, as ZanderZero pointed out below.

The word-for-word translation of "Nos encantan los vinos italianos" is "(To) us, it is loved the wine Italian," which obviously is not colloquial English word order. The idiomatic English translation begins with the English subject "we," which comes from the Spanish indirect object "nos," followed by the predicate verb "love" (encantan)which is derived from the Spanish (it (is) loved), followed by the Spanish direct object "los vinos italianos" (the Italian wine).

July 22, 2018

alezzzix

Encantar and gustar are intransitive, not pronominal.

August 22, 2018

ZhanderZero

"Encantamos los vinos italianos" means "We bewitch italian wines"

March 9, 2018

Catherine691082

Why don't you say vinos de italia

February 22, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.