1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Pinguine essen Fisch."

"Pinguine essen Fisch."

Translation:Penguins eat fish.

March 9, 2018

37 Comments


WarrenBrow3

Shouldn't "Pinguine fressen Fisch"?


az_p

I would even expect Pinguine fressen Fische, as it emphasises that they eat the animals rather than the meat. After all, you don't say that wolves eat venison. Please report it during the lesson.


Max.Em

Singular is more common here, like Löwen fressen Fleisch, Kühe fressen Gras, Pinguine fressen Fisch. But also "P. fressen Fische" is a valid translation of "P. eat fish".


blueice54

I agree, but is this some special kind of case?


Max.Em

What do you mean, the usage of fressen/essen or sg./pl.?


Juliogmz1939

Maybe penguins eat fisch with good table manners, that is why they do not FRESSEN


Araucoforever

Juliogmz1939, I love your sarcasm! This is a monumental error of Duo and it has been reported many times with no action on their part. Tiere "fressen", Menschen "essen".


sarkgy

Hahaha, top comment!


LugoschPierre

Duo should either explain or correct the fressen v essen issue. This comment has been here for a long time.


WarrenBrow3

Reported yet again 2019.03.11


LugoschPierre

This seems to be a mistake.


Holly262990

Maybe it's because penguins wear tuxedos


MitchellDe201488

Are these anthropomorphized Penguins? Actually, serious question. In movies with talking animals do they esse or fresse?


Kathrin978932

They'd probably use "essen".

Anyway, the distinction isn't as strict as duo wants you to think, I know many people who talk about their pet's food as "Essen". And the other way round people may "fressen", for example when they eat without any table manners or when they're just stuffing their face.


barbs422494

i also wondered about fressen rather than essen...


melllllo

Fressen odar essen ???????


Ajna

DefZeppelin72

Throughout my personal experience with this app it would seem that Duo considers himself and refers to himself as a functioning member of the elite, what with his holy potato sitting atop his billions and watching senior citizens leap out of windows. Then it would make sense that the sentence would be structured in a way that the" penguin" would eat just like us humans but if they were ordinary run of the mill penguins they would surely"fressen"


tangavango

When I first learnt German we also had to use 'säufen' for animals and not 'trinken', but this has fallen out of usage. I wonder, likewise, if 'fressen' is going out of use for animals. BTW, I seem to remember 'fressen' being used quite effectively on the factory floor to be derogatory about colleagues, management, politicians, and anybody else that got on your nerves, with the mandatory Saupreiß (Pig Prussian in the native dialect) put in front of the noun. If I wound anybody up, I would get, "Du Saupreiß-Engländer, friss ............!"


Kathrin978932

The usage of "fressen" is not as uncommon as the usage of "saufen" (in regards to animals), but the distinction isn't that strict anymore. Both can be used for either humans or animals, depending on what you'd like to emphasize. Humans who "fressen und saufen" are still supposed to behave like animals. And animals who "essen" are mostly pets or characters in an animated movie, so beings not as wild as e.g. a real bear.


tangavango

Thanks Katrin, that was helpful.


Puett

Wie alle anderen Tiere FRESSEN Penguine.


NihilAdRem

sure seems like it should be fressen, unless there's some obscure exception for penguins!


DeanFalk

Well, they ARE wearing tuxes


Leigh4d

Non human animals always fressen. Only humans essen.


sarkgy

What are the human animals?


Leigh4d

Menschen sind Tiere. I'm not sure I understand your question. Humans belong to the Animal Kingdom. So, as I said, non-human animals fressen, while human animals essen.


spikesilver

Reported 17.03.19


Kevin606066

I think that Duo is a hockey fan, and he's talking about the players for the Pittsburgh Penguins or maybe the Krefeld Pinguine.


Bruno.DiStefano

Tiere "fressen", Menschen "essen".


Frank313433

Reorting essen/fressen again, 2020-Aug-18


dBHP5tlO

Animals = fressen; people = essen Pinguine fressen Fisch is correct!


Pavia958233

Pinguine fressen Fisch !


LandaWalsh

Gee thanks for the science lesson

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.