"Pinguine essen Fisch."

Translation:Penguins eat fish.

March 9, 2018

19 Comments


WarrenBrow3

Shouldn't "Pinguine fressen Fisch"?

March 9, 2018

az_p
Mod

    I would even expect Pinguine fressen Fische, as it emphasises that they eat the animals rather than the meat. After all, you don't say that wolves eat venison. Please report it during the lesson.

    March 9, 2018

Max.Em

    Singular is more common here, like Löwen fressen Fleisch, Kühe fressen Gras, Pinguine fressen Fisch. But also "P. fressen Fische" is a valid translation of "P. eat fish".

    March 9, 2018

blueice54

    I agree, but is this some special kind of case?

    March 24, 2018

Max.Em

    What do you mean, the usage of fressen/essen or sg./pl.?

    March 24, 2018

Juliogmz1939

    Maybe penguins eat fisch with good table manners, that is why they do not FRESSEN

    January 7, 2019

Araucoforever

    Juliogmz1939, I love your sarcasm! This is a monumental error of Duo and it has been reported many times with no action on their part. Tiere "fressen", Menschen "essen".

    March 29, 2019

givernee

    Haha

    May 12, 2019

LugoschPierre

    This seems to be a mistake.

    April 3, 2018

LugoschPierre

    Duo should either explain or correct the fressen v essen issue. This comment has been here for a long time.

    September 16, 2018

WarrenBrow3

    Reported yet again 2019.03.11

    March 12, 2019

barbs422494

    i also wondered about fressen rather than essen...

    August 2, 2018

LandaWalsh

    Duo

    September 2, 2018

melllllo

    Fressen odar essen ???????

    January 17, 2019

Ajna

    "Oder".

    June 6, 2019

NihilAdRem

    sure seems like it should be fressen, unless there's some obscure exception for penguins!

    April 26, 2019

Holly262990

    Maybe it's because penguins wear tuxedos

    July 20, 2019

Puett

    Wie alle anderen Tiere FRESSEN Penguine.

    September 16, 2018

spikesilver

    Reported 17.03.19

    March 17, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.