1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Afecțiunea mea este diabetul…

"Afecțiunea mea este diabetul."

Translation:My condition is diabetes.

March 9, 2018

3 Comments


Lng52-._

"Condition" means either "stare" or "condiţie" and "afecțiunea" means "affliction". Correct?


oldestguru

"Afecțiune" means both "disease" and "affection/love", depending on the context. It means disease in medical lingo. "Condiţie" usually means a logical conditional (if... then...) but can mean status quo too. However in English "condition" can mean disease, but the Romanian "condiţie" never had this meaning.


D3XT3RY0NuT

It doesn't translate as "afecțiune". You should probably use "affection".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.