"Afecțiunea mea este diabetul."

Translation:My condition is diabetes.

March 9, 2018

3 Comments


Lng52-._

"Condition" means either "stare" or "condiţie" and "afecțiunea" means "affliction". Correct?

March 9, 2018

oldestguru

"Afecțiune" means both "disease" and "affection/love", depending on the context. It means disease in medical lingo. "Condiţie" usually means a logical conditional (if... then...) but can mean status quo too. However in English "condition" can mean disease, but the Romanian "condiţie" never had this meaning.

July 29, 2018

D3XT3RY0NuT

It doesn't translate as "afecțiune". You should probably use "affection".

March 9, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.