Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Afecțiunea mea este diabetul."

Translation:My condition is diabetes.

5 months ago

3 Comments


Lng52-._
Lng52-._

"Condition" means either "stare" or "condiţie" and "afecțiunea" means "affliction". Correct?

5 months ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

"Afecțiune" means both "disease" and "affection/love", depending on the context. It means disease in medical lingo. "Condiţie" usually means a logical conditional (if... then...) but can mean status quo too. However in English "condition" can mean disease, but the Romanian "condiţie" never had this meaning.

3 weeks ago

D3XT3RY0NuT
D3XT3RY0NuT

It doesn't translate as "afecțiune". You should probably use "affection".

5 months ago