"She is near her children."

Translation:Elle est près de ses enfants.

March 9, 2018

9 Comments


CezaryBara

"proche de..." doesn't work? Mistake or do I not understand "proche"?

April 20, 2018

Sitesurf

"Près de" is a physical and spacial preposition in this sentence = next to, by, near.

"Proche de" would be more psychological, like "close to".

April 21, 2018

Stick.to.it

Ah! Merci beaucoup pour cette explication

October 24, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Can someone explain the difference between using "près" vs "auprès" in this sentence? Thanks!

    March 9, 2018

Sitesurf

    "Auprès de" has a specific nuance you do not find with "près de".

    If she is "auprès de ses enfants", it means that she is taking care of them, watching them, supporting them, assisting them... - maybe they are sick or going through difficult times or a specific situation.

    "Près de" is purely descriptive of a spacial position.

    March 13, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

    Merci étrangère ! ☺

    March 13, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Thanks. If I'm remembering correctly there is another exercise that translates into English as "It feels good to sleep next to my girlfriend/wife" and uses "...auprès de ma blonde".

      Does the usage of "auprès" as emotional support hold true for that sentence, too? I guess instinct told me that that sentence relates to spatial positioning. Sorry for the cross post, but it would be instructive to know.

      March 13, 2018

Sitesurf

      "auprès de" is both spatial and emotional.

      March 15, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

      I found this on WordRef :

      Être près de quelqu'un : N'être pas loin de lui → Not being far from him Être auprès de quelqu'un : se tenir à ses côtés → standing by his side

      Also, auprès de has several meanings depending upon context.
      http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/aupr%C3%A8s/544779#6456

      It would be nice to have some input from a native speaker.

      March 9, 2018
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.