1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to wait?"

"Do you want to wait?"

Translation:Tu veux attendre ?

March 9, 2018

3 Comments


DarylWong1

What's wrong with veut tu attendre?


Ripcurlgirl

Your vouloir conjugation is incorrect for second person singular.

Veux-tu attendre ?

Plus, inversions require a hyphen between the conjugated verb and the subject pronoun.


AllanManch

"Voulez-vous vous attendre"? I'm having some trouble getting to understand the addition of the second pronoun. "Do you want yourself to wait?" seems easy enough, but then why is it omitted here?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.